You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

2016 World Championship Results

worlds-2016-reminder-169The following are results from the 2016 Pokemon Trading Card Game World Championship held in San Francisco, California on August 19th-21st.

In total, there were 476 Day 1 competitors and 112 Day 2 competitors in the Masters Division.

Table of Contents

Notes

  • For calculation purposes, 1st place was worth 300 CP, 2nd place – 200 CP, Top 4 – 150 CP, Top 8 – 100 CP, Top 16 – 80 CP, and Top 32 – 60 CP.

Overall Results

Deck Meta Share Champ Pts Placements
Night March 28.57% 800 11
Greninja BREAK 13.57% 380 3
M Audino EX 12.86% 360 2
Bronzong 10.71% 300 4
Vespiquen 7.50% 210 2
Waterbox 6.43% 180 3
Volcanion EX 5.71% 160 2
Vileplume Toolbox 5.36% 150 1
Vileplume/Vespiquen 5.00% 140 2
Vileplume/Zygarde EX 2.14% 60 1
M Sceptile EX 2.14% 60 1

Tournament Composition

Meta Composition

This is the meta composition for Day 2 of the tournament. This meta composition is representative of the 110 decks that the players who did not drop from the tournament played.

For a full listing of every deck that each Day 2 player played, check out Mudkip Shore.

Deck Players Meta %
Night March 25 22.73%
Waterbox 18 16.36%
Greninja BREAK 12 10.91%
Vespiquen 11 10.00%
Bronzong 8 7.27%
Trevenant BREAK 5 4.55%
Vileplume/Vespiquen 4 3.64%
M Audino EX 3 2.73%
Volcanion EX 3 2.73%
Yveltal/Zoroark 3 2.73%
Seismitoad EX (Other) 3 2.73%
Yveltal (Other) 3 2.73%
M Manectric EX 3 2.73%
Vileplume/Zygarde EX 2 1.82%
M Sceptile EX 2 1.82%
Darkrai EX 2 1.82%
Vileplume Toolbox 1 0.91%
Yanmega BREAK/Dark 1 0.91%
M Rayquaza EX 1 0.91%

Day 1 Country Composition

Country Players Player % Advanced Advance % Advance Rate
United States 185 39.11% 22 47.83% 11.89%
Japan 30 6.34% 4 8.70% 13.33%
Great Britain 29 6.13% 3 6.52% 10.34%
Canada 26 5.50% 1 2.17% 3.85%
Australia 17 3.59% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Mexico 16 3.38% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Germany 16 3.38% 1 2.17% 6.25%
Brazil 14 2.96% 2 4.35% 14.29%
France 13 2.75% 1 2.17% 7.69%
Netherlands 12 2.54% 2 4.35% 16.67%
Italy 12 2.54% 2 4.35% 16.67%
Argentina 12 2.54% 1 2.17% 8.33%
Chile 11 2.33% 1 2.17% 9.09%
New Zealand 10 2.11% 1 2.17% 10.00%
Portugal 7 1.48% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Singapore 6 1.27% 2 4.35% 33.33%
Korea 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Finland 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Norway 5 1.06% 2 4.35% 40.00%
Indonesia 5 1.06% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Sweden 5 1.06% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Malaysia 4 0.85% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Switzerland 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Denmark 3 0.63% 1 2.17% 33.33%
Czech Republic 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
South Africa 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Unlisted 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Belgium 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Austria 2 0.42% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Hong Kong 2 0.42% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Phillipines 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Spain 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Poland 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Russia 1 0.21% 0 0.00% 0.00%

Day 1 Rating Zone Composition

Zone Players Player % Advanced Advance % Advance Rate
US and Canada 211 44.61% 23 50.00% 10.90%
Europe 121 25.58% 12 26.09% 9.92%
Latin America 53 11.21% 4 8.70% 7.55%
Asia Pacific 43 9.09% 3 6.52% 6.98%
Japan 30 6.34% 4 8.70% 13.33%
Other 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
Korea 6 1.27% 0 0.00% 0.00%
South Africa 3 0.63% 0 0.00% 0.00%

Day 2 Country Composition

Country Players Player % Champ. Pts* Champ Pts %
United States 34 30.36% 1060 37.86%
Japan 15 13.39% 720 25.71%
Great Britain 6 5.36% 80 2.86%
Canada 5 4.46% 200 7.14%
Netherlands 4 3.57% 160 5.71%
Brazil 4 3.57% 100 3.57%
Denmark 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Singapore 4 3.57% 60 2.14%
Argentina 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Germany 4 3.57% 0 0.00%
Italy 3 2.68% 60 2.14%
Czech Republic 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Chile 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Australia 3 2.68% 0 0.00%
Austria 2 1.79% 100 3.57%
Switzerland 2 1.79% 60 2.14%
France 2 1.79% 60 2.14%
Norway 2 1.79% 0 0.00%
Indonesia 2 1.79% 0 0.00%
Mexico 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Portugal 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
New Zealand 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Korea 1 0.89% 60 2.14%
Finland 1 0.89% 0 0.00%
Malaysia 1 0.89% 80 2.86%

