2016 State Championship Results

2016-state-championshipsThis is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG State and Provincial Championship series for the United States and Canada held in March and April of 2015. The results are of the Top 8 results from each of the State and Provincial Championships. All tournaments are held in the current Standard format of XY through the Generations Special Expansion Set.

Table of Contents

Notes

  1. To find the specific variations of a given archetype, make use of your browser’s search function (Ctrl F) and type in the main Pokemon of the archetype to quickly jump through the results showing more in depth descriptions of what players used in their decks.
  2. Night March decks almost always play Puzzle of Time. A Milotic PRC line is also still common in Night March decks. Gallade BKT and Garchomp BPT are common Maxies’ targets that players used as Jolteon EX counters. Night March decks with Vespiquen AOR are listed under the Night March archetype rather than the Vespiquen AOR archetype because of the strength of the Night March component of the deck.
  3. M Manectric EX includes different partners. Common partners in the deck are Raikou BKT, Jolteon EX, and Ho-Oh EX.
  4. Greninja BREAK decks typically play a split of Greninja BPT and Greninja XY. 3/1 and 2/2 splits are the most common in the deck.
  5. Trevenant BREAK decks almost exclusively play only Trevenant XY and not Trevenant BPT.


Overall Results

47/47 results reported.

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Champ Pts
Night March 19 12 25 50 106 29.26% 7230
Yveltal 6 4 9 20 39 10.48% 2590
Trevenant BREAK 5 6 12 12 35 10.04% 2480
Seismitoad EX (Hammers) 4 6 7 21 38 10.04% 2480
Vileplume/Vespiquen 4 4 10 10 28 7.93% 1960
Greninja BREAK 2 6 4 17 29 7.57% 1870
M Manectric EX 3 2 5 15 25 6.39% 1580
Vespiquen 0 4 5 9 18 4.69% 1160
M Rayquaza EX 3 2 0 3 8 2.55% 630
Dragons/Bronzong 0 0 4 2 6 1.54% 380
Reshiram/Giratina EX 0 0 2 2 4 0.97% 240
Manectric EX/Crobat 0 1 2 0 3 0.93% 230
Wailord EX 0 0 1 3 4 0.89% 220
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 0 0 0 4 4 0.81% 200
Garchomp 0 0 0 4 4 0.81% 200
Seismitoad EX/Crobat 1 0 0 1 2 0.61% 150
M Sceptile EX 0 0 2 0 2 0.57% 140
Fighting/Garbodor 0 0 0 2 2 0.40% 100
Entei 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
Aromatisse 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
M Rayquaza EX (Dragon) 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
Flareon EX 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
Metal/Bronzong 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
Vileplume/Latios EX 0 0 1 0 1 0.28% 70
Palkia EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
M Latios EX/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Raichu/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Vileplume/Yveltal 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Primal Groudon EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Vileplume Tool Box 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Lucario EX/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Fighting (Random) 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50
Turbo Darkrai EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.20% 50

Power Rankings

Last Updated April 11, 2016

1. Night March
2. Yveltal
T-3. Trevenant BREAK
T-3. Seismitoad EX (Hammers)
5. Vileplume/Vespiquen
6. Greninja BREAK
7. M Manectric EX
8. Vespiquen
9. M Rayquaza EX
10. Dragons/Bronzong
11. Reshiram/Giratina EX
12. Manectric EX/Crobat
13. Wailord EX
T-14. M Mewtwo EX (Y)
T-14. Garchomp
16. Seismitoad EX/Crobat
17. M Sceptile EX
18. Fighting/Garbodor
T-19. Entei
T-19. Aromatisse
T-19. M Rayquaza EX (Dragon)
T-19. Flareon EX
T-19. Metal/Bronzong
T-19. Vileplume/Latios EX

Tier List

Last updated April 11, 2016

Tier S

  • Night March

Tier 1

  • Yveltal
  • Trevenant BREAK
  • Seismitoad EX/Hammers

Tier 2

  • Vileplume/Vespiquen
  • Greninja BREAK
  • M Manectric EX

Tier 3

  • Vespiquen
  • M Rayquaza EX

Tier 4

  • Dragons/Bronzong
  • Reshiram/Giratina EX
  • Manectric EX/Crobat
  • Wailord EX
  • M Mewtwo EX (Y)
  • Garchomp

Week by Week Best Decks

Week 1 Results

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Champ Pts
Night March 7 7 7 17 38 35.98% 2670
Yveltal 1 1 5 9 16 13.34% 990
Seismitoad EX (Hammers) 2 1 4 4 11 10.38% 770
M Manectric EX 0 1 2 7 10 7.82% 580
Vileplume/Vespiquen 2 0 2 3 7 6.60% 490
Greninja BREAK 1 1 2 2 6 5.80% 430
Vespiquen 0 3 0 3 6 5.66% 420
M Rayquaza EX 1 0 0 2 3 2.70% 200
Manectric EX/Crobat 0 0 2 0 2 1.89% 140
Trevenant BREAK 0 0 1 1 2 1.62% 120
Garchomp 0 0 0 2 2 1.35% 100
Dragons/Bronzong 0 0 1 0 1 0.94% 70
Entei 0 0 1 0 1 0.94% 70
Aromatisse 0 0 1 0 1 0.94% 70
Wailord EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Seismitoad EX/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Fighting/Garbodor 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Palkia EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
M Latios EX/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50

Alberta, Canada

Before Cut:

1. Alex Stewart (4-0-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT
2. TJ Traquair (4-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Lugia EX/Garbodor DRX
3. Simon Ford (4-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. James McInnes (4-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
5. Geoffrey Betts (4-1-1) – Garchomp BPT
6. Vito Tse (4-1-1) – Night March/Gallade BKT
7. Drew Allen – (4-2-0) – Night March/Garchomp BPT
8. Ricardo Sands (3-1-2) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Zoroark BKT

After Cut:

1. Simon Ford – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
2. Alex Stewart – Night March/Gallade BKT
3. TJ Traquair – Seismitoad EX/Lugia EX/Garbodor DRX
4. James McInnes – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
5. Geoffrey Betts – Garchomp BPT
6. Vito Tse – Night March/Gallade BKT
7. Drew Allen – Night March/Garchomp BPT
8. M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Zoroark BKT

Georgia

Before Cut:

1. Brandon Salazar (7-1-0) – Night March
2. Ahmed Ali (6-0-2) – Night March
3. Zach Bivens (6-0-2) – Greninja BREAK (XY/BPT)
4. Jose Marrero (6-1-1) – M Rayquaza EX
5. Kyle Warden (6-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Austin Long (6-1-1) – Night March
7. William Stone (6-2-0) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
8. Noah Sawyer (6-2-0) – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF

After Cut:

1. Jose Marrero – M Rayquaza EX
2. Zach Bivens – Greninja BREAK (XY/BPT)
3. Ahmed Ali – Night March
4. Noah Sawyer – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
5. Brandon Salazar – Night March
6. Kyle Warden – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
7. Austin Long – Night March
8. William Stone – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX

Illinois

Before Cut:

1. Stephen Matz (5-0-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Ross Cawthon (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Adam Vernola (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Yamil Pietri (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
5. Cody Walinski (5-1-1) – Wailord EX
6. Caleb Gedemer (5-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Chris Clemens (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Jolteon EX
8. Christopher Headlee (5-1-1) – Garchomp BPT/Lucario EX

After Cut:

1. Ross Cawthon – Night March
2. Stephen Matz – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
3. Yamil Pietri – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. Caleb Gedemer – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
5. Adam Vernola – Night March
6. Cody Walinski – Wailord EX
7. Chris Clemens – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Jolteon EX
8. Christopher Headlee – Garchomp BPT/Lucario EX

Maine

Before Cut:

1. Ryan Sinnott (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Azul Garcia Griego (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
3. Tyler Jones (5-0-2) – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
4. Chris Murray (5-1-1) – Night March/Milotic PRC
5. Marcus Guy (5-1-1) – Night March/Bronzong PHF
6. Anthony Desiata (5-1-1) – Night March/Milotic PRC
7. Jacob Mechaber (5-2-0) – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
8. Joseph Moore-Costa (5-2-0) – Night March/Milotic PRC

After Cut:

1. Marcus Guy – Night March/Bronzong PHF
2. Azul Garcia Griego – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
3. Ryan Sinnott – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Anthony Desiata – Night March/Milotic PRC
5. Tyler Jones – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
6. Chris Murray – Night March/Milotic PRC
7. Jacob Mechaber – Vespiquen AOR/Raichuy XY/Gallade BKT
8. Joseph Moore-Costa – Night March/Milotic PRC

Maryland

Before Cut:

1. Dylan Bryan (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Jimmy McClure (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
3. Christian Ortiz (5-1-1) – Night March/Milotic PRC
4. Steven Varesko (5-1-1) – Raichu XY/Vespiquen AOR/Gallade BKT
5. Alex Lear (5-1-1) – Entei AOR
6. Henry Ross-Clunis (5-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Peter Kirchman (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX
8. Dean Nezam (5-2-0) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Christian Ortiz – Night March/Milotic PRC
2. Dean Nezam – Night March
3. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
4. Alex Lear – Entei AOR
5. Dylan Bryan – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
6. Steven Varesko – Raichu XY/Vespiquen AOR/Gallade BKT
7. Henry Ross-Clunis – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
8. Peter Kirchman – M Manectric EX

Michigan

Before Cut:

1. Andrew Mahone (6-1-0) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Chris Derocher (5-0-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
3. Simon Luong (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Andrew Estrada (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Kevin Baxter (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Dave Kucken (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Main Ahmed (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF
8. Matt Debly (5-1-1) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Matt Debly – Night March
2. Dave Kucken – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
3. Chris Derocher – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
4. Andrew Estrada – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Andrew Mahone – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
6. Simon Luong – Night March
7. Kevin Baxter – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Main Ahmed – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF

Mississippi

Before Cut:

1. Keith Fitch (4-0-1) – Palkia EX/Regice AOR/Manaphy EX
2. Isaiah Williams (4-1-0) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
3. Jess Pineda (3-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Blake Pennington (3-0-2) – M Rayquaza EX
5. James Yates (3-1-1) – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
6. Josh Marking (3-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
7. Jacob Witcher (3-1-1) – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
8. Jake Morgan (3-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR

After Cut:

1. Josh Marking – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Jake Morgan – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
3. James Yates – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
4. Jacob Witcher – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
5. Keith Fitch – Palkia EX/Regice AOR/Manaphy EX
6. Isaiah Williams – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Jess Pineda – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Blake Pennington – M Rayquaza EX

Missouri

Before Cut:

1. Brandon Flowers (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Toxicroak EX
2. Conner Lavelle (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX/Jolteon EX/Trevenant EX
3. William Boatman (5-1-1) – Night March/Milotic RPC
4. Andrew Wamboldt (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Michael Hopkins (5-1-1) – Night March/Gallade BKT
6. Kolton Day (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Jay Young (5-2-0) – Trevenant BREAK/Wobbuffet PHF/Red Card/Hammers
8. Kyle Hvaerland (5-2-0) – Night March/Milotic PRC

After Cut:

1. Andrew Wamboldt – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. William Boatman – Night March/Milotic PRC
3. Brandon Flowers – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Toxicroak EX
4. Jay Young – Trevenant BREAK/Wobbuffet PHF/Red Card/Hammers
5. Conner Lavelle – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX/Jolteon EX/Trevenant EX
6. Michael Hopkins – Night March/Gallade BKT
7. Kolton Day- Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Kyle Haverland – Night March/Milotic PRC

Nevada

Before Cut:

1. Kenny Britton (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX
2. Austin Attaway (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Stefan Tabaco (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Aromatisse XY/M Mewtwo EX (Y)
4. Kian Amini (5-0-2) – Night March
5. Jorge Garcia (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
6. Adrian Mamaril (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX
7. Chris Andrew (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX
8. Dillon Carter (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

After Cut:

1. Austin Attaway – Night March
2. Jorge Garcia – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
3. Kenny Britton – Seismitoad EX
4. Stefan Tabaco – Seismitoad EX/Aromatisse XY/M Mewtwo EX (Y)
5. Kian Amini – Night March
6. Adrian Mamaril – Seismitoad EX
7. Chris Andrew – Seismitoad EX
8. Dillon Carter – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

New Jersey

Before Cut:

1. Nick Chimento (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Chris Siakala (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Edwin Lopez (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Joseph Ambrosone (5-1-1) – Lucario EX/Garbodor BPT/Hammers
5. Peter Kica (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Justin Bokhari (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Drew Guritzky (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Lex D’Andrea (5-2-0) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

After Cut:

1. Justin Bokhari – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Nick Chimento – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Chris Siakala – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Peter Kica – Night March
5. Edwin Lopez – Night March
6. Joseph Ambrosone – Lucario EX/Garbodor BPT/Hammers
7. Drew Guritzky – Night March
8. Lex D’Andrea – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

Oregon

Before Cut:

1. Bodhi Tracy (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Garbodor BPT/Gallade BKT
2. Ricky Gao (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Tyler Ninomura (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. Jeffrey Cheng (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Kenny Wisdom (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK/Jolteon AOR
6. Paul Johnston (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
7. Nathian Beck (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Garbodor BPT/Gallade BKT
8. Marcus Dodson (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

After Cut:

1. Jeffrey Cheng – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Ricky Gao – Night March
3. Paul Johnston – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. Marcus Dodson – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Bodhi Tracy – Yveltal/Garbodor BPT/Gallade BKT
6. Tyler Ninomura – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
7. Kenny Wisdom – Trevenant BREAK/Jolteon AOR
8. Nathian Beck – Yveltal/Garbodor BPT/Gallade BKT

Pennsylvania

Before Cut:

1. Taylor Duffin (5-0-2) – Night March
2. Jimmy O’Brien (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT
3. Mike Fouchet (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. Sam VerNooy (5-1-1) – Night March
5. Michael Natto (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX
6. Anthony Schoenacher (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Joseph Jennings (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX
8. Zack Snyder (5-1-1) – M Latios EX/Crobat PHF

After Cut:

1. Sam VerNooy – Night March
2. Jimmy O’Brien – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT
3. Taylor Duffin – Night March
4. Anthony Schoenacher – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Mike Fouchet – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
6. Michael Natto – M Manectric EX
7. Joseph Jennings – M Manectric EX
8. Zack Snyder – M Latios EX/Crobat PHF

Texas

Tournament played Top 32 Day 2 Swiss before cutting to Top 8.

Before Cut:

1. Jorel Ker (9-1-4) – Night March
2. Aaron Garcia (9-1-4) – Night March
3. Nick Francis (9-1-4) – M Manectric EX/Ho-oh EX
4. Marcos Garcia (9-2-3) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Alex Fields (9-2-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Corey Weidner (9-2-3) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
7. Dale Lynch (9-3-2) -M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT/Jolteon EX
8. Andy Gray (8-1-5) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Marcos Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Aaron Garcia – Night March
3. Corey Weidner – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
4. Andy Gray – Night March
5. Jorel Ker – Night March
6. Nick Francis – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
7. Alex Fields – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Dale Lynch – M Manectric EX/Raikou EX/Jolteon EX

Utah

Before Cut:

1. Richard Goldsberry (5-0-2) – Night March/Gallade BKT
2. Eduardo Gonzalez (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Ho-oh EX
3. Christopher Collins (5-1-1) – Yveltal EX
4. Matthew Townsend (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Roberto Lazada (5-2-0) – Yveltal EX
6. Trent Orndorff (5-2-0) – Yveltal EX
7. Tyler Holt (5-2-0) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Andrew Munoz (4-1-2) – M Rayquaza EX/Manaphy EX

After Cut:

1. Richard Goldsberry – Night March/Gallade BKT
2. Eduardo Gonzalez – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
3. Matthew Townsend – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Trent Orndorff – Yveltal EX
5. Christopher Collins – Yveltal EX
6. Roberto Lazada – Yveltal EX
7. Tyler Holt – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Andrew Munoz – M Rayquaza EX/Manaphy EX

