You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

2016-2017 International Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG International Championship event series for the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. These results are for the Masters Division.

This page records the results for the Top 32 of International Championships played in a single flight and Top 64 of International Championships played in two flights.

Table of Contents

European International Championship

The European International Championship was played from December 9th-11th in the city of London in the United Kingdom. The tournament was held at the ExCel Exhibition Center and had 496 Masters Division players in attendance.

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Yveltal EX 11 2220 50.68%
Volcanion EX 4 580 13.24%
Greninja BREAK 4 460 10.50%
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 3 260 5.94%
Vespiquen 2 180 4.11%
Rainbow Road 2 160 3.65%
Houndoom EX Mill 1 100 2.28%
M Gardevoir EX PRC 1 100 2.28%
Gyarados Theta 1 80 1.83%
M Rayquaza EX 1 80 1.83%
Zygarde EX/Vileplume 1 80 1.83%
Jolteon EX/Garbodor 1 80 1.83%


Day 1 Results

1. Attar Rico (ID) [8-1-0] – Volcanion EX
2. Alex Hill (US) [8-1-0] – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP/Garbodor BKP
3. Yee Wei Chun (MY) [8-1-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Michael Pramawat (US) [8-1-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
5. Tord Reklev (NO) [7-0-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Nicklas Danielsen (DK) [7-1-1] – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
7. Brent Tonnisson (AU) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
8. Jordan Palmer (AU) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
9. Philip Schulz (DE) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
10. Javier Gamboa (CL) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
11. Israel Sosa (US) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
12. Mikael Jacobs (NO) [7-2-0] – M Gardevoir EX (PRC/STS)/Xerneas BREAK
13. Frank Diaz (US) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
14. Drew Kennett (US) [7-2-0] – Greninja BREAK
15. Martin Janous (CZ) [7-2-0] – Houndoom EX/Bunnelby PRC/Raticate EVO
16. Jesper Eriksen (DK) [6-1-2] – Rainbow Road
17. Sameer Sangwan (AU) [6-1-2] – M Mewtwo EX/Magearna EX
18. Jacob Lesage (CA) [6-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
19. Pedro Eugenia Torres (ES) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
20. Miguel Ami (ES) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
21. Scot Symonds (UK) [6-1-2] – Gyarados Theta AOR
22. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano (AR) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
23. Steven Mao (DE) [6-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
24. Martin Belohlavel (CZ) [6-1-2] – Rainbow Road
25. Kryzystof Lesik (PL) [6-1-2] – M Rayquaza EX
26. Mees Brenninkmeijer (NL) [6-1-2] – Greninja BREAK
27. Tristan Wagner [6-2-1] – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Vileplume AOR
28. Justin Bokhari (US) [5-0-4] – Greninja BREAK
29. Grafton Roll (US) [6-2-1] – Greninja BREAK
30. Felipe Ponce (BR) [6-2-1]  – M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor BKP
31. Laurens Van Brecht (NL) [6-2-1]  – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP
32. Tyler Ninomura (US) [6-2-1]  – Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Magearna EX/Garbodor BKP

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Yee Wei Chun (MY) [11-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
2. Grafton Roll (US) [10-2-2] – Greninja BREAK
3. Philip Schulz (DE) [10-2-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES) [10-2-2] – Volcanion EX
5. Jacob Lesage (CA) [10-2-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Attar Ricco (ID) [10-3-1] – Volcanion EX
7. Michael Pramawat (US) [10-3-1] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
8. Tord Reklev (NO) [9-1-4] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP

Day 2 Standings (After Cut)

1. Michael Pramawat (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
2. Jacob Lesage (CA) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
3. Philip Schulz (DE) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Tord Reklev (NO) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
5. Yee Wei Chun (MY) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Grafton Roll (US) – Greninja BREAK
7. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES) – Volcanion EX
8. Attar Ricco (ID) – Volcanion EX


9. Alex Hill (US) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP/Garbodor BKP
10. Martin Janous (CZ) – Houndoom EX/Bunnelby PRC/Raticate EVO
11. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano (AR) – Volcanion EX
12. Drew Kennett (US) – Greninja BREAK
13. Frank Diaz (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
14. Nicklas Danielsen (DK) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
15. Mikael Jacobs (NO) – M Gardevoir EX (PRC/STS)/Xerneas BREAK
16. Javier Gamboa (CL) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
17. Israel Sosa (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Brent Tonisson (AU) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Jordan Palmer (AU) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Jesper Eriksen (DK) – Rainbow Road
T32. Sameer Sangwan (AU) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
T32. Miguel Ami (ES) – Volcanion EX
T32. Scot Symonds (UK) – Gyarados Theta AOR
T32. Steven Mao (DE) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Martin Belohlavek (CZ) – Rainbow Road
T32. Krysztof Lesik (PL) – M Rayquaza EX
T32. Mees Brenninkmeijer (NL) – Greninja BREAK
T32. Tristan Wagner (NL) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Vileplume AOR
T32. Justin Bokhari (US) – Greninja BREAK
T32. Felipe Ponce (BR) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Garbodor BKP
T32. Laurens van Brecht (NL) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP
T32. Tyler Ninomura (US) – Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Magearna EX/Garbodor BKP

Oceania International Championship

The Oceania International Championship was held from March 10-12th in Melbourne, Australia. The tournament had 272 Masters Division players in attendance.

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Decidueye GX/Vileplume 8 1480 33.79%
Turbo Darkrai EX 8 880 20.09%
Volcanion EX 4 860 19.63%
Decidueye GX (No Vileplume) 1 200 4.57%
M Gardevoir EX STS 2 180 4.11%
M Mewtwo EX 2 180 4.11%
Yveltal EX 2 160 3.65%
Umbreon GX 1 100 2.28%
Jolteon EX/Garbodor 1 100 2.28%
Gyarados 1 80 1.83%
Vespiquen 1 80 1.83%
M Gardevoir EX PRC/Xerneas BREAK 1 80 1.83%

Day 1 Standings:

1. Javier Gamboa [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
2. Alex Hill [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
3. Benjamin Behrens [NO] – Turbo Darkrai EX
4. Tobias Thesing [DE] – Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT
5. Kian Nakano [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
6. Takuya Yoneda [JP] – Decidueye GX/Hoothoot BKT/Espeon EX/Mewtwo EVO/Trevenant EX
7. Yogie Surya [ID] – M Mewtwo EX
8. Philip Schulz [DE] – Darkrai EX/Garbodor BKT
9. Gustavo Wada [BR] – Volcanion EX
10. Jit Min Lim [SG] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
11. Mees Brenninkmeijer [NL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
12. Alfred Yang [AU] – Vespiquen AOR
13. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
14. Choony Yew Kidd [MY] – Umbreon GX/Espeon GX/Zoroark BKT/Eeveelutions AOR
15. Pedro Eugenio Torres [ES] – Volcanion EX
16. Jacob Lesage [CA] – Turbo Darkrai EX
17. Tito Santoso [ID] – M Gardevoir EX/Xerneas BREAK
18. Xander Pero [US] – M Gardevoir EX STS
19. Vighnesh Murthy [NZ] – Gyarados AOR
20. Tord Reklev [NO] – Turbo Darkrai EX
21. Syahmi Razak [MY] – M Gardevoir EX STS
22. Sameer Sangwan [AU] – Turbo Darkrai EX
23. James Goreing [AU] – Yveltal EX
24. Gregory May [AU] – Volcanion EX
25. Jesper Eriksen [DK] – Turbo Darkrai EX
26. Athavan Akilan [MY] – Turbo Darkrai EX
27. Andre Bortoni [BR] – Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Snorlax GX/Garbodor BKP
28. Ross Cawthon [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
29. Isaac Chen [MY] – Turbo Darkrai EX
30. Nicolas Galaz [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
30. Matthew Bray [AU] – M Mewtwo EX
32. Pablo Meza [MX] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR

Top 8 (Before Cut):

