You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

2016 US National Championship Results

nationals-mobile_720x408

Here are the results for the 2016 United States National Championship that took place from July 1-3. For the first time in the history of the Pokemon TCG, the National Championship hit its attendance cap for the Masters Division, with a total of 1105 players being allowed into the tournament.

Masters were split into two flights which each played 9 rounds of Swiss. The Top 32 players from each flight moved onto Day 2 Swiss the next day. The Top 64 players from the combined flights played an additional 6 Swiss rounds before cutting to a Top 8.

On this page you can find a compilation of the overall results, power rankings, as well as a list of the Top 64 decks from the Masters Division. Also listed are the results from the Canadian National Championship.

Shoutout to Tyler Ninomura for compiling most of the Day 2 decks!

Table of Contents

Overall Results

Deck Meta Share Champ Pts Placements
Night March 37.46% 2360 25
Trevenant BREAK 11.11% 700 6
Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox 8.89% 560 4
Darkrai EX/Dragons 6.35% 400 2
Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX 6.35% 400 1
M Manectric EX 4.13% 260 4
Vileplume/Vespiquen 3.17% 200 1
Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK 2.86% 180 3
Vespiquen 2.54% 160 2
Vileplume AOR/Zygarde EX 2.22% 140 2
Medicham/Carbink BREAK 2.22% 140 2
Yveltal/Zoroark 2.22% 140 2
Greninja BREAK 2.22% 140 2
Bronzong (Metal) 1.90% 120 2
Vileplume/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX 1.90% 120 2
Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF 1.59% 100 1
M Rayquaza EX 0.95% 60 1
Bronzong (Dragons) 0.95% 60 1
Aromatisse 0.95% 60 1

Power Rankings

1. Night March
2. Trevenant BREAK
3. Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
T-4. Darkrai EX/Dragons
T-4. Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. M Manectric EX
7. Vileplume/Vespiquen
8. Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
9. Vespiquen
T-10. Vileplume/Zygarde EX
T-10. Medicham/Carbink BREAK
T-10. Yveltal/Zoroark
T-10. Greninja BREAK

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Night March

Tier 2

  • Not Night March

Day 1 Results

Blue Flight

1. Jorge Garcia (8-0-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal
2. Christian Ortiz (7-0-2) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
3. Andrew Wamboldt (7-0-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
4. Damien Hardy (7-0-2) – Night March
5. Ahmed Ali (7-1-1) – Night March
6. Michael Bergerac (7-2-0) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
7. Ryan Bruckner (7-2-0) – Night March
8. Stefan Tabaco (6-0-3) – Aromatisse XY/Sylveon EX/Seismitoad EX/Manaphy EX/M Rayquaza EX
9. Chris Siakala (7-2-0) – Night March
10. Drew Guritzky (6-0-3) – Night March
11. Tyler Ninomura (7-2-0) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
12. Nick Robinson (7-2-0) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
13. Alex Koch (7-2-0) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Trevenant EX/Mew FCO
14. Jeremy Jallen (6-1-2) – Night March
15. Dalen Dockery (6-1-2) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
16. Sam VerNooy (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
17. Kian Amini (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
18. Brad Curcio (6-1-2) – Night March
19. Ryan Grant (6-1-2) – Night March
20. Travis Nunlist (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
21. Azul Garcia Griego (6-1-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
22. Marcos Garcia (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
23. Kevin Murphy (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Vespiquen AOR
24. Grafton Roll (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
25. Fred X. Hoban (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
26. Samuel Hough (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX
27. Jeffrey Cheng (6-1-2) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK
28. Travis McKain (6-1-2) – Night March
29. Branden Jackson (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
30. Jason Annichiarico (6-1-2) – Night March
31. Jared Butler (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Gallade BKT
32. Long Bui (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK

Orange Flight

1. Liam Williams (8-0-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
2. James DePamphillis (8-1-0) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
3. Jeremy Gibson (7-1-1) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Mew FCO
4. Steven Singer (7-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Jimmy Pendarvis (7-1-1) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
6. Paul Johnston (7-1-1) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
7. Frank Diaz (6-0-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
8. Elijah Covitz (7-2-0) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
9. Edwin Lopez (6-0-3) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
10. Daniel Lynch (7-2-0) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
11. Taylor Duffin (6-0-3) – Greninja BREAK
12. Dan Hellmeier (6-0-3) – Night March
13. Ronald Marlow (6-0-3) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
14. Mike Fouchet (7-2-0) – Night March
15. Kevin Baxter (6-1-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Druddigon FLF
16. Aaron Tarbell (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK
17. Andrew Krekeler (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK
18. Darrell Moreno (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
19. Christian Velazquez (6-1-2) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX/Zoroark BKT
20. Lance Bradshaw (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
21. Eddie Caumiant (6-1-2) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
22. Michael Slutsky (6-1-2) – Greninja BREAK
23. Conner LaVelle (6-1-2) – Night March
24. JC Sharp (6-1-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
25. Russell LaParre (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
26. Aaron Clarke (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Regirock EX
27. David Olivas (6-1-2) – Night March
28. Justin Aaron (6-1-2) – Night March
29. Kolton Day (6-1-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO
30. Zach Elliot (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Raikou BKT/Articuno ROS
31. John Foster (6-1-2) – M Rayquaza EX
32. Sorina Radu (6-2-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Chris Siakala (11-2-2) – Night March
2. Paul Johnston (11-2-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
3. Michael Bergerac (11-2-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
4. James DePamphilis (10-1-4) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
5. Liam Williams (11-3-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
6. Nick Robinson (11-3-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Fred X. Hoban (10-1-4) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Marcos Garcia (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Final Standings