Day 2 Rating Zone Composition

Zone Players Player % Champ. Pts* Champ Pts %
US and Canada 39 34.82% 1260 45.00%
Europe 34 30.36% 520 18.57%
Japan 15 13.39% 720 25.71%
Latin America 12 10.71% 100 3.57%
Asia Pacific 11 9.82% 60 2.14%
Korea 1 0.89% 60 2.14%
South Africa 0 0.00% 0 0.00%

Day 1 Advancements

  1. Ippo Kito [JP]
  2. Agustin Campo [AR]
  3. Tristan Wagner [NL]
  4. Gustavo Wada [BR]
  5. Marton Skjæveland [NO]
  6. Nathian Beck [US]
  7. Simon Eriksen [DK]
  8. Joseph Philip [GB]
  9. Brandon Flowers [US]
  10. Mike Fouchet [US]
  11. Simone Soldo [IT]
  12. Nicholas Pearce [GB]
  13. Takahiko Kurashima [JP]
  14. Michael Pramawat [US]
  15. Sean Foisy [US]
  16. Clifton Goh [SG]
  17. William Boatman [US]
  18. Kenneth Tan [SG]
  19. Cody Graham [US]
  20. Michael Diaz [US]
  21. Carter Copeland [US]
  22. Enrique Avila [US]
  23. Bert Wolters [NL]
  24. Dylan Chen [NZ]
  25. Justin Bokhari [US]
  26. Marc Lutz [DE]
  27. Luke Kirkham [GB]
  28. Fabien Pujol [FR]
  29. Joey Gaffney [CA]
  30. Michele Zucchelli [IT]
  31. Eric Gansman [US]
  32. Ahmed Ali [US]
  33. Fred X. Hoban [US]
  34. Samuel Hough [US]
  35. Grafton Roll [US]
  36. Jimmy O’Brien [US]
  37. Brit Pybas [US]
  38. Kojiro Tsuruta [JP]
  39. Alex Koch [US]
  40. Cody Walinski [US]
  41. Diego Gatica [CL]
  42. Colton Hinderaker [US]
  43. Raphael Branco [BR]
  44. Shin Akiyama [JP]
  45. Tord Reklev [NO]
  46. Alex Hill [US]

Final Standings and Decks

1. Shintaro Ito [JP] – M Audino EX/Magearna EX/Cobalion STS
2. Cody Walinski [US] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
3. Samuel Hough [US] – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Aegislash EX/Trevenant EX
4. Ross Cawthon [US] – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Malamar EX/Octillery BKT
5. Bert Wolters [NL] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
6. Brad Curcio [US] – Night March
7. Luca Schuster [AT] – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
8. Gustavo Wada [BR] – Bronzong AOR/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
———————————————————————————————
9. Nicholas Pearce [GB] – Night March
10. Kojiro Tsuruta [JP] – Volcanion EX/Volcanion STS
11. Kazuki Kasahara [JP] – Volcanion EX/Volcanion STS
12. Brandon Flowers [US] – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Toxicroak EX
13. Hiroki Yano [JP] – Greninja BREAK/Talonflame STS
14. Yee Wei Chun [MY] – Night March
15. Eric Gansman [US] – Night March
16. Jacob Lesage [CA] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
17. Kian Amini [US] – Night March
18. Brit Pybas [US] – Waterbox
19. Frank Diaz [US] – Waterbox
20. Simone Zucchelli [IT] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
21. TJ Traquair [CA] – Night March
22. Shin Akiyama [JP] – M Audino EX/Yveltal XY
23. Patrick Landis [CH] – Night March
24. Ciaran Farah [CA] – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
25. Michael Pramawat [US] – Night March/Galvantula STS
26. Jit Min Lim [SG] – Excadrill PRC/Vespiquen AOR
27. Gawein Wagner [NL] – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX
28. Takuya Yoneda [JP] – Night March
29. Park Se Jun [KR] – Vileplume AOR/Zygarde EX
30. Paul Johnston [US] -Waterbox
31. Ryo Yamamoto [JP] – Night March
32. Fabien Pujol [FR] – M Sceptile EX