2016 Winter Regional Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG Winter Regional Championships held in the United States in February of 2016. The results take the Top 32 results from Regional Championships with a Day 2, and the Top 8 results from Regional Championships that cut straight to a Top 8. The tournaments were played entirely in the BLW-BKT Expanded Format, with players piloting the same deck for both days of the tournament.

Table of Contents

Notes

  1. To find the specific variations of a given archetype, make use of your browser’s search function (Ctrl F) and type in the main Pokemon of the archetype to quickly jump through the results showing more in depth descriptions of what players used in their decks.
  2. Both Yveltal EX decks with Maxie’s and without are listed under a single category. Yveltal variants are listed with the best information as possible, but some listed as just Yveltal EX may have also played the Maxie’s engine. Typical Maxie’s targets for Yveltal EX decks are Archeops NVI and Gallade BKT
  3. Meta Share is the percentage of Day 2 Championship Points that a deck has received.
  4. Turbo Darkrai EX decks typically run a combination of Darkrai EX (BREAKpoint), Darkrai EX (Dark Explorers) and Yveltal EX cards. They play both Max Elixir and Dark Patch, and get a lot of Energy in play allowing them to use Darkrai EX’s Dark Pulse for OHKO’s.

Overall Results (BLW-BKT)

Deck Placements Champ Pts. Reg. Meta Share City Meta Share Change
Yveltal EX 26 1305 26.77% 15.43% 11.34%
Vespiquen/Flareon 14 840 17.23% 18.86% -1.63%
Seismitoad EX/Crobat 10 540 11.08% 10.27% 0.81%
Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX 8 390 8.00% 9.03% -1.03%
Sableye/Garbodor 6 345 7.08% 4.38% 2.70%
Eelektrik/Lightning 8 330 6.77% 0.28% 6.49%
M Rayquaza EX 4 210 4.31% 3.48% 0.83%
Primal Groudon EX 3 165 3.38% 1.23% 2.15%
M Manectric EX 2 135 2.77% 3.48% -0.71%
Blastoise 2 105 2.15% 8.87% -6.72%
Dragons/Bronzong 1 105 2.15% 2.53% -0.38%
Accelgor/Wobbuffet 1 75 1.54% N/A N/A
Xerneas BKT 2 75 1.54% 0.67% 0.87%
Raichu/Crobat 2 60 1.23% 0.51% 0.72%
Night March 2 60 1.23% 3.70% -2.47%
Donphan 1 45 0.92% 3.42% -2.50%
Landorus EX/Crobat 1 30 0.62% 2.13% -1.51%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Latios EX/Garbodor 1 30 0.62% N/A N/A
Seismitoad EX/Genesect EX 1 30 0.62% 0.39% 0.23%

Overall Results (BLW-BPT)

Deck Placements Champ Pts. Meta Share
Yveltal EX 15 675 24.19%
Trevenant BREAK 6 420 15.05%
Primal Groudon EX 3 390 13.98%
Seismitoad EX/Crobat 7 375 13.44%
Turbo Dark 5 285 10.22%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 3 180 6.45%
M Rayquaza EX 2 150 5.38%
Eelektrik (Lightning) 2 120 4.30%
M Manectric EX 3 90 3.23%
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 1 75 2.69%
Greninja BREAK 1 30 1.08%

Power Rankings & Tier List (BLW-BKT)

Power Rankings

1. Yveltal EX
2. Vespiquen/Flareon
3. Seismitoad EX/Crobat
4. Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Sableye/Garbodor
6. Eelektrik/Lightning
7. M Rayquaza EX
8. Primal Groudon EX
9. M Manectric EX
10. Blastoise

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Yveltal EX
  • Vespiquen/Flareon PLF

Tier 2

  • Seismitoad EX/Crobat
  • Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
  • Sableye/Garbodor
  • Eelektrik/Lightning

Tier 3

  • M Rayquaza EX
  • Primal Groudon EX
  • M Manectric EX
  • Blastoise
  • Dragons/Bronzong

