2015 US National Championship Results

nationals-15-mobile-bannerHere are the results for the 2015 United States National Championship that took place during the Fourth of July weekend. The tournament had 911 players in the Masters division, was separated into two flights, and cut to a Top 64 before again being cut to a Top 8.

On this page you can find a compilation of the overall results, power rankings, as well as a list of the Top 64 decks from the Masters Division. Special thanks to William Herrmann for collecting all of the results from the Top 64 players!

Match pairings and standings can also be found on Pokemon.com if you want to see who finished beyond the Top 64 for the tournament.

Table of Contents

Overall Results

64/64 results reported.

Deck Total 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Top 16 Top 32 Top 64
Seismitoad EX 11 1 0 0 0 2 4 4
M Manectric EX 9 0 0 1 0 0 3 5
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 6 0 0 0 1 0 0 5
M Rayquaza EX 6 0 0 0 1 0 3 2
Fighting Crobat 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4
Wailord EX 3 0 1 0 0 1 0 1
Bronzong – Metal 3 0 0 1 0 1 0 1
Klinklang PLS 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 1
Night March 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
Primal Kyogre EX 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0
Primal Groudon EX 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1
Raichu XY 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Big Basics/Raichu/Garbodor 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Hippowdon PRC 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0
Blastoise BCR 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
Donphan PLS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Yveltal EX 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Trevenant XY/Gengar EX 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Bunnelby PRC 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1
Flareon 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0

Power Rankings

Rank Deck Adj. Meta Share
1 Seismitoad EX 17.91%
2 M Manectric EX 14.38%
3 M Rayquaza EX 9.33%
4 Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 8.90%
5 Wailord EX 5.43%
6 Fighting Crobat 5.32%
7 Bronzong – Metal 5.10%
8 Klinklang PLS 5.05%
9 Night March 4.45%
10 Primal Kyogre EX 3.53%
11 Raichu XY 3.36%
12 Primal Groudon EX 3.26%
13 Big Basics/Raichu/Garbodor 3.20%
14 Hippowdon PRC 1.90%
15 Blastoise BCR 1.74%
16 Flareon 1.63%
17 Donphan PLS 1.52%
18 Yveltal EX 1.41%
19 Trevenant XY/Gengar EX 1.41%
20 Bunnelby PRC 1.19%

Top 64 Decks

1. Jason Klaczynski – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
2. Enrique Avila – Wailord EX/Suicune PLB
3. Grant Manley – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX/Garbodor DRX
4. Ben Moskow – Bronzong PHF – Metal
5. Dylan Bryan – Klinklang PLS/Bronzong PHF – Metal
6. Eduordo Gonzalez – Hippowdon PRC/Seismitoad EX/Landorus EX
7. Kristy Britton – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
8. Geoffrey Sauk – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
9. Brandon Zettel – Wailord EX/Suicune PLB
10. Omar Reyhan – Primal Kyogre EX
11. Dustin Zimmerman – Bronzong PHF – Metal
12. Stefan Tabaco – Primal Groudon EX
13. Jake Jensen – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
14. Michael Lesky – Primal Kyogre EX
15. Steve Guthrie – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
16. Kolton Day – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
17. Austin Baggs – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF/Seismitoad EX/Landorus EX
18. Dean Nezam – M Manectric EX/Suicune PLB/Ninetales PRC
19. Sam Chen – M Manectric EX/Suicune PLB/Ninetales PRC
20. Andrew Krekeler – M Manectric EX/Ninetales PRC
21. Benjamin Sauk – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
22. Omar Izaguirre – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor
23. Chris Derocher – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
24. Steven Bates – Landorus EX/Raichu XY/Garbodor DRX
25. Brandon Salazar – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
26. Jason Annichiarico – Flareon PLF
27. Frank Diaz – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF/Landorus EX
28. Phinnegan Lynch – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
29. Ramon Miranda – Lucario EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX/Raichu XY/Garbodor DRX
31. Alex Hill – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
31. David Vidal – M Rayquaza EX/Shaymin EX
32. Brandon Cantu – Klinklang PLF – Metal
33. Maxmillian Armitage – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
34. Chris Siakala – Night March
35. Henry Ross-Clunis – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
36. Tristan Lackey – M Manectric EX/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
37. Vance Kelley – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
38. Azul C. Garcia Griego – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
39. Jeremy Gibson – Night March/Empoleon DEX
40. Zach Elliot – M Manectric EX
41. Kevin Baxter – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus EX/Manectric EX/Hawlucha FFI
42. Stephan Blake – Donphan PLS
43. Ryan Sabelhaus – M Manectric EX/Suicune PLB/Ninetales PRC
44. Dane Schussler – M Manectric EX/Zapdos LTR
45. Michael Lux – Wailord EX/Suicune PLB
46. Jason Martinez – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
47. Daniel Altavilla – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
48. Matt Marusik – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
49. William Herrmann – Klinklang PLF – Metal
50. Mark Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
51. Ryan Grant – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
52. Pearce Blend – Trevenant XY/Gengar EX
53. Zack Martin – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Drifblim DRX
54. Brit Pybas – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
55. Aaron Wang – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
56. Charles Randall – Night March
57. Jeff Garrison – Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
58. Toby Nelson – Bronzong PHF – Metal
59. Jimmy McClure – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
60. David Richard – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX
61. Joshua Sutherland – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
62. Jacob Van Wagner – M Rayquaza EX/Bronzong PHF
63. Harrison Leven – Bunnelby PRC/Slurpuff PHF
64. Andrew Jackson – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF

Leave a Reply