1. Javier Gamboa [CL] (10-2-2) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
2. Gustavo Wada [BR] (10-2-2) – Volcanion EX
3. Takuya Yoneda [JP] (9-1-4) – Decidueye GX/Hoothoot BKT/Espeon EX/Mewtwo EVO/Trevenant EX
4. Pablo Meza [MX] (10-3-1) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
5. Alex Hill [US] (10-3-1) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
6. Pedro Eugenio Torres [ES] (10-3-1) – Volcanion EX
7. Kian Nakano [US] (10-3-1) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume
8. Jesper Eriksen [DK] (9-2-3) – Turbo Darkrai EX

Final Standings:

1. Pedro Eugenio Torres [ES] – Volcanion EX
2. Pablo Meza [MX] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
3. Kian Nakano [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
4. Jesper Eriksen [DK] – Turbo Darkrai EX
5. Javier Gamboa [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
6. Gustavo Wada [BR] – Volcanion EX
7. Takuya Yoneda [JP] – Decidueye GX/Hoothoot BKT/Espeon EX/Mewtwo EVO/Trevenant EX
8. Alex Hill – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR


9. Mees Brenninkmeijer [NL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
10. Choony Yew Kidd [MY] – Umbreon GX/Espeon GX/Zoroark BKT/Eeveelutions
11. Andre Bortoni [BR] – Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Snorlax GX/Garbodor BKT
12. Benjamin Behrens [NO] – Turbo Darkrai EX
13. Syahmi Razak [MY] – M Gardevoir EX STS
14. Nicolas Galaz [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
15. Yogie Surya [ID] – M Mewtwo EX
16. Ross Cawthon [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
17. Jit Min Lim [SG] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
18. Sameer Sangwan [AU] – Turbo Darkrai EX
19-22. Tito Santoso [ID] – M Gardevoir EX/Xerneas BREAK
19-22. Joanathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
19-22. Matthew Bray [AU] – M Mewtwo EX
19-22. Xander Pero [US] – M Gardevoir EX STS
23-26. Tobias Thesing [DE] – Yveltal EX/Zoroark BKT
23-26. Isaac Chen [MY] – Turbo Darkrai EX
23-26. Tord Reklev [NO] – Turbo Darkrai EX
23-26. Jacob Lesage [CA] – Turbo Darkrai EX
27. Vighnesh Murthy [NZ] – Gyarados AOR
28-29. Alfred Yang [AU] – Vespiquen AOR
28-29. Philip Schulz [DE] – Darkrai EX/Garbodor BKP
30-31. James Goreing [AU] – Yveltal EX
30-31. Athavan Akilan [MY] – Turbo Darkrai EX
32. Gregory May [AU] – Volcanion EX

Latin American International Championship

The Latin American International Championship was held in São Paulo, Brazil from April 21st-23rd. The tournament had 626 Masters in attendance.

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Decidueye GX/Vileplume 12 2120 49.30%
M Rayquaza EX 5 660 15.35%
Volcanion EX 4 580 13.49%
Turbo Darkrai EX 3 380 8.84%
M Mewtwo EX 2 160 3.72%
M Gardevoir EX 2 160 3.72%
Vespiquen 1 80 1.86%
Gyarados 1 80 1.86%
Yveltal EX 1 80 1.86%

Day 1 Standings: 