Power Rankings & Tier List (BLW-BPT)

Power Rankings

1. Yveltal EX
2. Trevenant BREAK
3. Primal Groudon EX
4. Seismitoad EX/Crobat
5. Turbo Dark
6. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. M Rayquaza EX
8. Eelektrik (Lightning)
9. M Manectric EX
10. M Mewtwo EX (Y)

Tier List

Tier S

  • Yveltal EX

Tier 1

  • Trevenant BREAK
  • Primal Groudon EX
  • Seismitoad EX/Crobat
  • Turbo Dark

Tier 2

  • Virizion EX/Genesect EX
  • M Rayquaza EX
  • Eelektrik (Lightning)

Tier 3

  • M Manectric EX
  • M Mewtwo EX (Y)

Virginia Regional Championship Results

Day 1 Standings

1. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
2. Ryan Sabelhaus – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF
3. Michael Canaves – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
4. Steven Varesko – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI
5. Michael Pramawat – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Justin Bokhari – Yveltal EX
7. Eric Rodriguez – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI
8. Ryan Peterson – M Rayquaza EX
9. Dustin Zimmerman – Yveltal EX
10. Mike Fouchet – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
11. Lennie Prescock – Yveltal EX
12. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX
13. Dalen Dockery – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
14. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
15. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX
16. Jimmy Pendarvis – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
17. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
18. Fred Hoban – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
19. Phil Norman – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
20. Azul Griego – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI
21. Brandon Salazar – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
22. Zander Bennett – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF
23. Bryan Aing – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
24. Anthony Nimmons – M Rayquaza EX
25. Anthony Desiata – Yveltal EX
26. Jimmy O’Brien – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
27. Nolan Freda – M Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
28. Parker Greenwald – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
29. Rahul Reddy – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
30. Justin Knowles – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
31. Kevin Baxter – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
32. Grant Manley – Pikachu EX/Eelektrik NVI

Day 2 Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Kevin Baxter (10-1-3) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF/Gallade BKT
2. Daniel Altavilla (10-2-2) – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI/Gallade BKT
3. Michael Pramawat (10-2-2) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
4. Anthony Nimmons (10-3-1) – M Rayquaza EX
5. Bryan Aing (8-0-6) – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
6. Rahul Reddy (10-4-0) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
7. Eric Rodriguez (9-2-3) – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI
8. Azul Griego (9-2-3) – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI

Day 2 Standings (After Cut)

1. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI/Gallade BKT (Decklist)
2. Kevin Baxter – Vespiquen AOR/Flaroen PLF/Gallade BKT (Decklist)
3. Michael Pramawat – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF (Decklist)
4. Anthony Nimmons – M Rayquaza EX (Decklist)
5. Bryan Aing- Archie’s Blastoise BCR (Decklist)
6. Rahul Reddy – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF (Decklist)
7. Eric Rodriguez – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI (Decklist)
8. Azul Griego – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI (Decklist)
9. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
10. Michael Canaves – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
11. Mike Fouchet – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
12. Jimmy O’Brien – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
13. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX
14. Fred Hoban – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
15. Dustin Zimmerman – Yveltal EX
16. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX
T32. Ryan Sabelhaus – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF
T32. Steven Varesko – Raikou BKT/Eelektrik NVI
T32. Justin Bokhari – Yveltal EX
T32. Ryan Peterson – M Rayquaza EX
T32. Lennie Prescock – Yveltal EX
T32. Dalen Dockery – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
T32. Jimmy Pendarvis – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
T32. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
T32. Phil Norman – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Brandon Salazar – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Zander Bennett – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF
T32. Anthony Desiata – Yveltal EX
T32. Nolan Freda – M Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
T32. Parker Greenwald – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
T32. Justin Knowles – Seismitoad EX/CRobat PHF
T32. Grant Manley – Pikachu EX/Eelektrik NVI