1. Nick Robinson (11-3-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Marcos Garcia (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Paul Johnston (11-2-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
4. Liam Williams (11-3-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
5. Chris Siakala (11-2-2) – Night March
6. Michael Bergerac (11-2-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
7. James DePamphilis (10-1-4) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
8. Fred X. Hoban (10-1-4) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
9. Kolton Day (10-2-3) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO
10. Russell LaParre (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
11. Sorina Radu (10-2-3) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
12. Jeremy Gibson (10-3-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Mew FCO
13. Steven Singer (10-3-2) – Trevenant BREAK
14. Jimmy Pendarvis (9-1-5) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
15. Daniel Lynch (10-3-2) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
16. Kian Amini (10-3-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
17. Lance Bradshaw (10-3-2) – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
18. Andrew Krekeler (9-2-4) – Trevenant BREAK
19. Sam VerNooy (9-2-4) – Night March/Mew FCO
20. Ahmed Ali (9-2-4) – Night March
21. Justin Aaron (9-2-4) – Night March
22. Tyler Ninomura (10-4-1) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
23. Ryan Bruckner (10-5-0) – Night March
24. Elijah Covitz (10-5-0) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
25. Conner LaVelle (9-3-3) – Night March
26. Jeremy Jallen (9-3-3) – Night March
27. Drew Guritzky (8-1-6) – Night March
28. Kevin Baxter (9-3-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Druddigon FLF
29. Taylor Duffin (9-3-3) – Greninja BREAK
30. Jorge Garcia (9-4-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal
31. Azul Garcia Griego (9-4-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
32. Ryan Grant (9-4-2) – Night March
33. Grafton Roll (9-4-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
34. Jason Annichiarico (9-4-2) – Night March
35. Aaron Clarke (8-2-5) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Regirock EX
36. Andrew Wamboldt (8-3-4) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
37. Edwin Lopez (8-3-4) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
38. Brad Curcio (8-3-4) – Night March
39. Mike Fouchet (9-5-1) – Night March
40. Damien Hardy (8-3-4) – Night March
41. Christian Ortiz (8-3-4) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
42. Dan Heilmeier (8-3-4) – Night March
43. David Olivas (7-1-7) –
44. John Foster (8-3-4) – M Rayquaza EX
45. Aaron Tarbell (8-4-3) – Trevenant BREAK
46. Eddie Caumiant (7-2-6) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
47. Michael Slutsky (8-4-3) – Greninja BREAK
48. Stefan Tabaco (7-2-6) – Aromatisse XY/Sylveon EX/Seismitoad EX/Manaphy EX/M Rayquaza EX
49. Jeffrey Cheng (8-4-3) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK
50. JC Sharp (8-5-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
51. Jared Butler (8-5-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Gallade BKT
52. Travis Nunlist (8-5-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
53. Frank Diaz (7-3-5) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
54. Travis McKain (8-5-2) – Night March
55. Ronald Marlow (8-6-1) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
56. Zach Elliot (7-4-4) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Raikou BKT/Articuno ROS
57. Branden Jackson (7-4-4) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
58. Darrell Moreno (7-5-3) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
59. Alex Koch (8-7-0) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Trevenant EX/Mew FCO
60. Kevin Murphy (7-5-3) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Vespiquen AOR
61. Christian Velazquez (6-3-6) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX/Zoroark BKT
62. Long Bui (7-6-2) – Trevenant BREAK
63. Dalen Dockery (6-4-5) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
64. Samuel Hough (6-6-3) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX

Canadian National Results

The Canadian National Championship took place on June 24th-25th. Players played 8 rounds of Swiss before cutting directly to a Top 8.

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Jacob Lesage – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
2. James McInnes – M Manectric EX/Trevenant EX/Giratina EX/Jolteon EX
3. Ciaran Farah – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
4. Matthew Koo – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
5. Erik Vander Schaaf – Zygarde EX
6. Elan Simon – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
7. Edward Kuong – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Simon Loung – M Rayquaza EX

Top 8 (After Cut)

1. Simon Loung – M Rayquaza EX
2. Ciaran Farah – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
3. Matthew Koo – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
4. Edward Kuong – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Jacob Lesage – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
6. James McInnes – M Manectric EX/Trevenant EX/Giratina EX/Jolteon EX
7. Erik Vander Schaaf – Zygarde EX
8. Elan Simon – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT