2016-2017 International Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG International Championship event series for the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. These results are for the Masters Division.

This page records the results for the Top 32 of International Championships played in a single flight and Top 64 of International Championships played in two flights.

Table of Contents

European International Championship

The European International Championship was played from December 9th-11th in the city of London in the United Kingdom. The tournament was held at the ExCel Exhibition Center and had 496 Masters Division players in attendance.

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Yveltal EX 11 2220 50.68%
Volcanion EX 4 580 13.24%
Greninja BREAK 4 460 10.50%
M Mewtwo EX (Y) 3 260 5.94%
Vespiquen 2 180 4.11%
Rainbow Road 2 160 3.65%
Houndoom EX Mill 1 100 2.28%
M Gardevoir EX PRC 1 100 2.28%
Gyarados Theta 1 80 1.83%
M Rayquaza EX 1 80 1.83%
Zygarde EX/Vileplume 1 80 1.83%
Jolteon EX/Garbodor 1 80 1.83%


Day 1 Results

1. Attar Rico (ID) [8-1-0] – Volcanion EX
2. Alex Hill (US) [8-1-0] – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP/Garbodor BKP
3. Yee Wei Chun (MY) [8-1-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Michael Pramawat (US) [8-1-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
5. Tord Reklev (NO) [7-0-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Nicklas Danielsen (DK) [7-1-1] – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
7. Brent Tonnisson (AU) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
8. Jordan Palmer (AU) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
9. Philip Schulz (DE) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
10. Javier Gamboa (CL) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
11. Israel Sosa (US) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
12. Mikael Jacobs (NO) [7-2-0] – M Gardevoir EX (PRC/STS)/Xerneas BREAK
13. Frank Diaz (US) [7-2-0] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
14. Drew Kennett (US) [7-2-0] – Greninja BREAK
15. Martin Janous (CZ) [7-2-0] – Houndoom EX/Bunnelby PRC/Raticate EVO
16. Jesper Eriksen (DK) [6-1-2] – Rainbow Road
17. Sameer Sangwan (AU) [6-1-2] – M Mewtwo EX/Magearna EX
18. Jacob Lesage (CA) [6-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
19. Pedro Eugenia Torres (ES) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
20. Miguel Ami (ES) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
21. Scot Symonds (UK) [6-1-2] – Gyarados Theta AOR
22. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano (AR) [6-1-2] – Volcanion EX
23. Steven Mao (DE) [6-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
24. Martin Belohlavel (CZ) [6-1-2] – Rainbow Road
25. Kryzystof Lesik (PL) [6-1-2] – M Rayquaza EX
26. Mees Brenninkmeijer (NL) [6-1-2] – Greninja BREAK
27. Tristan Wagner [6-2-1] – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Vileplume AOR
28. Justin Bokhari (US) [5-0-4] – Greninja BREAK
29. Grafton Roll (US) [6-2-1] – Greninja BREAK
30. Felipe Ponce (BR) [6-2-1]  – M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor BKP
31. Laurens Van Brecht (NL) [6-2-1]  – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP
32. Tyler Ninomura (US) [6-2-1]  – Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Magearna EX/Garbodor BKP

Top 8 (Before Cut)

1. Yee Wei Chun (MY) [11-1-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
2. Grafton Roll (US) [10-2-2] – Greninja BREAK
3. Philip Schulz (DE) [10-2-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES) [10-2-2] – Volcanion EX
5. Jacob Lesage (CA) [10-2-2] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Attar Ricco (ID) [10-3-1] – Volcanion EX
7. Michael Pramawat (US) [10-3-1] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
8. Tord Reklev (NO) [9-1-4] – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP

Day 2 Standings (After Cut)

1. Michael Pramawat (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
2. Jacob Lesage (CA) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
3. Philip Schulz (DE) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
4. Tord Reklev (NO) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
5. Yee Wei Chun (MY) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
6. Grafton Roll (US) – Greninja BREAK
7. Pedro Eugenio Torres (ES) – Volcanion EX
8. Attar Ricco (ID) – Volcanion EX


9. Alex Hill (US) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP/Garbodor BKP
10. Martin Janous (CZ) – Houndoom EX/Bunnelby PRC/Raticate EVO
11. Jonathan Fabrizio Bellucci Lanciano (AR) – Volcanion EX
12. Drew Kennett (US) – Greninja BREAK
13. Frank Diaz (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
14. Nicklas Danielsen (DK) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
15. Mikael Jacobs (NO) – M Gardevoir EX (PRC/STS)/Xerneas BREAK
16. Javier Gamboa (CL) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
17. Israel Sosa (US) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Brent Tonisson (AU) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Jordan Palmer (AU) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Jesper Eriksen (DK) – Rainbow Road
T32. Sameer Sangwan (AU) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Magearna EX
T32. Miguel Ami (ES) – Volcanion EX
T32. Scot Symonds (UK) – Gyarados Theta AOR
T32. Steven Mao (DE) – Yveltal/Garbodor BKP
T32. Martin Belohlavek (CZ) – Rainbow Road
T32. Krysztof Lesik (PL) – M Rayquaza EX
T32. Mees Brenninkmeijer (NL) – Greninja BREAK
T32. Tristan Wagner (NL) – Zygarde EX/Carbink BREAK/Vileplume AOR
T32. Justin Bokhari (US) – Greninja BREAK
T32. Felipe Ponce (BR) – M Mewtwo EX (Y)/Garbodor BKP
T32. Laurens van Brecht (NL) – Vespiquen AOR/Zebstrika BKP
T32. Tyler Ninomura (US) – Jolteon EX/Lugia EX/Magearna EX/Garbodor BKP

Asia Pacific International Championship

Information about the Asia Pacific International Championship has not been released yet.

Latin American International Championship

Information about the Latin American International Championship has not been released yet.

North American International Championship

Information about the North American International Championship has not been released yet.