Week 2 Results

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Champ Pts
Night March 3 0 4 8 15 30.82% 980
Greninja BREAK 1 3 0 1 5 13.21% 420
Vespiquen 0 0 3 2 5 9.75% 310
Trevenant BREAK 0 1 1 2 4 8.18% 260
Yveltal 1 0 0 3 4 7.86% 250
Vileplume/Vespiquen 0 0 2 1 3 5.97% 190
M Rayquaza EX 1 1 0 0 2 5.97% 190
Seismitoad EX (Hammers) 0 0 0 3 3 4.72% 150
Dragons/Bronzong 0 0 2 0 2 4.40% 140
Manectric EX/Crobat 0 1 0 0 1 2.83% 90
M Manectric EX 0 0 0 1 1 1.57% 50
Reshiram/Giratina EX 0 0 0 1 1 1.57% 50
Raichu/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 1.57% 50
Vileplume/Yveltal 0 0 0 1 1 1.57% 50

Minnesota

Before Cut:

1. Alex Bunker (6-1-0) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Ryan Grant (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
3. Caleb Gedemer (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Zoroark BKT
4. Ezra Hoon (5-0-2) – Night March/Milotic PRC
5. Ben Moskow (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Enrique Avila (5-1-1) – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF/Bronzong PHF
7. Caleb Patton (5-1-1) – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
8. Zach Martin (5-2-0) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Ben Moskow – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Caleb Patton – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
3. Caleb Gedemer – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
4. Zach Martin – Night March
5. Alex Bunker – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Ryan Grant – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Ezra Hoon – Night March/Milotic PRC
8. Enrique Avila – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF/Bronzong PHF

Nebraska

Before Cut:

1. Steven Singer (4-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK (XY)
2. Brandon Flowers (4-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Kaleb Higdon (4-0-2) – Night March
4. Kyle Haverland (4-0-2) – Giratina EX/Tyrantrum EX/Aegislash EX/Bronzong PHF
5. Dustin Born (4-1-1) – Night March
6. Treynor Wolfe (4-1-1) – Night March
7. Miguel Escutia (4-1-1) – Night March
8. Brandon Smiley (4-1-1) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Kaleb Higdon – Night March
2. Steven Singer – Trevenant BREAK
3. Brandon Flowers – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Kyle Haverland – Giratina EX/Tyrantrum EX/Aegislash EX/Bronzong PHF
5. Dustin Born – Night March
6. Treynor Wolfe – Night March
7. Miguel Escutia – Night March
8. Brandon Smiley – Night March

New Hampshire

Before Cut:

1. Dylan Lefavour (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Erik Fink (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Chris Wilkinson (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Azul Garcia Griego (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)/Swampert PRC/Octillery BKT
5. Zach Schofield (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Aaron Clarke (5-1-1) – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
7. Anthony Desiata (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
8. Jason Lum (5-2-0) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Azul Garcia Griego – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)/Swampert PRC/Octillery BKT
2. Aaron Clarke – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
3. Anthony Desiata – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Gallade BKT
4. Jasom Lum – Night March
5. Dylan Lefavour – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Erik Fink – Night March
7. Chris Wilkinson – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Zach Schofield – Night March

New York

Before Cut:

1. Christian Ortiz (5-0-2) – Night March
2. Bob Zhang (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
3. Derek Roy (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Nathaniel Kaplan (5-1-1) – Night March
5. Ryan Sinnott (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Dan Sweetman (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
7. Michael Dolan (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Mike Fouchet (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)

After Cut: 

1. Christian Ortiz – Night March
2. Bob Zhang – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
3. Nathaniel Kaplin – Night March
4. Dan Sweetman – Trevenant BREAK
5. Derek Roy – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Ryan Sinnott – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Michael Dolan – Night March
8. Mike Fouchet – Greninja BREAK

South Carolina

Before Cut:

1. Orion Craig (6-1-0) – Trevenant BREAK (XY)
2. Austen Vance (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Yveltal
3. Patrick Orgel (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
4. Grafton Roll (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR
5. Chris Diller (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Grant Manley (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF
7. Tristan Lackey (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Connor Finton (5-1-1) – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX

After Cut:

1. Connor Finton – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
2. Patrick Orgel – Greninja BREAK (BPT/XY)
3. Grafton Roll – Vespiquen AOR
4. Tristan Lackey – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Orion Craig – Trevenant BREAK (XY)
6. Austen Vance – Vileplume AOR/Yveltal
7. Chris Diller – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Grant Manley – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF

Tennessee

Before Cut:

1. JW Kriewall (5-0-2) – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX/Flareon EX
2. Scott DeGraw (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Jason Chavez (5-1-1) – Night March
4. Dalen Dockery (5-1-1) – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
5. Kevin Murphy (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
6. Chance Brevik (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
7. Max Armitage (5-1-1) – Yveltal EX
8. Zak Krekeler (5-2-0) – Greninja BREAK

After Cut: 

1. Scott DeGraw – Night March
2. Zak Krekeler – Greninja BREAK
3. Jason Chavez – Night March
4. Dalen Dockery – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
5. JW Kriewall – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX/Flareon EX
6. Kevin Murphy – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
7. Chance Brevik – Trevenant BREAK
8. Max Armitage – Yveltal EX

Week 3 Results

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Champ Pts
Night March 7 3 9 11 30 32.14% 2150
Trevenant BREAK 1 2 3 5 11 11.06% 740
Seismitoad EX (Hammers) 1 3 1 5 10 10.31% 690
Yveltal 2 2 2 2 8 9.27% 620
Vileplume/Vespiquen 0 2 3 2 7 7.32% 490
M Manectric EX 1 1 1 4 7 6.88% 460
Greninja BREAK 0 0 1 6 7 5.53% 370
Vespiquen 0 0 2 3 5 4.33% 290
Dragons/Bronzong 0 0 1 2 3 2.54% 170
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 0 0 0 3 3 2.24% 150
M Rayquaza EX 1 0 0 0 1 1.49% 100
M Rayquaza EX (Dragon) 0 0 1 0 1 1.05% 70
Flareon EX 0 0 1 0 1 1.05% 70
Metal/Bronzong 0 0 1 0 1 1.05% 70
Reshiram/Giratina EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.75% 50
Wailord EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.75% 50
Garchomp 0 0 0 1 1 0.75% 50
Fighting/Garbodor 0 0 0 1 1 0.75% 50
Primal Groudon EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.75% 50

Ontario, Canada

Before Cut:

1. Jacob Lesage (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
2. Jason Lum (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Allen Xu (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
4. Rodrigo Dias (5-1-1) – Night March
5. Ciaran Farah (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF
6. Andrew Estrada (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Dejan Cosovic (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
8. Jordan Burlock (5-2-0) – Trevenant BREAK

After Cut:

1. Andrew Estrada – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Jordan Burlock – Trevenant BREAK
3. Jason Lum – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Rodrigo Dias – Night March
5. Jacob Lesage – Greninja BREAK
6. Allen Xu – Trevenant BREAK
7. Ciaran Farah – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Gallade BKT
8. Dejan Cosovic – Trevenant BREAK

Arizona

Before Cut:

1. David Reis (6-0-2) – Night March
2. Drew Kennett (6-1-1) – Wailord EX
3. Collin Coyle (6-1-1) – Night March
4. Graham Westby (6-1-1) – Night March
5. Israel Sosa (6-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Regirock AOR
6. Michael Stromp (6-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
7. Donald McCulloch (6-1-1) – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
8. John Pham (5-0-3) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY

After Cut:

1. Michael Stromp – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Israel Sosa – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Regirock AOR
3. David Reis – Night March
4. Donald McCulloch – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
5. Drew Kennett – Wailord EX
6. Collin Coyle – Night March
7. Graham Westby – Night March
8. John Pham – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY

Arkansas

Before Cut:

1. Manuel Armas (5-1-0) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Christian Frau (4-0-2) – Night March
3. Caleb Devany (4-0-2) – Night March/Milotic PRC
4. Jaxon Nester (4-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
5. Anthony Zellner (4-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Kevin Murphy (4-1-1) – Night March
7. John Guresky (4-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Garrison Bratton (4-1-1) – Night March/Milotic PRC

After Cut:

1. Kevin Murphy – Night March
2. Manuel Armas – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Christian Frau – Night March
4. Jaxon Nester – Greninja BREAK
5. Caleb Devany – Night March/Milotic PRC
6. Anthony Zellner – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. John Guresky – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Garrison Bratton – Night March

Colorado

Before Cut:

1. Kaleb Moore (5-0-2) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Kevin Abernathy (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Kaleb Sommers (5-0-2) – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF
4. Dustin Born (5-1-1) – Night March
5. William Weyrauch (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
6. Adam Shiers (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Gengar EX
7. Jery Jensen (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Van Anthony Dougherty (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

After Cut:

1. Kevin Abernathy – Night March
2. Van Anthony Dougherty – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Kaleb Sommers – Vespiquen AOR/Yveltal XY/Crobat PHF
4. Dustin Born – Night March
5. Kaleb Moore – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
6. William Weyrauch – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
7. Jery Jensen – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Jery Jensen – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Connecticut

Before Cut:

1. Randall Varasteh (6-1-0) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Patrick Thompson (6-1-0) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Slowking BPT
3. Kevin Roberts (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Sam Chen (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Tristan Macek (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
6. AJ Broski (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX/Jolteon EX
7. Ryan Sinnott (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Azul Garcia Grieceo (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT

After Cut:

1. Azul Garcia Grieceo – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
2. Patrick Thompson – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Slowking BPT
3. Kevin Roberts – Night March
4. Tristan Macek – Trevenant BREAK
5. Randall Varasteh – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Sam Chen – Trevenant BREAK
7. AJ Broski – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX/Jolteon EX
8. Ryan Sinnott – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Florida

Before Cut:

1. Santiago Rodriguez (6-1-0) – Trevenant BREAK
2. Jose Marrero (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Brandon Salazar (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Hunter Butler (5-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
5. Martin Roman (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Rahul Reddy (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR
7. Kyle Theaker (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Branden Jackson (5-1-1) – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF

After Cut:

1. Santiago Rodriguez – Trevenant BREAK
2. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Brandon Salazar – Night March
4. Martin Roman – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Hunter Butler – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
6. Rahul Reddy – Vespiquen AOR
7. Kyle Theaker – Night March
8. Branden Jackson – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF

Hawaii

Before Cut:

1. Luke Lucas – Night March
2. King Dillard – Dragon M Rayquaza EX/Reshiram ROS
3. Austin Attaway – Night March
4. Albert Lee – Night March/Vespiquen AOR

After Cut:

1. Albert Lee – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
2. Austin Attaway – Night March
3. Luke Lucas – Night March
4. King Dillard – Dragon M Rayquaza EX/Reshiram ROS

Idaho

Before Cut:

1. Karl Kitchin (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
2. Elijah Covitz (5-0-2) – Garchomp BPT/Garbodor BPT
3. Zackary Hanney (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
4. Miguel Adriao (5-1-1) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Seismitoad EX
5. Chris Collins (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Carly Clements (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
7. Richard Goldsberry (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Kelsen Whitehair (5-2-0) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

After Cut:

1. Kelsen Whitehair – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Richard Goldsberry – Night March
3. Chris Collins – Night March
4. Carly Clements – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
5. Karl Kitchin – Greninja BREAK
6. Elijah Covitz – Garchomp BPT/Garbodor BPT
7. Zackary Hanney – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
8. Miguel Adriao – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Seismitoad EX

Indiana

Before Cut:

1. Chris Derocher (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Kyle Lesniewicz (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX/Water
3. Mitchell Lindsay (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
4. Kevin Baxter (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
5. Andrew Ramey (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
6. Andrew Denkus (5-1-1) – Flareon EX
7. Eric Porter (5-1-1) – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
8. Andrew Kolbert (5-1-1) – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF

After Cut:

1. Kyle Lesniewicz – M Manectric EX/Water
2. Chris Derocher – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Kevin Baxter – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
4. Andrew Denkus – Flareon EX
5. Mitchell Lindsay – M Manectric EX/Garbodor BPT
6. Andrew Ramey – Trevenant BREAK
7. Eric Porter – Night March/Vespiquen AOR
8. Andrew Kolbert – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF

North Carolina

Before Cut:

1. Nathan Brower (5-0-2) – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
2. Zach Bivens (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
3. Tristan Lackey (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Carson Goins (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Connor Finton (5-1-1) – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
6. Eric Milledge (5-1-1) – Aegislash EX/Bronzong PHF
7. Josh Rothney (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
8. Grant Manley (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Crobat PHF

After Cut:

1. Connor Finton – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
2. Josh Rothney – Trevenant BREAK
3. Eric Milledge – Aegislash EX/Bronzong PHF
4. Grant Manley – Vespiquen AOR/Crobat PHF
5. Nathan Brower – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
6. Zach Bivens – Greninja BREAK
7. Tristan Lackey – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Carson Goins – Trevenant BREAK

Oklahoma

Before Cut:

1. Stephen Shotwell (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
2. Dale Lynch (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX
3. Brian Ramirez (5-1-1) – Night March
4. Austin Baggs (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
5. Steven Singer (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
6. Alex Fields (5-1-1) – Night March
7. Matthew Sheppard (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Pearce Blend (4-0-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT

After Cut:

1. Alex Fields – Night March
2. Pearce Blend – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
3. Steven Singer – Trevenant BREAK
4. Matthew Sheppard – Night March
5. Stephen Shotwell – Greninja BREAK
6. Dale Lynch – M Manectric EX
7. Brian Ramirez – Night March
8. Austin Baggs – Greninja BREAK

Washington

Before Cut:

1. Rowan Waking (6-0-1) – Night March
2. Charlie Nguyen (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Nathian Beck (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX/Giratina EX/Cresselia BKT
4. Jonathan Paranada (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
5. Michael Pramawat (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Sorina Radu (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Gallade BKT/Garbodor BPT
7. Sebastian Crema (5-1-1) – Primal Groudon EX
8. Trevore Read (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Burst Balloon

After Cut:

1. Michael Pramawat – Night March
2. Nathian Beck – M Manectric EX/Giratina EX/Cresselia BKT
3. Charlie Bguyen – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
4. Trevore Read – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT/Burst Balloon
5. Rowan Waking – Night March
6. Jonathan Paranada – Greninja BREAK
7. Sorina Radu – Yveltal/Gallade BKT/Garbodor BPT
8. Sebastian Crema – Primal Groudon EX

Wisconsin

Before Cut:

1. Chris Clemens (6-1-0) – Trevenant BREAK
2. Jeremy Pettit (5-0-2) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Timothy Eberhardt (5-0-2) – Lucario EX/Hawlucha FFI/Landorus FFI/Garbodor BPT/hammers
4. Zach Zaharis (5-0-2) – M Mewtwo EX/Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT
5. Ryan Grant (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Caleb Gedemer (5-1-1) – Night March
7. Dallas Schmidt (5-1-1) – Night March
8. Justin Alford (5-1-1) – M Mewtwo EX/Giratina EX/Aromatisse XY

After Cut:

1. Ryan Grant – Night March
2. Caleb Gedemer – Night March
3. Chris Clemens – Trevenant BREAK
4. Jeremy Pettit – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Timothy Eberhardt – Lucario EX/Hawlucha FFI/Landorus FFI/Garbodor BPT/Hammers
6. Zach Zaharis – M Mewtwo EX/Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT
7. Dallas Schmidt – Night March
8. Justin Alford – M Mewtwo EX/Giratina EX/Aromatisse XY

Week 4 Results

Deck 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Champ Pts
Night March 2 2 5 14 23 19.27% 1430
Trevenant BREAK 4 3 7 4 18 18.33% 1360
Seismitoad EX (Hammers) 2 2 2 9 15 13.07% 970
Vileplume/Vespiquen 2 2 3 4 11 10.65% 790
Yveltal 2 1 2 6 11 9.84% 730
Greninja BREAK 0 2 1 8 11 8.76% 650
M Manectric EX 2 0 2 3 7 6.60% 490
Vespiquen 0 1 0 1 2 1.89% 140
M Rayquaza EX 0 1 0 1 2 1.89% 140
Reshiram/Giratina EX 0 0 2 0 2 1.89% 140
M Sceptile EX 0 0 2 0 2 1.89% 140
Wailord EX 0 0 1 1 2 1.62% 120
Vileplume/Latios EX 0 0 1 0 1 0.94% 70
Garchomp 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Vileplume Tool Box 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Lucario EX/Crobat 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Fighting (Random) 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50
Turbo Darkrai EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.67% 50

British Columbia, Canada

Before Cut:

1. Vito Tse (6-1-0) – Night March/Maxie’s
2. Sorina Radu (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Nathian Beck (5-0-2) – M Sceptile EX/Giratina EX
4. Paul Le (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
5. Colter Decker (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
6. Joey Zhang (5-1-1) – Night March
7. Chase Moloney (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Thien Vy (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK

After Cut:

1. Colter Decker – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Chase Moloney – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
3. Nathian Beck – M Sceptile EX/Giratina EX
4. Vito Tse – Night March/Maxie’s
5. Sorina Radu – Night March
6. Paul Le – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
7. Joey Zhang – Night March
8. Thien Vy – Trevenant BREAK

Quebec, Canada

Before Cut:

1. Jordan Burlock (6-0-1) – Trevenant BREAK
2. Marck Levy (5-1-1) – M Sceptile EX
3. Main Ahmed (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Garbodor BPT
4. Gaby Caloca (5-1-1) – Night March
5. Andrew Estrada (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Allan Xu (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Regice AOR/Yveltal EX
7. William Crawford (4-0-3) – Yveltal
8. Zach Lesage (5-2-0) – Greninja BREAK

After Cut:

1. Andrew Estrada – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Main Ahmed – Vespiquen AOR/Garbodor BPT
3. Jordan Burlock – Trevenant BREAK
4. Marc Levy – M Sceptile EX
5. Gaby Caloca – Night March
6. Allan Xu – Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Regice AOR/Yveltal EX
7. William  Crawford – Yveltal
8. Zach Lesage – Greninja BREAK

Puerto Rico

Before Cut:

1. Carlos Leon (5-1-0) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Emmanuel Carlo Alvarez (4-0-2) – Night March
3. Carlos Colon (4-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BREAK
4. Karl Alvarez (4-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Jorge Gonzalez (3-0-3) – Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
6. Jose Sola (4-2-0) – Trevenant BREAK
7. Luis Pereira (3-1-2) – Garchomp BPT/Lucario EX
8. Jonathan Reyes (3-1-2) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Karl Alvarez – Trevenant BREAK
2. Jose Sola – Trevenant BREAK
3. Emmanuel Carlo Alvarez – Night March
4. Jonathan Reyes – Night March
5. Carlos Leon – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
6. Carlos Colon – Yveltal/Zoroark BREAK
7. Jorge Gonzalez – Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
8. Luis Pereira – Garchomp BPT/Lucario EX

Alabama

Before Cut:

1. Blake Pennington (6-0-1) – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
2. James Miller (6-1-0) – Night March
3. Zakary Krekeler (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
4. Jose Marrero (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Austin Long (5-1-1) – Night March
6. James Hart (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT
7. Jacob Dudzik (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Marc Goldstein (5-1-1) – Lucario EX/Hawlucha FFI/Machamp EX/Groudon EX/Octillery BKT

After Cut:

1. James Miller – Night March
2. Blake Pennington – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
3. Jose Marrero – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. James Hart – M Manectric EX/Raikou BKT
5. Zakary Krekeler – Greninja BREAK
6. Austin Long – Night March
7. Jacob Dudzik – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Marc Goldstein – Lucario EX/Hawlucha FFI/Machamp EX/Groudon EX/Octillery BKT

California

This tournament had 9 rounds of Swiss on Day 1 followed by 5 round of Day 2 Swiss before cutting to a Top 8.

Before Cut:

1. Hale Obernolte (9-0-5) – Greninja BREAK
2. Jeremy Jallen (9-2-3) – Trevenant BREAK
3. Abigail Spurlock (9-2-3) – Wailord EX
4. John Pham (9-2-3) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
5. Kristy Britton (9-2-3) – Seismitoad EX
6. Marty Reyes (10-4-0) – Trevenant BREAK
7. Ruben Cisca (9-3-2) – Night March
8. Adrian Mamaril (9-3-2) – Seismitoad EX

After Cut:

1. Marty Reyes – Trevenant BREAK
2. Hale Obernolte – Greninja BREAK
3. Jeremy Jallen – Trevenant BREAK
4. Kristy Britton – Seismitoad EX
5. Abigail Spurlock – Wailord EX
6. John Pham – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
7. Ruben Cisca – Night March
8. Adrian Mamaril – Seismitoad EX

Delaware

Before Cut:

1. Sam VerNooy (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
2. Edwin Lopez (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
3. Kenny Ngo (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Nelson Chua (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
5. Jonathan Crespo (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
6. Isaiah Rufus (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
7. Jimmy O’Brien (4-0-3) – Night March
8. Nick Bittorf (5-2-0) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Jonathan Crespo – Trevenant BREAK
2. Isaiah Rufus – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
3. Sam VerNooy – Greninja BREAK
4. Edwin Lopez – Trevenant BREAK
5. Kenny Ngo – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Nelson Chua – Trevenant BREAK
7. Jimmy O’Brien – Night March
8. Nick Bittorf – Night March

Iowa

Before Cut:

1. Enrique Avila (5-0-2) – Wailord EX/Aegislash EX/Durant FLF
2. Erik house (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
3. Dallas Schmidt (5-1-1) – Night March
4. Franco Llamas (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Zach Zaharis (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
6. Colton Hinderaker (5-1-1) – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT
7. Jeremiah Williams (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Slowking BPT
8. Charles Larenas-Leach (5-2-0) – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX

After Cut:

1. Zach Zaharis – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
2. Erik House – Greninja BREAK
3. Enrique Avila – Wailord EX/Aegislash EX/Durant FLF
4. Dallas Schmidt – Night March
5. Franco Llamas – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
6. Colton Hinderaker – Vespiquen AOR/Zoroark BKT
7. Jeremiah Williams – Yveltal/Slowking BPT
8. Charles Larenas-Leach – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX

Kansas

Before Cut:

1. Jay Young (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
2. Alex Mayfield (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
3. Vance Kelley (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
4. Connor Schmaus (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX
5. Steven Singer (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
6. Greg Player (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
7. Zach Zamora (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
8. Aidan Koenig (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK

After Cut:

1. Vance Kelley – Night March
2. Steven Singer – Trevenant BREAK
3. Jay Young – Trevenant BREAK
4. Alex Mayfield – Trevenant BREAK
5. Connor Schmaus – Seismitoad EX
6. Greg Playter – Trevenant BREAK
7. Zach Zamora – Greninja BREAK
8. Aidan Koenig – Greninja BREAK

Kentucky

Before Cut:

1. Ross Cawthon (5-0-2) – Night March
2. Zach Carmichael (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
3. Taylor Barden (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Water
4. James Arnold (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
5. Jakeupp Hope (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Latios EX/Giratina EX
6. Kyle Lesniewicz (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Water
7. Michael McClure (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Wobbuffet PHF
8. David Haussecker (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EEX/Slowking BPT

After Cut:

1. Michael McClure – M Manectric EX/Wobbuffet PHF
2. David Haussecker – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Slowking BPT
3. Jakeupp Hope – Vileplume AOR/Latios EX/Giratina EX
4. Kyle Lesniewicz – M Manectric EX/Water
5. Ross Cawthon – Night March
6. Zach Carmichael – Greninja BREAK
7. Taylor Barden – M Manectric EX/Water
8. James Arnold – Greninja BREAK

Louisiana

Before Cut:

1. John Kettler (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
2. Brandon Cantu (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX
3. Long Bui (5-0-2) – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
4. Max Armitage (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Cristian Rodriguez (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Brian Ramirez (5-1-1) – Night March
7. Dale Lynch (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
8. Jason Maas (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR

After Cut:

1. Dale Lynch – M Manectric EX/Jolteon EX
2. Max Armitage – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Long Bui – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
4. Jason Maas – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. John Kettler – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
6. Brandon Cantu – Seismitoad EX
7. Cristian Rodgriguez – Night March
8. Brain Ramirez – Night March

Massachusetts

Before Cut:

1. Jacob Mechaber (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
2. Anthony Desiata (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
3. John D’Alotto (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
4. Tyler Jones (5-1-1) – Turbo Darkrai EX
5. Christopher Schemanske (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
6. Michael Bergerac (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
7. William Davis (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Ryan Sinnott – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

After Cut:

1. Michael Bergerac –  Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
2. Christopher Schemanske – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX
3. Jacob Mechaber – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
4. Anthony Desiata – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
5. John D’Alotto – Trevenant BREAK/Hammers
6. Tyler Jones – Turbo Darkrai EX
7. William Davis – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
8. Ryan Sinnott – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

New Mexico

Before Cut:

1. Daniel Lozada (5-0-2) – Night March
2. Josh Roberts (5-0-2) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
3. Adrian Montoya (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
4. Ryan Noah (5-1-1) – Greninja BREAK
5. Kevin Abernathy (5-1-1) – Night March
6. Calvin Nordberg (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Armond Crockett (5-1-1) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
8. Cody Haddon – Night March

After Cut:

1. Calvin Nordberg – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
2. Daniel Lozada – Night March
3. Armond Crockett – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT/Gallade BKT
4. Kevin Abernathy – Night March
5. Josh Roberts – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
6. Adrian Montoya – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Ryan Noah – Greninja BREAK
8. Cody Haddon – Night March

Ohio

Before Cut:

1. Alex Hill (6-1-0) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX/Regirock AOR
2. Mike Moore (5-0-2) – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Kevin Baxter (5-0-2) – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
4. Pearson Hamilla (5-0-2) – Greninja BREAK
5. Justin Titus (5-0-2) – Trevenant BREAK
6. Andrew Mahone (5-1-1) – Night March
7. Owen Robinson (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
8. Patrick Brodesser (5-1-1) – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR

After Cut:

1. Kevin Baxter – Yveltal/Zoroark BKT
2. Justin Titus – Trevenant BREAK
3. Alex Hill – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX/Regirock AOR
4. Owen Robinson – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR
5. Mike Moore – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Pearson Hamilla – Greninja BREAK
7. Andrew Mahone – Night March
8. Patrick Brodesser – Vileplume AOR/Vespiquen AOR/Jolteon EX/Regirock AOR

Virginia

Before Cut:

1. Dean Nezam (5-0-2) – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
2. Joe Grubb (5-0-2) – Night March
3. Michael Branch (5-0-2) – Night March
4. Jimmy Pendarvis (5-1-1) – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
5. Butch Smith (5-1-1) – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
6. Jimmy McClure (5-1-1) – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
7. Marc Albright (5-1-1) – Trevenant BREAK
8. Johnny Rabus (5-1-1) – Night March

After Cut:

1. Jimmy McClure – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Johny Rabus – Night March
3. Marc Albright – Trevenant BREAK
4. Jimmy Pendarvis – Reshiram ROS/Giratina EX
5. Michael Branch – Night March
6. Dean Nezam – M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX
7. Butch Smith – M Manectric EX/Ho-Oh EX
8. Joe Grubb – Night March

3 Responses

  1. RESULTADOS DOS ESTADUAIS DO EUA – 2016 | Delta Pokémon

    […] ANDREW WAMBOLDT, 2016 State Championship Results, The Charizard Lounge, 21/03/2016. [Link] […]

  2. State Championships Recap – When Night March Ruled the World | The Charizard Lounge

    […] 2016 State Championship Results […]

  3. Weekend Report #1 – Week 1 Spring Regionals, Foriegn Nationals, and Dual Types | The Charizard Lounge

    […] 2016 State Championship Results […]

Leave a Reply