2016 World Championship Results

worlds-2016-reminder-169The following are results from the 2016 Pokemon Trading Card Game World Championship held in San Francisco, California on August 19th-21st.

In total, there were 476 Day 1 competitors and 112 Day 2 competitors in the Masters Division.

Table of Contents

Notes

  • For calculation purposes, 1st place was worth 300 CP, 2nd place – 200 CP, Top 4 – 150 CP, Top 8 – 100 CP, Top 16 – 80 CP, and Top 32 – 60 CP.

Overall Results

Deck Meta Share Champ Pts Placements
Night March 28.57% 800 11
Greninja BREAK 13.57% 380 3
M Audino EX 12.86% 360 2
Bronzong 10.71% 300 4
Vespiquen 7.50% 210 2
Waterbox 6.43% 180 3
Volcanion EX 5.71% 160 2
Vileplume Toolbox 5.36% 150 1
Vileplume/Vespiquen 5.00% 140 2
Vileplume/Zygarde EX 2.14% 60 1
M Sceptile EX 2.14% 60 1

Tournament Composition

Meta Composition

This is the meta composition for Day 2 of the tournament. This meta composition is representative of the 110 decks that the players who did not drop from the tournament played.

For a full listing of every deck that each Day 2 player played, check out Mudkip Shore.

Deck Players Meta %
Night March 25 22.73%
Waterbox 18 16.36%
Greninja BREAK 12 10.91%
Vespiquen 11 10.00%
Bronzong 8 7.27%
Trevenant BREAK 5 4.55%
Vileplume/Vespiquen 4 3.64%
M Audino EX 3 2.73%
Volcanion EX 3 2.73%
Yveltal/Zoroark 3 2.73%
Seismitoad EX (Other) 3 2.73%
Yveltal (Other) 3 2.73%
M Manectric EX 3 2.73%
Vileplume/Zygarde EX 2 1.82%
M Sceptile EX 2 1.82%
Darkrai EX 2 1.82%
Vileplume Toolbox 1 0.91%
Yanmega BREAK/Dark 1 0.91%
M Rayquaza EX 1 0.91%

Day 1 Country Composition

Country Players Player % Advanced Advance % Advance Rate
United States 185 39.11% 22 47.83% 11.89%
Japan 30 6.34% 4 8.70% 13.33%
Great Britain 29 6.13% 3 6.52% 10.34%
Canada 26 5.50% 1 2.17% 3.85%
Australia 17 3.59% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Mexico 16 3.38% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Germany 16 3.38% 1 2.17% 6.25%
Brazil 14 2.96% 2 4.35% 14.29%
France 13 2.75% 1 2.17% 7.69%
Netherlands 12 2.54% 2 4.35% 16.67%
Italy 12 2.54% 2 4.35% 16.67%
Argentina 12 2.54% 1 2.17% 8.33%
Chile 11 2.33% 1 2.17% 9.09%
New Zealand 10 2.11% 1 2.17% 10.00%
Portugal 7 1.48% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Singapore 6 1.27% 2 4.35% 33.33%
Korea 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Finland 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Norway 5 1.06% 2 4.35% 40.00%
Indonesia 5 1.06% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Sweden 5 1.06% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Malaysia 4 0.85% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Switzerland 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Denmark 3 0.63% 1 2.17% 33.33%
Czech Republic 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
South Africa 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Unlisted 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Belgium 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Austria 2 0.42% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Hong Kong 2 0.42% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Phillipines 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Spain 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Poland 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Russia 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%

Day 1 Rating Zone Composition

Zone Players Player % Advanced Advance % Advance Rate
US and Canada 211 44.61% 23 50.00% 10.90%
Europe 121 25.58% 12 26.09% 9.92%
Latin America 53 11.21% 4 8.70% 7.55%
Asia Pacific 43 9.09% 3 6.52% 6.98%
Japan 30 6.34% 4 8.70% 13.33%
Other 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Korea 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
South Africa 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%

Day 2 Country Composition

Country Players Player % Champ. Pts* Champ Pts %
United States 34 30.36% 1060 37.86%
Japan 15 13.39% 720 25.71%
Great Britain 6 5.36% 80 2.86%
Canada 5 4.46% 200 7.14%
Netherlands 4 3.57% 160 5.71%
Brazil 4 3.57% 100 3.57%
Denmark 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Singapore 4 3.57% 60 2.14%
Argentina 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Germany 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Italy 3 2.68% 60 2.14%
Czech Republic 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Chile 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Australia 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Austria 2 1.79% 100 3.57%
Switzerland 2 1.79% 60 2.14%
France 2 1.79% 60 2.14%
Norway 2 1.79% 0 0.00%
Indonesia 2 1.79% 0 0.00%
Mexico 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Portugal 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
New Zealand 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Korea 1 0.89% 60 2.14%
Finland 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Malaysia 1 0.89% 80 2.86%

