2016 US National Championship Results

nationals-mobile_720x408

Here are the results for the 2016 United States National Championship that took place from July 1-3. For the first time in the history of the Pokemon TCG, the National Championship hit its attendance cap for the Masters Division, with a total of 1105 players being allowed into the tournament.

Masters were split into two flights which each played 9 rounds of Swiss. The Top 32 players from each flight moved onto Day 2 Swiss the next day. The Top 64 players from the combined flights played an additional 6 Swiss rounds before cutting to a Top 8.

On this page you can find a compilation of the overall results, power rankings, as well as a list of the Top 64 decks from the Masters Division. Also listed are the results from the Canadian National Championship.

Shoutout to Tyler Ninomura for compiling most of the Day 2 decks!

Table of Contents

Overall Results

Deck Meta Share Champ Pts Placements
Night March 37.46% 2360 25
Trevenant BREAK 11.11% 700 6
Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox 8.89% 560 4
Darkrai EX/Dragons 6.35% 400 2
Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX 6.35% 400 1
M Manectric EX 4.13% 260 4
Vileplume/Vespiquen 3.17% 200 1
Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK 2.86% 180 3
Vespiquen 2.54% 160 2
Vileplume AOR/Zygarde EX 2.22% 140 2
Medicham/Carbink BREAK 2.22% 140 2
Yveltal/Zoroark 2.22% 140 2
Greninja BREAK 2.22% 140 2
Bronzong (Metal) 1.90% 120 2
Vileplume/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX 1.90% 120 2
Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF 1.59% 100 1
M Rayquaza EX 0.95% 60 1
Bronzong (Dragons) 0.95% 60 1
Aromatisse 0.95% 60 1

Power Rankings

1. Night March
2. Trevenant BREAK
3. Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
T-4. Darkrai EX/Dragons
T-4. Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. M Manectric EX
7. Vileplume/Vespiquen
8. Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
9. Vespiquen
T-10. Vileplume/Zygarde EX
T-10. Medicham/Carbink BREAK
T-10. Yveltal/Zoroark
T-10. Greninja BREAK

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Night March

Tier 2

  • Not Night March

Day 1 Results

Blue Flight

1. Jorge Garcia (8-0-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal
2. Christian Ortiz (7-0-2) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
3. Andrew Wamboldt (7-0-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
4. Damien Hardy (7-0-2) – Night March
5. Ahmed Ali (7-1-1) – Night March
6. Michael Bergerac (7-2-0) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
7. Ryan Bruckner (7-2-0) – Night March
8. Stefan Tabaco (6-0-3) – Aromatisse XY/Sylveon EX/Seismitoad EX/Manaphy EX/M Rayquaza EX
9. Chris Siakala (7-2-0) – Night March
10. Drew Guritzky (6-0-3) – Night March
11. Tyler Ninomura (7-2-0) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
12. Nick Robinson (7-2-0) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
13. Alex Koch (7-2-0) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Trevenant EX/Mew FCO
14. Jeremy Jallen (6-1-2) – Night March
15. Dalen Dockery (6-1-2) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
16. Sam VerNooy (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
17. Kian Amini (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
18. Brad Curcio (6-1-2) – Night March
19. Ryan Grant (6-1-2) – Night March
20. Travis Nunlist (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
21. Azul Garcia Griego (6-1-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
22. Marcos Garcia (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
23. Kevin Murphy (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Vespiquen AOR
24. Grafton Roll (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
25. Fred X. Hoban (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
26. Samuel Hough (6-1-2) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX
27. Jeffrey Cheng (6-1-2) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK
28. Travis McKain (6-1-2) – Night March
29. Branden Jackson (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
30. Jason Annichiarico (6-1-2) – Night March
31. Jared Butler (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Gallade BKT
32. Long Bui (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK

Orange Flight

1. Liam Williams (8-0-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
2. James DePamphillis (8-1-0) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
3. Jeremy Gibson (7-1-1) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Mew FCO
4. Steven Singer (7-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Jimmy Pendarvis (7-1-1) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
6. Paul Johnston (7-1-1) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
7. Frank Diaz (6-0-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
8. Elijah Covitz (7-2-0) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
9. Edwin Lopez (6-0-3) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
10. Daniel Lynch (7-2-0) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
11. Taylor Duffin (6-0-3) – Greninja BREAK
12. Dan Hellmeier (6-0-3) – Night March
13. Ronald Marlow (6-0-3) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
14. Mike Fouchet (7-2-0) – Night March
15. Kevin Baxter (6-1-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Druddigon FLF
16. Aaron Tarbell (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK
17. Andrew Krekeler (6-1-2) – Trevenant BREAK
18. Darrell Moreno (6-1-2) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
19. Christian Velazquez (6-1-2) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX/Zoroark BKT
20. Lance Bradshaw (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
21. Eddie Caumiant (6-1-2) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
22. Michael Slutsky (6-1-2) – Greninja BREAK
23. Conner LaVelle (6-1-2) – Night March
24. JC Sharp (6-1-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
25. Russell LaParre (6-1-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
26. Aaron Clarke (6-1-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Regirock EX
27. David Olivas (6-1-2) – Night March
28. Justin Aaron (6-1-2) – Night March
29. Kolton Day (6-1-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO
30. Zach Elliot (6-1-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Raikou BKT/Articuno ROS
31. John Foster (6-1-2) – M Rayquaza EX
32. Sorina Radu (6-2-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Chris Siakala (11-2-2) – Night March
2. Paul Johnston (11-2-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
3. Michael Bergerac (11-2-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
4. James DePamphilis (10-1-4) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
5. Liam Williams (11-3-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
6. Nick Robinson (11-3-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Fred X. Hoban (10-1-4) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Marcos Garcia (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Final Standings

1. Nick Robinson (11-3-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Marcos Garcia (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Paul Johnston (11-2-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
4. Liam Williams (11-3-1) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
5. Chris Siakala (11-2-2) – Night March
6. Michael Bergerac (11-2-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
7. James DePamphilis (10-1-4) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
8. Fred X. Hoban (10-1-4) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
9. Kolton Day (10-2-3) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Marowak FCO
10. Russell LaParre (10-2-3) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
11. Sorina Radu (10-2-3) – Darkrai EX/Giratina EX/Hydreigon EX/Latios EX
12. Jeremy Gibson (10-3-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT/Mew FCO
13. Steven Singer (10-3-2) – Trevenant BREAK
14. Jimmy Pendarvis (9-1-5) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
15. Daniel Lynch (10-3-2) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
16. Kian Amini (10-3-2) – Night March/Mew FCO
17. Lance Bradshaw (10-3-2) – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
18. Andrew Krekeler (9-2-4) – Trevenant BREAK
19. Sam VerNooy (9-2-4) – Night March/Mew FCO
20. Ahmed Ali (9-2-4) – Night March
21. Justin Aaron (9-2-4) – Night March
22. Tyler Ninomura (10-4-1) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
23. Ryan Bruckner (10-5-0) – Night March
24. Elijah Covitz (10-5-0) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
25. Conner LaVelle (9-3-3) – Night March
26. Jeremy Jallen (9-3-3) – Night March
27. Drew Guritzky (8-1-6) – Night March
28. Kevin Baxter (9-3-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Druddigon FLF
29. Taylor Duffin (9-3-3) – Greninja BREAK
30. Jorge Garcia (9-4-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Yveltal
31. Azul Garcia Griego (9-4-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
32. Ryan Grant (9-4-2) – Night March
33. Grafton Roll (9-4-2) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Garbodor BPT
34. Jason Annichiarico (9-4-2) – Night March
35. Aaron Clarke (8-2-5) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Regirock EX
36. Andrew Wamboldt (8-3-4) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
37. Edwin Lopez (8-3-4) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
38. Brad Curcio (8-3-4) – Night March
39. Mike Fouchet (9-5-1) – Night March
40. Damien Hardy (8-3-4) – Night March
41. Christian Ortiz (8-3-4) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
42. Dan Heilmeier (8-3-4) – Night March
43. David Olivas (7-1-7) –
44. John Foster (8-3-4) – M Rayquaza EX
45. Aaron Tarbell (8-4-3) – Trevenant BREAK
46. Eddie Caumiant (7-2-6) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
47. Michael Slutsky (8-4-3) – Greninja BREAK
48. Stefan Tabaco (7-2-6) – Aromatisse XY/Sylveon EX/Seismitoad EX/Manaphy EX/M Rayquaza EX
49. Jeffrey Cheng (8-4-3) – Medicham PRC/Carbink BREAK
50. JC Sharp (8-5-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
51. Jared Butler (8-5-2) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Gallade BKT
52. Travis Nunlist (8-5-2) – Seismitoad EX’s Waterbox
53. Frank Diaz (7-3-5) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
54. Travis McKain (8-5-2) – Night March
55. Ronald Marlow (8-6-1) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK
56. Zach Elliot (7-4-4) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Raikou BKT/Articuno ROS
57. Branden Jackson (7-4-4) – Zygarde EX/Vileplume AOR
58. Darrell Moreno (7-5-3) – Night March/Mew FCO/Jirachi PR
59. Alex Koch (8-7-0) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Trevenant EX/Mew FCO
60. Kevin Murphy (7-5-3) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Vespiquen AOR
61. Christian Velazquez (6-3-6) – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX/Zoroark BKT
62. Long Bui (7-6-2) – Trevenant BREAK
63. Dalen Dockery (6-4-5) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
64. Samuel Hough (6-6-3) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX

Canadian National Results

The Canadian National Championship took place on June 24th-25th. Players played 8 rounds of Swiss before cutting directly to a Top 8.

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Jacob Lesage – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
2. James McInnes – M Manectric EX/Trevenant EX/Giratina EX/Jolteon EX
3. Ciaran Farah – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
4. Matthew Koo – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
5. Erik Vander Schaaf – Zygarde EX
6. Elan Simon – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT
7. Edward Kuong – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Simon Loung – M Rayquaza EX

Top 8 (After Cut)

1. Simon Loung – M Rayquaza EX
2. Ciaran Farah – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
3. Matthew Koo – Bronzong PHF/Genesect EX/Aegislash EX
4. Edward Kuong – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Jacob Lesage – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
6. James McInnes – M Manectric EX/Trevenant EX/Giratina EX/Jolteon EX
7. Erik Vander Schaaf – Zygarde EX
8. Elan Simon – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BPT