2015 State Championship Results

state_championship_memeThis is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG State and Provincial Championship series for the United States and Canada held in March and April of 2015. The results are of the Top 8 results from each of the State and Provincial Championships. All tournaments are held in the current Standard format of Boundaries Crossed through Primal Clash.

Table of Contents

Overall Results

47/47 results reported

Deck: 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share
Seismitoad EX 13 12 16 25 66 19.2%
Yveltal EX 5 8 18 28 59 15.7%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 7 4 5 16 32 8.9%
Flareon PLF 1 5 8 15 29 7.5%
Donphan 2 3 7 15 27 6.9%
Exeggutor 5 3 2 10 20 5.7%
Fighting/Crobat PHF 0 3 9 9 21 5.5%
Primal Kyogre EX 1 3 7 6 17 4.7%
Night March 3 2 1 6 12 3.4%
Aromatisse XY 3 1 2 6 12 3.4%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 1 0 5 6 12 3.0%
Bronzong PHF 2 0 3 4 9 2.5%
Primal Groudon EX 1 1 1 7 10 2.5%
M Manectric EX/Water 1 1 0 6 8 2.0%
M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX 0 0 0 5 5 1.0%
Medicham PCL 0 0 2 1 3 0.8%
Empoleon DEX 0 0 2 1 3 0.8%
Blastoise BCR 0 0 1 2 3 0.7%
Manectric EX 0 1 1 0 2 0.6%
Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX 0 0 0 3 3 0.6%
Gengar EX 0 0 1 1 2 0.5%
Psychic/Crobat PHF 0 0 1 1 2 0.5%
Manectric EX/Crobat PHF 0 0 1 1 2 0.5%
Big Basics 1 0 0 0 1 0.4%
TDK 0 0 0 2 2 0.4%
Plasma Lugia EX 0 0 0 2 2 0.4%
M Manectric EX/Fighting 0 0 0 2 2 0.4%
Tool Drop 1 0 0 0 1 0.4%
M Manectric EX (Unspecified) 0 0 0 2 2 0.4%
M Manectric EX/Leafeon PLF 0 0 1 0 1 0.3%
Mew EX Tool Box 0 0 0 1 1 0.2%
Hippowdon PCL/Fighting 0 0 0 1 1 0.2%

To find the specific variations of a given archetype, make use of your browser’s search function (Ctrl F) and type in the main Pokemon of the archetype to quickly jump through the results showing more in depth descriptions of what players used in their decks.

Power Rankings

  1. Seismitoad EX
  2. Yveltal EX
  3. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
  4. Exeggutor PLF
  5. Flareon PLF
  6. Donphan PLS
  7. Fighting/Crobat PHF
  8. Primal Kyogre EX
  9. Night March
  10. Aromatisse XY
  11. Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX
  12. Bronzong PHF
  13. Primal Groudon EX
  14. M Manectric EX/Water
  15. M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX
  16. Medicham PCL
  17. Empoleon DEX
  18. Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX
  19. Blastoise BCR
  20. Tool Drop

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Seismitoad EX
  • Yveltal EX
  • Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Tier 2

  • Exeggutor PLF
  • Flareon PLF
  • Donphan PLS
  • Fighting/Crobat PHF

Tier 3

  • Primal Kyogre EX
  • Night March
  • Aromatisse XY
  • Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX
  • Bronzong PHF

Total Championship Points Awarded

Deck: CP
Seismitoad EX 4750
Yveltal EX 3880
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 2210
Flareon PLF 1860
Donphan 1710
Exeggutor 1410
Fighting/Crobat PHF 1350
Primal Kyogre EX 1160
Night March 850
Aromatisse XY 830
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 750
Bronzong PHF 610
Primal Groudon EX 610
M Manectric EX/Water 490
M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX 250
Medicham PCL 190
Empoleon DEX 190
Blastoise BCR 170
Manectric EX 160
Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX 150
Gengar EX 120
Psychic/Crobat PHF 120
Manectric EX/Crobat PHF 120
Big Basics 100
TDK 100
Plasma Lugia EX 100
M Manectric EX/Fighting 100
Tool Drop 100
M Manectric EX (Unspecified) 100
M Manectric EX/Leafeon PLF 70
Mew EX Tool Box 50
Hippowdon PCL/Fighting 50

Week 1 Results

13/13 tournaments reported

Deck: 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share
Seismitoad EX 4 7 5 12 28 29.6%
Yveltal EX 4 2 2 13 21 20.5%
Flareon PLF 0 1 2 3 6 5.7%
Donphan 1 1 0 3 5 5.1%
Fighting/Crobat PHF 0 0 4 1 5 4.9%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 0 0 3 2 5 4.6%
Primal Groudon EX 1 0 1 2 4 4.0%
Primal Kyogre EX 1 0 2 0 3 3.6%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 0 0 2 2 4 3.6%
Exeggutor 0 0 2 1 3 2.8%
M Manectric EX/Water 0 1 0 2 3 2.8%
Manectric EX 0 1 1 0 2 2.4%
Night March 1 0 0 1 2 2.2%
Bronzong PHF 1 0 0 0 1 1.5%
Gengar EX 0 0 1 0 1 1.0%
Manectric EX/Crobat PHF 0 0 1 0 1 1.0%
Empoleon DEX 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%
Mew EX Tool Box 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%
M Manectric EX (Unspecified) 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%
Hippowdon PCL/Fighting 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%
M Manectric EX/Fighting 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%
Psychic/Crobat PHF 0 0 0 1 1 0.7%

Alabama

1. Nathan Brower – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Swampert PCL (Archie’s)
2. Ryan Sabelhaus – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Dragalge FLF
3. Justin Crossley – Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI/Lucario EX/Crobat PHF
4. Brandon Salazar – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
5. David Lopez – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
6. Mike Canaves – Empoleon DEX/Magnezone PLS/Miltank FLF
7. Orion Craig – Seismitoad EX/Malamar EX/Aromatisse XY
8. Grafton Roll – Flareon PLF

British Columbia

1. TJ Traquiar – Primal Kyogre EX/Keldeo EX/Kyurem PLF
2. Eric Wallig – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
3. Trevore Read – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
4. Chase Maloney – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
5. Jazmyn Crouch – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Ricky Gao – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
7. Kabir Virji – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Jeff Anderson – Mew EX/Manectric EX/Virizion EX/Shaymin EX

California

1. Kristy Britton – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
2. Josh Leewaye – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
3. Eli Covitz – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
4. Mark Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5. Stefan Tabaco – Primal Groudon EX
6. Oscar Morales – M Manectric EX/Kyurem PLF
7. Phinnegan Lynch – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
8. Christopher Andrews – M Manectric EX + ??????

Colorado

1. Treynor Wolfe – Night March/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
2. Roberto Lozado – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
3/4. Jerry Jansen – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
3/4. Joe Perez – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Mewtwo EX
5/8. Chris Abernathy – Donphan PLS
5/8. David Ballard – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5/8. Jared Butler – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Manectric EX
5/8. Tyler Vencill – Yveltal EX/Terrakion NVI

Delaware

1. Greg Sweeney – Bronzong PHF
2. Osman Jillani – Manectric EX with Rough Seas
3. Bob Zhang – Exeggotor PLF
4. Jeremy Gibson – Manectric EX with Rough Seas
5. Peter Kica – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Swampert PCL
6. Sam Vernoy – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
7. Aidan Ripley – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX + Herbal Energy
8. Arron Sanyer – Manectric EX/Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF w. Rough Seas

Hawaii

1. Garrett Rink – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Darkrai EX
2. Albert Lee – Donphan PLS/Seismitoad EX
3/4. Tiffany Hoe – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
3/4. ???? – Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Idaho

1. Chris Collins – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
2. William Angel – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Victini EX
3. Richard Goldsberry – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Karl Kitchin – Flareon PLF
5. Jack Stensrud – Night March/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
6. Zach Negomir – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Trevenant EX
7. Jason Fleshman – Flareon PLF
8. Eduordo Gonzalez – Hippowdon PRC/Fighting

Illinois

1. Daniel Lopez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Adam Vernola – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3. Ross Cawthon – Gengar EX/Trevenant XY/Raichu XY
4. Bryan Bruckner – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
5. Yehoshua Tate – Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Paul Cheville – Yveltal EX
7. Phil Hollenberg – M Manectric EX/Landorus EX
8. Jason Klacynzki – Exeggutor PHF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)

Maine

1. Brennan Howe – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus FFI/Hawlucha FFI
2. Simon Narode – M Manectric EX/Kyurem PLF
3. Josh McAtee – Exeggutor
4. Brian M – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
5. Marcus Guy – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Sam Chen – M Manectric EX/Kyurem PLF
7. John Silvestro – Donphan PLS
8. Jake Cyr – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX

Massachusetts

1. Jamie D – Yveltal EX
2. Craig – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
3. ????  – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Jose Morales – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5. Ray Cipoletti – Yveltal EX
6. Nick Chimento – Yveltal EX
7. Chris Murray – Flareon PLF/Raichu XY
8. ???? – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF

Michigan

1. Curtis Lyon – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI
2. Aaron Tarbell – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
3. Kevin Baxter – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Christopher Schemanske – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Travis Nunlist – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
6. Alex Hill – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
7. Eric Gansman – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Chris Fernier – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI

Missouri

1. Charles Larenas-Leach – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
2. Andrew Wamboldt – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX/Raichu XY
3. Sorina Radu – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Crobat PHF
4. Jay Young – Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
5. Brit Pybas – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI
6. Carrington Huffman – Seismitoad EX/Leafeon PLS/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DRX
7. Kevin Norton – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Sarah Beckwith – Mewtwo EX/Chandelure EX/Crobat PHF

Texas

1. Max Armitage – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Darkrai EX
2. Brandon Cantu – Seismitoad EX/Malamar EX/Aromatisse XY
3. John Kettler – Primal Groudon EX/Hawlucha FFI/Landorus FFI
4. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mew EX/Seismitoad EX
5.Jordan Roberts – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Andy Gray – Donphan PLS
7. Michael Dones – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Crobat PHF
8. Brad Curcio – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus FFI

Power Rankings:

1. Seismitoad EX
2. Yveltal EX
3. Flareon PLF
4. Donphan PLS
5. Fighting/Crobat PHF
6. Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX
7. Primal Groudon EX
8. Primal Kyogre EX
9. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
10. Exeggutor PLF

Tier List:

Tier S

  • Seismitoad EX

Tier 1

  • Yveltal EX

Tier 2

  • Flareon PLF
  • Donphan PLS
  • Fighting/Crobat PHF
  • Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX
  • Primal Groudon EX
  • Primal Kyogre EX

Tier 3

  • Exeggutor PLF
  • M Manectric EX/Water
  • Manectric EX
  • Night March

Tier 4

  • Bronzong PHF
  • Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
  • Empoleon DEX
  • Mew EX Tool Box
  • M Manectric EX (Unspecified)
  • Hippowdon PCL/Fighting
  • M Manectric EX/Fighting
  • Psychic/Crobat PHF

Week 2 Results

15/15 results reported.

Deck: 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Change
Yveltal EX 1 4 6 13 24 19.2% 5%
Seismitoad EX 6 3 3 4 16 16.1% -47%
Flareon PLF 0 3 6 5 14 11.8% 107%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 3 1 1 9 14 11.4% 295%
Donphan PLS 1 1 4 6 12 9.7% 125%
Primal Kyogre EX 0 3 4 2 9 8.2% 78%
Aromatisse XY 1 0 1 3 5 4.0% NEW
Fighting/Crobat PHF 0 0 2 3 5 3.6% -19%
Bronzong PHF 1 0 0 1 2 1.9% 11%
Exeggutor PLF 1 0 0 1 2 1.9% -43%
Blastoise BCR 0 0 1 1 2 1.5% NEW
M Manectric EX/Water 0 0 0 2 2 1.3% -62%
Primal Groudon EX 0 0 0 2 2 1.3% -73%
Big Basics 1 0 0 0 1 1.3% NEW
M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX 0 0 0 2 2 1.3% NEW
Medicham PCL 0 0 1 0 1 0.9% NEW
M Manectric EX/Leafeon PLF 0 0 1 0 1 0.9% NEW
M Manectric EX/Fighting 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% -30%
Gengar EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% -48%
Night March 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% -76%
Plasma Lugia EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW
Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW
TDK 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW

Arizona

1. Jason Martinez – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
2. David Reis – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
3. Trenton Caudill – Yveltal EX
4. Jeremy Jallen – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
5. Jose Esquerra – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/M Manectric EX
6. Louis Gall – M Manectric EX/Landorus EX
7. Drew Kennett – M Manectric EX/Kyurem/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
8. Katherine Lindroth – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY

Arkansas

1. Brit Pybas – Exeggutor/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
2. Kolton Day – Seismitoad EX/Malamar EX/Aromatisse XY
3/4. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3/4. Nick Greco – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5/8. Kevin Chen – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY
5/8. Kenton Anderson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5/8. Josh Marking – Primal Kyogre EX
5/8. Kevin Murphy – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)

Georgia

1. Orion Craig – Seismitoad EX/Malamar EX/Aromatisse XY
2. Daniel Altavilla – Primal Kyogre EX
3. Grafton Roll – Flareon PLF
4. Ryan Sabelhaus – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5. Jorge G. Feliciano – Exeggutor/Swampert PCL (Archie’s)
6. El Andre – Flareon PLF/Crobat PHF
7. Edison Velez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
8. David Lopez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

Indiana

1. Andrew Estrada – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
2. Joel Howe – Primal Kyogre EX
3. Ben Osborn – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
4. Andrew Kolbert – Donphan PLS
5. Andrew Mahone – Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Dedenne FFI
6. Chris Derocher – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
7. Matt Nawal – Plasma Lugia EX
8. Shane Passmore – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX

Kentucky

1. Adler Pierce – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Manectri EX
2. Kevin Baxter – Primal Kyogre EX/Reshiram BLW
3. Dustin Parker – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
4. Owen Robinson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Bradley Weyers – Blastoise BCR/Keldeo EX/Archie’s
6. Randall Robertson – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
7. Samantha Martin – Bronzong PHF
8. Michael Hardy – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

New Hampshire

1. Raymond Cipoletti – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
2. Nick Chimento – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
3/4. Kevin Drolet – Flareon PLF
3/4. Chris Murray – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Laser Bank
5/8. Eric Rodriguez – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
5/8. Matt Terry – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5/8. Azul Garcia Griego – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Laser Bank
5/8. Adam Tuttle – Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Mississippi

1. Brandon Cantu – Donphan PLS/Raichu XY
2. Isaiah Williams – Flareon PLF
3/4. Max Armitage – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3/4. Scott Degraw – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5/8. Kris Hill – Gengar EX/Trevenant XY/Raichu XY
5/8. Gabe Nighswander – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
5/8. Brad Curcio – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Seismitoad EX
5/8. Kyle McKeough – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX/Zekrom BLW

Nebraska

1. James Stumbo – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Sam Panisch – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
3/4. Ryan Cantrell – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
3/4. Vance Kelley – Medicham PCL
5/8. Treynor Wolfe – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5/8. Jordan Nelle – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5/8. Todd Chrisman – Primal Groudon EX
5/8. Dawson Michel – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX

Nevada

1. Adrian Mamaril – Seismitoad EX/Malamar EX/Aromatisse XY
2. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Dusknoir BCR
3. Josh Bangle – Blastoise with Archie’s
4. Anthony Wilson – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY
5. Sammy Sosa – Night March/Flareon PLF
6. Eli Covitz – Primal Groudon EX
7. Joseph Sanchez – Flareon PLF/Crobat PHF
8. Kyle Styron – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)

North Carolina

1. Henry Ross Clunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Grant Manley – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PCL
3/4. David Suddaby – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
3/4. Ashon Haswell – Primal Kyogre EX
5/8. Jake Dudzik – Primal Kyogre EX
5/8. Drew Rumble – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5/8. Ettelie Loverette – M Manectric EX/Seismitoad EX
5/8. Oliver King – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX

Pennsylvania

1. Jimmy McClure – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Jimmy O’Brien – Flareon PLF
3. Joe Venuto – M Manectric EX/Leafeon PLF
4. Dylan Bryan – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5. Jimmy Pendarvis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX
6. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
7. Nicholena Moon – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX
8. Noah Wagner-Carlberg – Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Puerto Rico

1. Seismitoad EX/Yveltal EX/Lucario EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DRX
2. Jose Feliciano – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI
3. Giovannie Rivera – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Juan Manuel – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5. Jacob – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. ???? – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
7. Anthony Duarte – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY
8. ???? – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX

Utah

1. Nic Conlin – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
2. Chris Collins – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3. Josh Roest – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Taren Rohovit – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)
5. Ihana Mazezka – Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem PLF
6. Chris Abernathy – Donphan PLS
7. Richard Goldsberry – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX (Archie’s)

Washington

1. Paul Johnston – Bronzong PHF/Dialga EX/Aegislash EX/Mewtwo EX/Heatran PHF
2. Joey Gaffney – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Illumise PCL/Seismitoad EX
3. Jonathan Paranada – Flareon PLF
4. Mark Jung – Flareon PLF
5. Kyle Thomas – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Trevore Read – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX?Keldeo EX
7. Michael Chin – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mew EX
8. Chase Moloney – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX/Kyurem PLF

Wisconsin

1. Michael Slutsky – Aromatisse XY Tool Box
2. Enrique Avila – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3. Omar Reyhan – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Cody Walinski – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
5. Austin Bentheimer – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Raichu XY
6. Abe Morales – Fighting/Crobat PHF
7. Karl Kujak – Fighting/Crobat PHF
8. Austin Zettel – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX

Power Rankings

1. Seismitoad EX
2. Yveltal EX
3. Flareon PLF
4. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. Donphan PLS
6. Primal Kyogre EX
7. Fighting/Crobat PHF
8. Aromatisse XY
9. Primal Groudon EX
10. Exeggutor PLF

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Seismitoad EX
  • Yveltal EX

Tier 2

  • Flareon PLF
  • Virizion EX/Genesect EX
  • Donphan PLS
  • Primal Kyogre EX

Tier 3

  • Fighting/Crobat PHF
  • Aromatisse XY
  • Primal Groudon EX
  • Exeggutor PLF

Tier 4

  • M Manectric EX/Water
  • Bronzong PHF
  • Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX
  • Night March
  • Blastoise BCR

Week 3 Results

4/4 Tournaments Reported

Deck: 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Change
Yveltal EX 0 2 3 0 5 18.4% -4%
Seismitoad EX 0 0 2 3 5 13.7% -15%
Night March 1 0 1 2 4 12.7% 2023%
Aromatisse XY 1 1 0 1 3 11.3% 183%
Donphan PLS 0 1 1 1 3 9.9% 2%
Exeggutor 1 0 0 1 2 7.1% 272%
Bronzong 0 0 1 1 2 5.7% 198%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 1 0 0 0 1 4.7% NEW
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 0 0 0 2 2 4.7% -59%
Fighting/Crobat PHF 0 0 0 2 2 4.7% 31%
Flareon PLF 0 0 0 1 1 2.4% -80%
Primal Groudon EX 0 0 0 1 1 2.4% 81%
Plasma Lugia EX 0 0 0 1 1 2.4% 293%

Iowa

1. Ryan Grant – Exeggotor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX
2. Kyle Haverland – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3. Charlie Stray – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
4. Rith Ke – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5. Caleb Gedemer – Exeggutor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX
6. Brandon Smiley – Bronzong PHF
7. Shawn Bernaky – Fighting/Crobat PHF
8. Treynor Wolfe – Night March/Empoleon DEX

Maryland

1. Russell LaParre – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
2. Patrick Van Story – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
3/4. Sam VerNooy – Bronzong PHF
3/4. Lucas Nesslerodt – Night March
5/8. David Lopez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
5/8. Henrry Ross-Clunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5/8. Brent Siebenkittel – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5/8. Chris Nugent – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

New York

1. Nick Chimento – Night March
2. Justin Bokhari – Aromatisse XY  Tool Box
3. Tristan Macek – Yveltal EX
4. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX
5/8. Sam Chen – Fighting/Crobat PHF
5/8. Andrew Menza – Night March
5/8. Anthony Smith – Aromatisse XY/M Gardevoir EX
5/8. Nick Falcone – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

Ontario

1. David Haussecher – Aromatisse XY Tool Box
2. Justin Young – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
3. Malik Zaihan – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Curtis Lyon – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Kevin Lee – Flareon PLF
6. Rob Davies – Primal Groudon EX/Dusknoir FLF
7. Peter Ma – Plasma Lugia EX
8. Zach Lesage – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX

Power Rankings

1. Seismitoad EX
2. Yveltal EX
3. Flareon PLF
4. Donphan PLS
5. Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Primal Kyogre EX
7. Aromatisse XY
8. Fighting/Crobat PHF
9. Night March
10. Exeggutor PLF

Tier List

Tier 1

  • Seismitoad EX
  • Yveltal EX

Tier 2

  • Flareon PLF
  • Donphan PLS
  • Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Tier 3

  • Primal Kyogre EX
  • Aromatisse XY
  • Fighting/Crobat PHF
  • Night March
  • Exeggutor PLF

Tier 4

  • Bronzong PHF
  • Primal Groudon EX
  • Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX

Week 4 Results

15/15 results reported

Deck: 1st 2nd Top 4 Top 8 Total Meta Share Change
Seismitoad EX 3 2 6 6 17 15.2% 11%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 4 3 2 3 12 12.2% 159%
Exeggutor 3 3 0 7 13 11.6% 64%
Fighting/Crobat PHF 0 3 3 3 9 8.0% 70%
Yveltal EX 0 0 7 2 9 7.5% -59%
Flareon PLF 1 1 0 6 8 6.2% 158%
Donphan 0 0 2 5 7 4.9% -50%
Night March 1 2 0 2 5 4.8% -62%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 0 0 2 4 6 4.3% -8%
Primal Kyogre EX 0 0 1 4 5 3.4% NEW
Aromatisse XY 1 0 1 2 4 3.4% -70%
Bronzong PHF 0 0 2 2 4 3.0% -47%
M Manectric EX/Water 1 0 0 2 3 2.5% NEW
Primal Groudon EX 0 1 0 2 3 2.4% 0%
M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX 0 0 0 3 3 1.9% NEW
Empoleon DEX 0 0 2 0 2 1.8% NEW
Medicham PCL 0 0 1 1 2 1.5% NEW
Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX 0 0 0 2 2 1.3% NEW
Tool Drop 1 0 0 0 1 1.3% NEW
Psychic/Crobat PHF 0 0 1 0 1 0.9% NEW
Blastoise BCR 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW
TDK 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW
Manectric EX/Crobat PHF 0 0 0 1 1 0.6% NEW
M Manectric EX (Unspecified) 0 0 0 1 1 0.0% NEW

Alberta, Canada

1. Simon Ford – Exeggutor PLF
2. Garrett – Flareon PLF/Empoleon DEX
3. TJ Traquair – Primal Kyogre EX
4. Alex Stewart – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
5. Michael Martindale – Exeggutor PLF
6. Aaron Rozbicki – Exeggutor PLF
7. Nick Bottomly – Yveltal EX/Leafeon PLF
8. Kale Chalifoux – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX

Quebec, Canada

1. Jesse Sansoucy – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Pedro Dossi – Primal Groudon EX/Masquerain
3. Jay Lesage – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
4. Malik Zaihan – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5/8. Zach Lesage – Donphan PLS
5/8. Zoey Ducoeur – Flareon PLF
5/8. Nicholas Therrien – Flareon PLF
5/8. Jason Klacynzki – Exeggutor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX

Connecticut

1. Dylan Bryan – Exeggutor PLF/Empoleon DEX
2. Jamie DePhamphillis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Alex Zorilla – Yveltal EX
4. Sam Chen – Donphan PLS/Primal Groudon EX
5. Michael Drolet – Aromatisse XY/Manectric EX
6. Dale Russel – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PCL
7. Adrian Bariknack – Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX
8. Raymond Cipoletti – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF

Florida

1. Sebastian Inks – Aromatisse XY/M Gardevoir EX
2. Omar Izaguirre – Exeggutor PLF
3. David Lopez – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
4. Mike Canaves – Empoleon DEX/Magnezone PLS
5. William Darling – Primal Groudon EX
6. Gavin Grohowski – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PCL
7. Branden Jackson – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
8. Jim Roll – Flareon PLF

Kansas

1. Treynor Wolfe – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mew EX/Seismitoad EX
2. Michael Hopkins – Exeggutor PLF/Empoleon DEX
3. Kyle Haverland – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
4. Brit Pybas – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
5. Damien Hardy – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Jac Carter – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
7. Cole Bernhardt – Flareon PLF
8. Zach Martin – Thundurus EX/Deoxys EX/Kyurem PLF

Louisiana

1. Jake Morgan – M Manectric EX/Seismitoad EX/Suicune PLB
2. Rudy Paras – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Swampert PCL
3. Daniel Martin – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
4. William Herman – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
5. Kris Hill – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Brad Curcio – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX
7. Ricky Luu – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
8. Brent Siebenkittel – Virizion EX/Genesect EX

Minnesota

1. James Stumbo – Tool Drop
2. Jeremiah Williams – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PCL
3. Alex Bunker – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF/Seismitoad EX
4. Ben Moscow – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Manectric EX
5/8. Dane Schussler – Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Seismitoad EX
5/8. Franco Llamas – Flareon PLF
5/8. Ryan Grant – Exeggutor PLF
5/8. ???? – Aromatisse XY Tool Box

New Jersey

1. Jason A. – Flareon PLF
2. Mike Fouchet – Exeggutor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX
3. Arjun Khadse-  Psychic/Crobat PHF
4. Isaiah Rufus – Bronzong PHF
5. Nick Falcone – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
6. Bryan Tam – Bronzong PHF
7. Bryain Aing – M Manectric EX/Rough Seas
8. Tristan Macek – Primal Kyogre EX

New Mexico

1. Roberto Lozada – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
2. Harrison Frazier – Night March/Empoleon DEX
3. Armond Crockett – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
4. Chris Collins – Donphan PLS/Hawlucha FFI
5. Drew Kennett – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX
6. Sammy Sosa – Night March/Flareon PLF
7. Jeremy Jallen – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX
8. Anson Shwegmann – Donphan PLS/Fighting

Ohio

1. Michael Livingston – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Andrew Mahone – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
3. Corey Scott – Medicham PCL
4. Deon Lunsford – Seismitoad EX/Aromatisse XY/Malamar EX
5. Frank Serafinski – Donphan PLS
6. Steve Guthrie – Blastoise BCR/Keldeo EX
7. Justin Titus- Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
8. Carl Scheu – Primal Kyogre EX/Victini EX

Oklahoma

1. Jordan Roberts – Seismitoad EX/Aromatisse XY/Malamar EX
2. Dale Lynch – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
3. Michael Feller – Empoleon DEX/Swampert PCL
4. Harry Wada – Yveltal EX
5. Phillip Barta – Donphan PLS
6. Zach Kowalksi – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
7. Michael White – Flareon PLF
8. Brandon Smiley – Exeggutor PLF

Oregon

1. Richard Reynolds – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Tony Paull – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Kyle Andrews – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
4. Graham Westby – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
5. Andrew Jackson – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
6. Jory Ackerman – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff XY/Dragalge FLF
7. David Cohen – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX
8. Stefan Tobaco – Primal Groudon EX

South Carolina

1. Grant Manley – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Crobat PHF
2. Jim Jones – Night March
3. Patrick Orgel – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
4. Eric Smith – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
5. Erik Nance – Medicham PCL
6. Michael Wierzbicki – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Kyle Warden – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
8. Zach Bivens – Exeggutor PLF

Tennessee

1. James Hart – Exeggutor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX
2. BJ Brownell – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
3. Stephen Clark – Aromatisse XY/Florges EX
4. Justin Aaron- Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Raichu XY/Garbodor DRX
5. Austen Vance – Exeggutor PLF/Dragalge FLF/Empoleon DEX
6. Kyle Adams – Primal Kyogre EX
7. Cody Lovingood – Primal Kyogre EX
8. Samantha Martin – Bronzong PHF

Virginia

1. Christian Ortiz – Night March
2. Henry Ross-Clunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Russell LaParre – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
4. Carter Copeland – Bronzong PHF
5. Dylan Dreyer – Donphan PLS
6. Lucas Nesselrot – Night March
7. Russel Watt – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Jimmy McClure – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

3 Responses

  1. It’s Seismitoad’s World, We’re All Just Living In It | The Charizard Lounge

    […] 2015 State Championship Results […]

  2. Groudon Primitivo: um deck cheio de potencial
    Groudon Primitivo: um deck cheio de potencial April 1, 2015 at 10:13 am ·

    […] E aí, pessoal! A temporada de Regionais nos EUA já acabou, e agora estão ocorrendo os State Championships. O metagame americano da primeira semana destes torneios gira em torno de Seismitoad-EX e Yveltal-EX, como levantado pelo pessoal do The Charizard Lounge. […]

Leave a Reply