Day 2 Rating Zone Composition

Zone Players Player % Champ. Pts* Champ Pts %
US and Canada 39 34.82% 1260 45.00%
Europe 34 30.36% 520 18.57%
Japan 15 13.39% 720 25.71%
Latin America 12 10.71% 100 3.57%
Asia Pacific 11 9.82% 60 2.14%
Korea 1 0.89% 60 2.14%
South Africa 0 0.00% 0 0.00%

Day 1 Advancements

  1. Ippo Kito [JP]
  2. Agustin Campo [AR]
  3. Tristan Wagner [NL]
  4. Gustavo Wada [BR]
  5. Marton Skjæveland [NO]
  6. Nathian Beck [US]
  7. Simon Eriksen [DK]
  8. Joseph Philip [GB]
  9. Brandon Flowers [US]
  10. Mike Fouchet [US]
  11. Simone Soldo [IT]
  12. Nicholas Pearce [GB]
  13. Takahiko Kurashima [JP]
  14. Michael Pramawat [US]
  15. Sean Foisy [US]
  16. Clifton Goh [SG]
  17. William Boatman [US]
  18. Kenneth Tan [SG]
  19. Cody Graham [US]
  20. Michael Diaz [US]
  21. Carter Copeland [US]
  22. Enrique Avila [US]
  23. Bert Wolters [NL]
  24. Dylan Chen [NZ]
  25. Justin Bokhari [US]
  26. Marc Lutz [DE]
  27. Luke Kirkham [GB]
  28. Fabien Pujol [FR]
  29. Joey Gaffney [CA]
  30. Michele Zucchelli [IT]
  31. Eric Gansman [US]
  32. Ahmed Ali [US]
  33. Fred X. Hoban [US]
  34. Samuel Hough [US]
  35. Grafton Roll [US]
  36. Jimmy O’Brien [US]
  37. Brit Pybas [US]
  38. Kojiro Tsuruta [JP]
  39. Alex Koch [US]
  40. Cody Walinski [US]
  41. Diego Gatica [CL]
  42. Colton Hinderaker [US]
  43. Raphael Branco [BR]
  44. Shin Akiyama [JP]
  45. Tord Reklev [NO]
  46. Alex Hill [US]

Final Standings and Decks

1. Shintaro Ito [JP] – M Audino EX/Magearna EX/Cobalion STS
2. Cody Walinski [US] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
3. Samuel Hough [US] – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Aegislash EX/Trevenant EX
4. Ross Cawthon [US] – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Malamar EX/Octillery BKT
5. Bert Wolters [NL] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
6. Brad Curcio [US] – Night March
7. Luca Schuster [AT] – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
8. Gustavo Wada [BR] – Bronzong AOR/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
———————————————————————————————
9. Nicholas Pearce [GB] – Night March
10. Kojiro Tsuruta [JP] – Volcanion EX/Volcanion STS
11. Kazuki Kasahara [JP] – Volcanion EX/Volcanion STS
12. Brandon Flowers [US] – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Toxicroak EX
13. Hiroki Yano [JP] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
14. Yee Wei Chun [MY] – Night March
15. Eric Gansman [US] – Night March
16. Jacob Lesage [CA] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
17. Kian Amini [US] – Night March
18. Brit Pybas [US] – Waterbox
19. Frank Diaz [US] – Waterbox
20. Simone Zucchelli [IT] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
21. TJ Traquair [CA] – Night March
22. Shin Akiyama [JP] – M Audino EX/Yveltal XY
23. Patrick Landis [CH] – Night March
24. Ciaran Farah [CA] – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
25. Michael Pramawat [US] – Night March/Galvantula STS
26. Jit Min Lim [SG] – Excadrill PRC/Vespiquen AOR
27. Gawein Wagner [NL] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
28. Takuya Yoneda [JP] – Night March
29. Park Se Jun [KR] – Vileplume AOR/Zygarde EX
30. Paul Johnston [US] -Waterbox
31. Ryo Yamamoto [JP] – Night March
32. Fabien Pujol [FR] – M Sceptile EX