1. Diego Cassiraga [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume/AOR
2. Thiago Giovannetti Marques Ricardo [BR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Yanmega STS
3. Allan Kassio Beckam Soares da Cruz [BR] – Volcanion EX
4. Yee Wei Chun [MY] – Volcanion EX
5. Pedro Jorge [BR] – Volcanion EX
6. Nicolas Galaz [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume
7. Ian Anderson Fukuda [BR] – M Rayquaza EX
8. Andrew Ariel Dias [BR] – M Rayquaza EX
9. Pedro Henrique Cunha de Lacerda [BR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume
10. Brent Tonisson [AU] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
11. Benjamin Arellano [CL] – M Mewtwo EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Garbodor BKP
12. Oscar Morales [US] – M Gardevoir EX
13. Sam Hough [US] – Gyarados
14. Javier Gamboa [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume
15. Felipe Ponce [BR] – M Rayquaza EX/Gumshoos GX
16. Sid Filho [BR] – Volcanion EX
17. Robin Schulz [DE] – Turbo Darkrai EX
18. Connor Finton [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
19. Sebastian Lugo [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
20. Jean Valdivieso [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
21. Joao Paulo Senida [BR] – Volcanion EX
22. Felipe Bastias [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
23. Nicholas Pearce [UK] – M Rayquaza EX
24. Thales Tadashi Argelo [BR] – Yveltal EX/Garbodor BKP
25. Brad Curcio [US] – Turbo Darkrai EX
26. Sebastian Mena [CL] – M Mewtwo EX
27. Juan Pablo Salas [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Regice AOR
28. Philip Schulz [DE] – Turbo Darkrai EX
29. Martin Janous [CZ] – M Rayquaza EX/Salamence EX/Volcanion EX
30. Doulas Rodrigues [BR] – Raichu/Vespiquen/Eeveelutions
31. Evandro Coca [BR] – M Gardevoir EX
32. Juan Villalon [CL] – Volcanion EX

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Juan Pablo Salas [CL] (10-1-3)  – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Regice AOR
2. Thiago Giovannetti Marques Ricardo [BR] (10-2-2) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Yanmega STS
3. Philip Schulz [DE] (10-2-2) – Turbo Darkrai EX
4. Ian Anderson Fukuda [BR] (10-2-2) – M Rayquaza EX
5. Sid Filho [BR] (9-1-4) – Volcanion EX
6. Connor Finton [US] (10-3-1) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
7. Diego Cassiraga [AR] (9-1-4) – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
8. Pedro Jorge [BR] – Volcanion EX

Day 2 Standings

1. Juan Pablo Salas [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Jolteon EX/Regice AOR
2. Thiago Giovannetti Marques Ricardo [BR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR/Yanmega STS
3. Ian Anderson Fukuda [BR] – M Rayquaza EX
4. Connor Finton [US] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
5. Philip Schulz [DE] – Turbo Darkrai EX
6. Sid Filho [BR] – Volcanion EX
7. Diego Cassiraga [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
8. Yee Wei Chun [MY] – Volcanion EX
9. Felipe Ponce [BR] – M Rayquaza EX/Gumshoos GX
10. Robin Schulz [DE] – Turbo Darkrai EX
11. Brent Tonisson [AU] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
12. Javier Gamboa [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
13. João Paulo Senida [BR] – Volcanion EX
14. Martin Janous [CZ] – M Rayquaza EX/Volcanion EX/Salamence EX
15. Pedro Henrique Cunha de Lacerda [BR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
16. Sebastian Lugo [AR] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
17. Andrew Ariel Dias [BR] – M Rayquaza EX
18. Douglas Rodrigues [BR] – Vespiquen AOR/Raichu XY/Eeveelutions
19. Nicolas Galaz [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
20. Sebastián Mena [CL] – M Mewtwo EX
21. Jean Valdivieso [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
22. Thales Tadashi Argelo [BR] – Yveltal EX/Garbodor BKP
23. Brad Curcio [US] – Turbo Darkrai EX
24. Felipe Bastias [CL] – Decidueye GX/Vileplume AOR
25. Nicholas Pearce [UK] – M Rayquaza EX
26. Juan Villalon [CL] – Volcanion EX
27. Oscar Morales [US] – M Gardevoir EX
28. Sam Hough [US] – Gyarados AOR
29. Evandro Coca [BR] – M Gardevoir EX
30. Allan Kássio Beckman Soares da Cruz [BR] – Volcanion EX
31. Benjamin Arellano [CL] – M Mewtwo EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Garbodor BKP
DQ. Pedro Jorge [BR] – Volcanion EX*

*Disqualified from event because of marked Hoopa EX card found during deck check prior to Top 8.

North American International Championship

The North American International Championship will be held in Indianapolis, Indiana from June 30th through July 2nd.