2017-2018 Regional Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG Regional Championship event series for the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. These results are for the Masters Division for North American Regional Championships played in the United States and Canada.

This page records the results for the Top 16 of a Regional Championship with one day Swiss play, Top 32 for a Regional Championship with two days of Swiss. For events where more than 32 players made Day 2, it will also include all players who made Day 2 and finished outside of the Top 32.

Table of Contents

Standard:

Expanded:

Regional Championship Schedule

Date City Venue Format Results Uploaded
9/2/17 – 9/3/17 Fort Wayne, IN Grand Wayne Center Expanded Yes
9/30/17 – 10/1/17 Hartford, CT Connecticut Convention Center Standard
10/7/17 – 10/8/17 Daytona Beach, FL Ocean Center Expanded
10/14/17 – 10/15/17 Vancouver, BC, Canada Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel Standard
11/25/17 – 11/26/17 San Jose, CA San Jose Convention Center Expanded
12/16/17 – 12/17/17 Memphis, TN Memphis Cook Convention Center Standard
1/27/18 – 1/28/18 Dallas, TX Hyatt Regency DFW Expanded
2/17/18 – 2/18/18 Collinsville, IL Gateway Center Standard
3/3/18 – 3/4/18 Costa Mesa, CA OC Fair and Event Center Expanded
3/17/18 – 3/18/18 Charlotte, NC The Part Expo & Conference Center Standard
3/24/18 – 3/25/18 Portland, OR Oregon Convention Center Standard
5/5/18 – 5/6/18 Salt Lake City, UT Utah State Fairpark Expanded
5/12/18 – 5/13/18 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Metro Toronto Convention Center Standard
5/26/18 – 5/27/18 Roanoke, VA Berglund Special Events Center Expanded
6/2/18 – 6/3/18 Madison, WI Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center Standard

-Back to Top-

Championship Points Table

-Back to Top-

Cash & Pack Prize Table

-Back to Top-

Standard

BREAKthrough-Burning Shadows

Hartford (September 30th and October 1st)

The Hartford Regional Championship will be held at the Connecticut Convention Center on September 30th and October 1st. The tournament will be played in the BREAKthrough through Burning Shadows Standard format.

Event Website: http://www.bluebirdgamesevents.com

Basic Registration: Juniors – $30 | Seniors – $30 | Masters – $40

Registration Link: Register Here

-Back to Top-

Vancouver (October 14th and 15th)

The Vancouver Regional Championship will be held in the Sheraton Vancouver Airport Hotel on October 14th and 15th. The tournament will be played in the BREAKthrough through Burning Shadows Standard format.

Event Website: None Available

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: 

-Back to Top-

BREAKthrough-Crimson Invasion

Memphis (December 16th and 17th)

The Memphis Regional Championship will be held in the Memphis Cook Convention Center on December 16th and 17th. The tournament will be played in the BREAkthrough through Crimson Invasion Standard format.

Event Website: http://www.topcutevents.com/pokeacutemon-regionals—memphis.html

Basic Registration: Juniors – $35 | Seniors – $35 | Masters – $40

Registration Link: Register Here

-Back to Top-

Format To Be Announced

Collinsville (February 17th and 18th)

The Collinsville Regional Championship will be held in the Gateway Center on February 17th and 18th. The tournament will be played in a to be announced BREAKthrough-on Standard format.

Event Website: http://www.poke-regionals.com

Basic Registration: Pricing Information TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Charlotte (March 17th and 18th)

The Charlotte Regional Championship will be held in the The Part Expo & Conference Center on March 17th and 18th. The tournament will be played in a to be announced BREAKthrough-on Standard format.

Event Website: http://www.poke-event.com/regionals

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Portland (March 24th and 25th)

The Portland Regional Championship will be held in the Oregon Convention Center on March 24th and 25th. The tournament will be played in a to be announced BREAKthrough-on Standard format.

Event Website: http://pokemonthundergym.com

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Toronto (May 12th and 13th)

The Toronto Regional Championship will be held in the Metro Toronto Convention Center on May 12th and 13th. the tournament will be played in a to be announced BREAKthrough-on Standard format.

