2015 Spring Regional Championship Results

2015_spring_regional_resultsThis is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG Spring Regional Championships held in the United States in May of 2015. The results take the Top 32 results from Regional Championships with a Day 2, and the Top 8 results from Regional Championships that cut straight to a Top 8. The results from Day 1 of tournaments are from the Standard format, while results from Day 2 are from the Expanded format.

Table of Contents

Overall Standard Results (BCR-ROS)

71/72 data points reported

Deck Placements Meta Share
Seismitoad EX 23 32.4%
Primal Groudon EX 9 12.7%
M Rayquaza EX (Colorless) 6 8.5%
Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX 5 7.0%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 5 7.0%
M Manectric EX 5 7.0%
Raichu XY 4 5.6%
Aromatisse XY 2 2.8%
Gengar EX 2 2.8%
Flareon PLF 2 2.8%
Dragons 1 1.4%
Night March 1 1.4%
Bronzong PHF 1 1.4%
Fighting 1 1.4%
Empoleon DEX 1 1.4%
Plasma Klinklang 1 1.4%
Blastoise BCR 1 1.4%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 1 1.4%

Massachusetts Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Jimmy O’Brien – Flareon PLF
2. Thomas Masse Jr. – Exeggutor PLF
3. Michael Diaz – Flareon PLF
4. Azul Garcia Griego – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. Russell LaParre – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
6. Dylan Bryan – Exeggutor PLF
7. Chris Murray – Exeggutor PLF
8. Drew Guritzky – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Crobat PHF

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Dylan Bryan – M Manectric EX/Aegislash EX
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Ontario Regional Championship Results

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Jacob Lesage – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Jason Klaczynski – Exeggutor PLF
3. Alex Hill – Exeggutor PLF
4. Sean Foisy – Flareon PLF
5. Calvin Tathanhlong – Seismitoad EX/Magcargo PCR/Keldeo EX/Munna BCR
6. Kevin Baxter – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI
7. Andre Chiasson – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Chris Venier – Exeggutor PLF

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Alex Hill – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY/Wonder Energy
2. Calvin Tathanhlong – Seismitoad EX/Lugia EX/Jynx FFI
3. Andre Chiasson – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
4. Chris Venier – Night March/Archeops NVI
5. Jacob Lesage – Ho-Oh EX/Huntail PCR
6. Jason Klaczynski – Trevenant XY/Accelgor DEX
7. Sean Foisy – Trevenant XY/Accelgor DEX
8. Kevin Baxter – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY/Wonder Energy

Seattle Regional Championships

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Chase Moloney – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
2. Tristen Cox
3. Oscar Morales
4. Mia Violet – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI/Dusknoir BCR
5. Millie Ramirez
6. Kian Amini
7. Andrew Jackson
8. Elijah Covitz

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Chase Moloney
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.

Kansas City Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Jordan Roberts – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Harrison Leven – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
3. Travis Nunlist – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
4. Caleb Gedemer – Exeggutor PLF
5. Kevin Norton – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI
6. Kyle Haverland – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
7. Michael Slutsky – M Manectric EX/Empoleon DEX/Keldeo EX/Black Kyurem EX
8. Shawn Bernaky – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Harrison Leven – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI
2. Caleb Gedemer – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY
3. Jordan Roberts – Seismitoad EX/Archeops NVI
4. Travis Nunlist – Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik NVI
5. Kevin Norton – Seismitoad EX/Jynx FFI
6. Kyle Haverland – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI
7. Michael Slutsky – JewKlang (Klinklang PLS/Klinklang BLW and Techs)
8. Shawn Bernaky – M Gardevoir EX/Aromatisse XY

Utah Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Nic Conlin – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
2. Ross Cawthon – Exeggutor PLF
3. Sorina Radu – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
4. Franco Puertas
5. Phinnegan Lynch – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
6. Mark Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
7. Oscar Morales – Flareon PLF
8. Dylan Mitchell – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Phinnegan Lynch – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Mark Garcia – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Manectric EX
3. Oscar Morales – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
4. Dylan Mitchell – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PCR
5. Nic Conlin – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF
6. Ross Cawthon – Aromatisse XY Toolbox
7. Sorina Radu – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI
8. Franco Puertas – Yveltal EX/Arhceops NVI

 Alberta Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Marvin LuBanzon – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
2. Andrew Estrada – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Ninetales ROS/Frozen City
3. Andrew Chiasson – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
4. Joey Gaffney – M Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
5. TJ Traquair – Seismitoad EX/Ninetales ROS/Ninetales DRX
6. Simon Ford – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
7. Frank Diaz – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Illumise PRC/Ninetales ROS/Shaymin EX
8. Alex Stewart – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Frank Diaz –  Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Ninetales ROS/Illumise PRC/Shaymin EX
2. Primal Groudon EX/Magcargo PRC
3. Trevenant XY/Accelgor DEX/Dusknoir BCR
4. Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
5. Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
6. Primal Groudon EX/Magcargo PRC
7. Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PRC/Shaymin EX
8. Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Hammers

Georgia Regional Championship

Standard:

32/32 results reported

Deck Placements
Seismitoad EX 6
Primal Groudon EX 6
M Manectric EX 3
M Rayquaza EX (Colorless) 2
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 2
Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX 2
Raichu XY 2
Flareon PLF 2
Bronzong PHF 1
Fighting 1
Plasma Klinklang 1
Empoleon DEX 1
Blastoise 1
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 1

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Dylan Bryan – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Dragonite (Max Wind)
2. James Hart – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Kyle Sabelhaus – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
4. Arron Sanyer – M Manectric EX/Suicune PLB/Rough Seas
5. Andrew Rogers – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Shaymin EX
6. Jose Marrero – M Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Shaymin EX/Empoleon DEX
7. Daniel Lynch – Bronzong PHF/Seismitoad EX
8. Scott Degraw – Landorus FFI/Hawlucha FFI/Raichu XY
9. Carter Copeland – Raichu XY/Leafeon PLF
10. Jordan Roberts – Seismitoad EX/Munna BCR
11. Collin Schaetzke – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DRX
12. Ryan Sabelhaus – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
13. Nathan Brower – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
14. Andre Elliot – Raichu XY/Leafeon PLF/Crobat PHF
15. Will McEowen – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Munnca BCR
16. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mew EX/Dimension Valley
17. Chris Bianchi – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
18. Omar Izaguirre – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
19. Josh Marking – M Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Bronzong PHF
20. Grafton Roll – Flareon PLF
21. Jorge Feliciano – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX
22. Devon Anderson – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
23. Michael Canaves – Empoleon DEX/Magnezone PLS/Wailord EX
24. Bobby Malec – Seismitoad EX/Slurpuff PHF/Jynx FFI
25. Brandon Cantu – Plasma Klinklang
26. Tristan Lackey – M Manectric EX/Black Kyurem EX/Empoleon DEX/Keldeo EX
27. Rahul Reddy – Flareon PLF
28. Zach Elliot – M Manectric EX
29. Alex Croxton – Archie’s Blastoise BCR
30. Evan MacPhaul – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX
31. Crhstian Ortiz – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
32. Edward McGinnis

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Jorge Feliciano – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX
2. Kyle Sabelhaus – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
3. Dylan Bryan – Flygon BCR/Accelgor DEX
4. Arron Sanyer – M Manectric EX
5. Will McEowen – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
6. Carter Copeland – Plasma Lugia EX/Shaymin EX
7. Andrew Rogers – Plasma Lugia EX/Shaymin EX
8. Scott Degraw – Landorus EX/Hawlucha FFI/Raichu XY

Wisconsin Regional Championship

Standard:

32/32 Data Points Recorded

Deck Placements
Seismitoad EX 12
M Rayquaza EX (Colorless) 4
Primal Groudon EX 3
Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX 3
Raichu XY 2
Aromatisse XY 2
Gengar EX 2
M Manectric EX/Wobbuffet 1
Dragons 1
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 1
Night March 1

Day 1 Standings (Standard):

1. Ross Cawthon – Raichu XY/Crobat PHF/Exeggcute PLF/Kecleon PLF/Yveltal EX/Shaymin EX
2. Andrew Mahone – Raichu XY/Ninetales DRX/Ninetales PRC/Shaymin EX
3. Alejandro Luna – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
4. Aaron Tarbell – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
5. Kyle Haverland – Aromatisse XY Tool Box ft. Promo Regirock/Shaymin EX/Sky Field
6. Jeremiah Williams – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PRC
7. Simon Narode – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Dane Schussler – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX
9. Austin Zettel – Seismitoad EX/Crawdaunt PRC/Shaymin EX
10. Mason Hein – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
11. Jake Jensen – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Slurpuff PHF
12. Zach Zaharis – Primal Groudon EX/Landorus EX/Landorus FFI
13. Caleb Gedemer – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
14. Bob Zhang – Gengar EX/Trevenant XY/Wobbuffet PHF
15. Timothy – M Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Shaymin EX
16. Matthew Pappas – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX
17. Carrington Huffman – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Garbodor DRX
18. Spencer Trippi – M Manectric EX/Wobbuffet PHF/Garbodor DRX
19. Austin Bentheimer – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX
20. Michael Hopkins – M Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Shaymin EX/Munna BCR
21. Jason Klaczynski – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Absol ROS
22. Andrew Wamboldt – Reshiram ROS/Latios EX PLF/ROS / Altaria DRX/Hydreigon EX/Druddigon FLF
23. Greg Westerman – Mega Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Shaymin EX
24. William Boatman – Trevenant XY/Shaymin EX/Gengar EX (1-of)
25. Coty Slack – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
26. Edan Lewis – Night March/Empoleon DEX
27. Matthew Alvis – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX/Keldeo EX
28. Kolton Day – Aromatisse XY Tool Box ft. Promo Regirock/Shaymin EX/Sky Field
29. Michael Lesky – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
30. Chris Clemens – M Rayquaza EX (Colorless)/Shaymin EX/Raichu XY
31. Jacob Dalen – Gengar EX/Trevenant XY
32. Ryan Grant – Seismitoad EX/Shaymin EX

Leave a Reply