Collinsville (St. Louis area) Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings

1. Brandon Smiley – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
2. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
3. Joe Baka – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
4. Caleb Gedemer – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
5. Connor Lavelle – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Mewtwo EX
6. Justin Crossley – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
7. Alex Fields – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Bouffalant DRX
8. Kyle Feager – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
9. Enrique Avila – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
10. Carrington Huffman – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
11. Joshua Sutherland – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
12. Brandon Cantu – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
13. Kevin Abernathy – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
14. Andrew Pena – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
15. Alex Mayfield – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
16. Bob Zhang – Accelgor DEX/Wobbuffet PHF
17. Andrew Denkus – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
18. James Hart – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
19. Fred Hoban – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
20. JC Sharp – Night March/Milotic PRC
21. Brad Curcio – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
22. Nicholas Greco – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
23. Megan Menchaca – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
24. Andrew Mahone – Night March/Archeops NVI
25. Dalen Dockery – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
26. Kyle Warden – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
27. Max Armitage – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
28. Zander Bennett – M Rayquaza EX
29. Yakira Tate – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Latios EX/Garbodor DRX
30. Broedy Hinderaker – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
31. Justin Boughter – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
32. Kenneth Ecker – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Day 2 (Before Cut)

1. Carrington Huffman (11-2-1) – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
2. Daniel Altavilla (10-2-2) – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
3. Connor Lavelle (10-2-2) – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Mewtwo EX
4. Joe Baka (9-1-4) – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
5. Brad Curcio (9-1-4) – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
6. Caleb Gedemer (10-3-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
7. Dalen Dockery (9-1-4) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
8. Bob Zhang (9-1-4) – Accelgor DEX/Wobbuffet PHF

Day 2 (After Cut)

1. Brad Curcio – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
2. Dalen Dockery – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
3. Carrington Huffman – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
4. Connor Lavelle – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Mewtwo EX (Decklist)
5. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
6. Joe Baka – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
7. Caleb Gedemer – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
8. Bob Zhang – Accelgor DEX/Wobbuffet PHF (Decklist)
9. James Hart – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
10. Kyle Warden – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
11. Alex Mayfield – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
12. Zander Bennett – M Rayquaza EX (Decklist)
13. Justin Boughter – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
14. Justin Crossley – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
15. Kevin Abernathy – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
16. Kyle Feager – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
17. Joshua Sutherland – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Brandon Smiley – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
T32. Alex Fields – Yveltal EX/Bouffalant DRX
T32. Enrique Avila – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
T32. Brandon Cantu – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
T32. Andrew Pena – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
T32. Andrew Denkus – Eelektrik NVI/Rakou BKT
T32. Fred Hoban – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
T32. JC Sharp – Night March/Milotic PRC
T32. Nicholas Greco – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
T32. Megan Menchaca – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Andrew Mahone – Night March/Archeops NVI
T32. Max Armitage – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
T32. Yakira Tate – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Latios EX/Garbodor DRX
T32. Broedy Hinderake – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
T32. Kenneth Ecker – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Southern California (Anaheim) Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings

1. Stephen Bates – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
2. Chris Rodriguez – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
3. John Foster – M Rayquaza EX
4. Graham Westby -Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
5. John Pham – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
6. Francisco Osorio – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Cesar Alvarez – Donphan PLS
8. Christopher Andrews – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
9. Michael Stromp – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
10. Kian Amini – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
11. Alex Koch – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
12. Francisco  Sermeno – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
13. Stefan Tabaco – Primal Groudon EX
14. Kale Chalifoux – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
15. Joseph Sanchez – Primal Groudon EX
16. Ruben Cisca – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
17. Kenny Britton – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
18. Austin Attaway – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
19. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI
20. Steven Sterling – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
21. Collin Coyle – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF/Gallade BKT
22. Eric Gross – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
23. Sammy Sosa – Xerneas BKT
24. Hayden Cameron-Jacobus – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
25. Eddy Gutierrez – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
26. Tyler Bradley – Seismitoad EX/Genesect EX
27. Jonathan Paranada – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
28. Dylan Mitchell – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
29. Mason Lovato – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
30. Olliver Barr – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
31. Mike Wang – (Dropped before Top 32)
32. Chris Silver – Xerneas BKT/Ho-Oh EX/Maxie’s