Event Website: None Available

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Madison (June 2nd and 3rd)

The Madison Regional Championship will be held in the Monona Terrace Community and Convention Center on June 2nd and 3rd. The tournament will be played in a to be announced BREAKthrough-on Standard format.

Event Website: http://www.topcutevents.com/pokeacutemon-regionals—madison.html

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Expanded

Black and White-Burning Shadows

The following are the results for the Black and White through Burning Shadows format. This was the format used for the Regional Championships in Fort Wayne, Indiana and Daytona Beach, Florida.

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Turbo Darkrai EX 6 450 16.25%
Night March 3 430 15.52%
Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX 3 300 10.83%
Necrozma GX/Garbodor 4 260 9.39%
Golisopod GX (No Garbodor) 3 240 8.66%
Golisopod GX/Garbodor 2 160 5.78%
Espeon GX/Garbodor 2 140 5.05%
Sableye/Garbodor 2 140 5.05%
Trevenant BREAK 2 110 3.97%
Gardevoir GX 1 100 3.61%
Yveltal EX 1 100 3.61%
Drampa GX/Garbodor 1 80 2.89%
Sylveon GX 1 80 2.89%
Archie’s Blastoise 1 60 2.17%
Waterbox 1 60 2.17%
Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX 1 60 2.17%

Fort Wayne (September 2nd and 3rd)

Attendance: 816 Masters

Day 1 Standings:

1. Gibson Archer-Tang (9-0-0) – Golisopod GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
2. Jordan Nelle (8-1-0) – Drampa GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
3. Chris Siakala (8-1-0) – Turbo Darkrai EX
4. Dalen Dockery (8-1-0) – Espeon GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
5. Sam Chen (7-0-2) – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
6. Michael Long (7-1-1) – Archie’s Blastoise
7. Oscar Soto (7-1-1) – Turbo Darkrai EX
8. Jac Carter (7-1-1) – Gardevoir GX
9. Jimmy Pendarvis (7-1-1) – Sableye DEX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
10. Zach Zamora (7-1-1) – Golisopod GX/Tapu Koko SM30/Octillery BKT
11. Grant Manley (7-1-1) – Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX/Lycanroc GX
12. Austin Ellis (7-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK/Necrozma GX
13. Pablo Meza (7-2-0) – Golisopod GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
14. Michael Bergerac (6-0-3) – Trevenant BREAK/Necrozma GX
15. Israel Sosa (7-0-2) – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Darkrai GX/Seismitoad EX
16. Kyle Lesniewicz (6-0-3) – Sylveon GX
17. Byron Williams (7-2-0) – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
18. Zachary Lesage (6-0-3) – Turbo Darkrai EX
19. Igor Costa (6-0-3) – Sableye DEX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
20. Christopher Venier (7-2-0) – Night March/Marshadow GX
21. Bradley Curcio (7-2-0) – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
22. Michael Pramawat (7-2-0) – Night March/Marshadow GX
23. Nick Chimento (7-2-0) – Turbo Darkrai EX
24. Daniel Lynch (7-2-0) – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
25. Brandon Salazar (6-0-3) – Turbo Darkrai EX
26. Cody Walinski (7-2-0) – Golisopod GX/Seismitoad EX
27. Ryan Sabelhaus (7-2-0) – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
28. Enrique Avila (6-0-3) – Golisopod GX/Seismitoad EX
29. Bryan Hunter (7-2-0) – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
30. Benjamin Sauk (7-2-0) – Waterbox
31. Alex Mullen (7-2-0) – Espeon GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
32.Will Jenkins (7-2-0) – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
33. Travion Tiller (7-2-0) – Turbo Darkrai EX

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Chris Siakala (12-2-1) – Turbo Darkrai EX
2. Gibson Archer-Tang (12-2-1) – Golisopod GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
3. Michael Pramawat (11-2-2) – Night March/Marshadow GX
4. Zach Zamora (11-2-2) – Golisopod GX/Tapu Koko SM30/Octillery BKT
5. Sam Chen (10-1-4) – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
6. Jac Carter (11-3-1) – Gardevoir GX
7. Christopher Venier (11-3-1) – Night March/Marshadow GX
8. Israel Sosa (11-4-0) – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Darkrai GX/Seismitoad EX

Day 2 Standings:

1. Michael Pramawat – Night March/Marshadow GX
2. Sam Chen – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
3. Chris Siakala – Turbo Darkrai EX
4. Christopher Venier – Night March/Marshadow GX
5. Gibson Archer-Tang – Golisopod GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
6. Zach Zamora – Golisopod GX/Tapu Koko SM30/Octillery BKT
7. Jac Carter – Gardevoir GX
8. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Darkrai GX/Seismitoad EX
————————————————————-
9. Jordan Nelle – Drampa GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
10. Cody Walinski – Golisopod GX/Seismitoad EX
11. Ryan Sabelhaus – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
12. Kyle Lesniewicz – Sylveon GX
13. Alex Mullen – Espeon GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
14. Zachary Lesage – Turbo Darkrai EX
15. Will Jenkins – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
16. Igor Costa – Sableye DEX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
17. Brandon Salazar – Turbo Darkrai EX
18. Dalen Dockery – Espeon GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
19. Travion Tiller – Turbo Darkrai EX
20. Michael Long – Archie’s Blastoise
21. Daniel Lynch – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
22. Enrique Avila – Golisopod GX/Seismitoad EX
23. Pablo Meza – Golisopod GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
24. Benjamin Sauk – Waterbox
25. Bryan Hunter – Turtonator GX/Volcanion EX
26. Oscar Soto – Turbo Darkrai EX
27. Nick Chimento – Turbo Darkrai EX
28. Grant Manley – Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX/Lycanroc GX
29. Bradley Curcio – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
30. Byron Williams – Necrozma GX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
31. Austin Ellis – Trevenant BREAK/Necrozma GX
32. Jimmy Pendarvis – Sableye DEX/Garbodor GRI-BKP
33. Michael Bergarac – Trevenant BREAK/Necrozma GX

-Back to Top-

Daytona Beach (October 7th and 8th)

The Daytona Beach Regional Championship will be held in the Ocean Center on October 7th and 8th. The tournament will be played in the Black and White through Burning Shadows Expanded format.

Event Website: http://www.poke-regionals.com

Basic Registration: Juniors – $30 | Seniors – $30 | Masters – $40 (+$10 on October 2nd)

Registration Link: Register Here

-Back to Top-

Black and White-Crimson Invasion

San Jose (November 25th and 26th)

The San Jose Regional Championship will be held in the San Jose Convention Center on November 25th and 26th. The tournament will be played in the Black and White through Crimson Invasion Expanded format.

Event Website: http://www.poke-event.com/regionals

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Dallas (January 27th and 28th)

The Dallas Regional Championship will be held in the Hyatt Regency DFW on January 27th and 28th. The tournament will be played in the Black and White through Crimson Invasion Expanded format.

Event Website: http://www.ceruleancitygaming.com

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Format To Be Announced

Costa Mesa (March 3rd and 4th)

The Costa Mesa Regional Championship will be held at the OC Fair and Event Center. The tournament will be played in a to be announced Black and White-on Expanded format.

Event Website: http://secondcitygym.com

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Salt Lake City (May 5th and 6th)

The Salt Lake City Regional Championship will be held in the Utah State Fairpark on May 5th and 6th. The tournament will be played in a to be announced Black and White-on Expanded format.

Event Website: http://utahpokemon.com

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-

Roanoke (May 26th and 27th)

The Roanoke Regional Championship will be held in the Berglund Special Events Center on May 26th and 26th. The tournament will be played in a to be announced Black and White-on Expanded format.

Event Website: http://www.blueridgepokemon.com

Basic Registration: TBA

Registration Link: Registration is not live yet.

-Back to Top-