Day 2 Standings (Before Cut)

1. Stephen Bates (9-1-4) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
2. Israel Sosa (9-1-4) – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s/Silent Lab/Parallel City
3. Kian Amini (9-2-3) – Kian Amini – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
4. Stefan Tabaco (8-0-6) – Primal Groudon EX
5. Francisco Osorio (9-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Christopher Andrews (9-2-3) – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
7. Austin Attaway (8-0-6) – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
8. Chris Rodriguez (8-1-5) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF

Day 2 Standings (After Cut)

1. Kian Amini – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
2. Francisco Osorio – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
4. Chris Rodriguez – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF (Decklist)
5. Stephen Bates – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
6. Stefan Tabaco – Primal Groudon EX
7. Christopher Andrews – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
8. Austin Attaway – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
9. Sammy Sosa – Xerneas BKT
10. Ruben Cisca – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
11. Alex Koch – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF (Decklist)
12. Joseph Sanchez – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF (Decklist)
13. Francisco Sermeno – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
14. Dylan Mitchell – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
15. Cesar Alvarez – Donphan PLS
16. John Pham – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
17. John Foster – M Rayquaza EX
18. Jonathan Paranada – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
19. Mason Lovato – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
20. Graham Westby – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
21. Tyler Bradley – Seismitoad EX/Genesect EX (Decklist)
22. Steven Sterling – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
23. Collin Coyle – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF/Gallade BKT
24. Olliver Barr – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
25. Kale Chalifoux – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
26. Michael Stromp – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
27. Eddy Guttierez – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
28. Kenny Britton – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
29. Hayden Cameron-Jacobus – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
30. Eric Gross – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
31. Chris Silver – Xerneas BKT/Ho-Oh EX/Maxie’s
32. Mike Wang (Did not play Day 2)

Florida Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings

1. Aaron Tarbell – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Burst Balloon
2. Nathan Brower – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
3. Ryan Peterson – M Rayquaza EX (Decklist)
4. Ahmed Ali – Turbo Darkrai EX
5. Kevin Baxter – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
6. Ryan Allred – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
7. Jared Weiss – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Jacob Dudzik – M Manectric EX/Mewtwo EX/Parallel City
9. Joe Grubb – Turbo Darkrai EX (Decklist)
10. Aaron Roffman – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
11. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s
12. James Miller – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
13. Travis Nunlist – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Burst Balloon
14. Brad Curcio – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
15. Rudy Paras – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
16. David Haussecker – M Manectric EX/Fighting
17. Stephen Bates – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
18. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Seismitoad EX
19. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
20. D’Angelo Powell – Yveltal EX
21. Santiago Rodriguez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
22. Russell LaParre – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
23. Kyle Warden – Turbo Darkrai EX
24. Mike Canaves – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
25. Zach Lesage – Turbo Darkrai EX
26. Blake Pennington – Yveltal EX/Double Fright Night/Maxie’s
27. Michael Perkins – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Gengar BKT
28. Grafton Roll – Greninja BREAK (XY/BPT) / Octillery BKT / Dedenne FFI (Decklist)
29. James Simmerman – Trevenant BREAK (XY/BPT)
30. Patrick DeRosa – M Manectric EX/Virizion EX/Genesect EX (Decklist)
31. Phillip Barta – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF (Decklist)
32. Wayne Russell – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Nathan Brower (9-0-5) – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
2. Jared Weiss (9-1-4) – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Phillip Barta (10-3-1) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF (Decklist)
4. Aaron Tarbell (9-2-3) – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Mewtwo EX/Burst Balloon
5. Ryan Peterson (9-2-3) – M Rayquaza EX (Decklist)
6. Brad Curcio (9-2-3) – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
7. Mike Canaves (9-2-3) – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
8. Ryan Allred (9-3-2) – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT

Day 2 Standings (After Cut)

1. Aaron Tarbell – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Mewtwo EX/Burst Balloon
2. Nathan Brower – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
3. Phillip Barta – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF (Decklist)
4. Mike Canaves – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
5. Jared Weiss – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Ryan Peterson – M Rayquaza EX (Decklist)
7. Brad Curcio – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
8. Ryan Allred – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT
9. Russell LaParre – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
10. Zach Lesage – Turbo Darkrai EX
11. Kyle Warden – Turbo Darkrai EX
12. Kevin Baxter – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
13. Daniel Altavilla – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s
14. Ahmed Ali – Turbo Darkrai EX
15. Joe Grubb – Turbo Darkrai EX (Decklist)
16. D’Angelo Powell – Yveltal EX
17. Jacob Dudzik – M Manectric EX/Mewtwo EX/Parallel City
T32. Aaron Roffman – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
T32. James Miller – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
T32. Travis Nunlist – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Mewtwo EX/Burst Balloon
T32. Rudy Paras – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s (Decklist)
T32. David Haussecker – M Manectric EX/Fighting
T32. Stephen Bates – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
T32. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Seismitoad EX
T32. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Santiago Rodriguez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
T32. Blake Pennington – Yveltal EX/2x Fright Night/Maxie’s
T32. Michael Perkins – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Gengar BKT
T32. Grafton Roll – Greninja BREAK (XY/BPT)/Octillery BKT/Dedenne FFI (Decklist)
T32. James Simmerman – Trevenant BREAK (XY/BPT)
T32. Patrick DeRosa – M Manectric EX/Virizion EX/Genesect EX (Decklist)
T32. Wayne Russell – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s

Oregon Regional Championship

The Portland, Oregon Regional Championship cut directly to Top 8 after Day 1 of Swiss.

Day 1 Standings

1. Jacob Mechaber – Trevenant BREAK (XY) / Burst Balloon
2. Sebastian Crema – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
3. Tony Paull – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
4. Michael Chin – Turbo Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX
5. James McInnes – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Richard Reynolds – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Maxie’s
7. John Foster – M Rayquaza EX/Cobalion EX
8. Paul Yeung – M Mewtwo EX (Y) / Landorus EX (Decklist)
———————————————————————–
9. Chase Moloney – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s
10. Ricky Gao – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
11. Kyle Lane – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Wobbuffet PHF/Burst Balloon
12. Hayden Cameron-Jacobus – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
13. Andrew Jackson – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Maxie’s
14. Jorge Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
15. Simon Narode – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
16. Tim Skalland – Eelektrik NVI/Raikou BKT

Top 8 Standings (After Cut)

1. Sebastian Crema – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
2. Jacob Mechaber – Trevenant BREAK (XY)/Burst Balloon
3. Tony Paull – Yveltal EX/Maxie’s
4. Michael Chin – Turbo Darkrai EX/Yveltal EX
5. James McInnes – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Richard Reynolds – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Maxie’s
7. John Foster – M Rayquaza EX/Cobalion EX
8. Paul Yeung – M Mewtwo EX (Y) / Landorus EX (Decklist)

2 Responses

  1. The Gravity of Sableye – How Week 3 of Winter Regionals Revolves Around Sableye | The Charizard Lounge

    […] 2016 Winter Regional Championship Results […]

  2. Weekend Report #1 – Week 1 Spring Regionals, Foriegn Nationals, and Dual Types | The Charizard Lounge

    […] is actually an improvement from Winter Regional Championships, where they constituted 34.41% of the meta game in the one week that was played in the Black and White through BREAKpoint format. The majority of […]

Leave a Reply