2015 Fall Regional Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the Pokemon TCG Fall Regional Championships held in the United States. The results take the Top 32 results from Regional Championships with a Day 2, and the Top 8 results from Regional Championships that cut straight to a Top 8. The tournaments were played entirely in the BLW-AOR Expanded Format, with players piloting the same deck for both days of the tournament.

(Results via Pokemon Toxic)

Table of Contents

Overall Results

Deck Placements Championship Points CP Share
Yveltal EX 21 1350 17.11%
Archie’s Blastoise 15 1050 13.31%
Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX 18 855 10.84%
Vespiquen/Flareon 12 855 10.84%
Seismitoad EX/Crobat 11 600 7.60%
M Manectric EX 11 555 7.03%
Dragons/Bronzong 8 435 5.51%
Night March 9 405 5.13%
Sableye/Garbodor 4 315 3.99%
M Rayquaza EX 4 300 3.80%
Vileplume/Regice 4 225 2.85%
Seismitoad EX (Other) 3 210 2.66%
Tool Drop 4 150 1.90%
Primal Groudon EX 2 150 1.90%
Donphan 2 150 1.90%
Sceptile EX/Ariados 2 60 0.76%
Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik 1 45 0.57%
Virizion EX/Giratia EX 1 45 0.57%
Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX 1 45 0.57%
Accelgor/Wobbuffet 1 30 0.38%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 1 30 0.38%
Landorus EX/Crobat 1 30 0.38%

Houston Regional Championship (Week 1)

1. Michael Pramawat – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
2. Jason Klaczynski – Archie’s Blastoise
3. Austin Bentheimer – Archie’s Blastoise
4. Caleb Gedemer – Archie’s Blastoise
5. Brad Curcio – Yveltal EX
6. Derek Oudie – Night March
7. Christopher Schemanske – Archie’s Blastoise
8. Rodolfo Falcon – Vileplume AOR/Miltank FLF/Regice AOR


9. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX
10. Simon Narode – Yveltal EX
11. Ian Arellano – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
12. Mike Canaves – Tool Drop
13. John Kettler – Archie’s Blastoise
14. Alex Wilson – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
15. Philip Barta – Yveltal EX
16. JC Sharp – Rayquaza EX/Eelektrik NVI
17. Aaron Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Keldeo EX/Munna BCR
18. Kale Chalifoux – Archie’s Blastoise
19. James S – ????
20. Max Armitage – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
21. Ryan Grant – ????
22. Azul Garcia Griego – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
23. Jim Jones – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
24. Brandon Cantu – Tool Drop
25. Blake Pennington – Night March
26. William Weyrauch – M Manectric EX/Aegislash EX
27. Alex Croxton – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
28. Marcos Garcia – ????
29. Dale Lynch – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
30. Devin Casas – ????
31. TJ Traquair – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Munna BCR
32. Chris Murray – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF

Arizona Regional Championship (Week 1)

1. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI
2. Jonathan Paranada – Archie’s Blastoise
3. Elijah Covitz – Yveltal EX
4. Zander Bennett – M Rayquaza EX
5. Tyler Ninomura – Archie’s Blastoise
6. James Deley – Yveltal EX
7. Sammy Sosa – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI
8. Brandon Smiley – Vileplume AOR/Miltank FLF/Aegislash EX/Slurpuff PHF


9. Abigail Spurlock – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
10. Jeremiah Williams – Archie’s Blastoise
11. Richard Torres – Virizion EX/Giratina EX/Lugia EX/Leafeon PLF
12. Paul Johnston – Archie’s Blastoise
13. Nathian Beck – Seismitoad EX/Genesect EX
14. Drew Kennett – Tool Drop
15. Jacob Van Wagner – Archie’s Blastoise
16. Sean Hipp – Vileplume AOR/Miltank FLF/Aegislash EX/Slurpuff PHF
17. Michael Stromp – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
18. Fernando Herandez – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
19. Kristy Britton – Night March
20. Marty Reyes – Archie’s Blastoise
21. Gabriel Quiroz – ????
22. Andrew Zavala – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DRX
23. ???? – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
24. ???? – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
25. Tyler Vencii – ????
26. John Pham – Yveltal EX
27. David Reis – Archie’s Blastoise
28. Mario Martinez – Sceptile EX/Ariados AOR
29. Justin Poist – Accelgor DEX/Wobbuffet PHF/Vespiquen AOR
30. Joseph Perez – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
31. Parker Keuma – Night March/Archeops NVI
32. ???? – Yveltal EX/Archeops NVI

Lancaster Regional Championship (Week 2)

1. Jimmy O’Brien – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
2. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX
3. Dylan Bryan – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
4. Carl Sitavi – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
5. Steven Varesko – M Manectric EX/Tool Drop
6. Azul Garcia – M Manectric EX/Tool Drop
7. Nate Pare – Yveltal EX
8. Dean Nezam – M Manectric EX/Tool Drop


9. Greg Sweeney – Tyrantrum EX/Giratina EX/Bronzong PHF
10. Kyle Lesniewicz – M Manectric EX/Tool Drop
11. Benjamin Sauk – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
12. Chris Fulop – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
13. Michael Diaz – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
14. Joseph Ambrosone – Archie’s Blastoise
15. Hunter Harless – M Manectric EX/Leafeon PLF
16. Jay Leppo – M Manectric EX/Genesect EX/Garbodor DEX
17. Pedro Dossi – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF/Regirock AOR
18. Joe Wenneman – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
19. Jacob Lesage – Vileplume AOR/Regice AOR
20. Selim Caner – Sceptile EX/Ariados AOR
21. Ryan Harris – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
22. Russell LaParre – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
23. Tyler Keller – Yveltal EX
24. Gabe Cherniske – M Rayquaza EX
25. Jason Annichiarico – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
26. Jonathan Scott – M Manectric EX/Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DEX
27. Michael Mirabile – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
28. Tristan Macek – M Rayquaza EX
29. Grant Manley – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
30. Chris Nugent – ????
31. Eric Gansman – M Manectric EX/Tool Drop
32. BJ Brownell – Tool Drop

San Jose Regional Championship (Week 3)

1. Mark Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Crobat PHF
2. Bodhi Tracy – M Rayquaza EX
3. Oscar Morales – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
4. Marshal Cary – Archie’s Blastoise
5. Joe Sanchez – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
6. Dallan Fell – Primal Groudon EX/Wobbuffet PHF
7. Chris Collins – Donphan PLS
8. Donphan PLS

Vancouver Regional Championship (Week 3)

1. Jonathan Paranada – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
2. Hayden Cameron-Jacobus – Seismitoad EX/Genesect EX
3. Alex Koch – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DEX
4. Joey Gaffney – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
5. Jeffery Cheng – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DEX
6. Paul Johnston – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
7. Sorina Radu – Yveltal EX
8. Kyle Thomas – M Manectric EX/Regice AOR/Wobbuffet PHF

Fort Wayne Regional Championship (Week 3)

1. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
2. Matt Price – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
3. Nick Robinson – Sableye DEX/Garbodor DEX
4. Ross Cawthon – Night March
5. Dalen Dockery – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
6. Drew Cate – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
7. Ryan Sabelhaus – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
8. Simon Luong – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF


9. Damien Hardy – Seismitoad EX/Manectric EX/Garbodor DEX
10. Yamii Pietri – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
11. Justin Boughter – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Crobat PHF
12. Connor Finton – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
13. Michael Pramawat – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF
14. Chris Venier – Night March
15. Dylan Bryan – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
16. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX
17. Dustin Zimmerman – M Manectric EX/Landorus EX
18. Jimmy Pendarvis – Night March
19. Dustin Parker – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
20. Abraham Morales – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
21. Jimmy O’Brien – Vespiquen AOR/Flareon PLF
22. Yehoshua Tate – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX/Crobat PHF
23. Kyle Lesniewicz – Seismitoad EX/Crobat PHF/Regirock AOR
24. Gene Garcia – Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX
25. Brett Stratton – Yveltal EX
26. Shane Conley – Tyantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
27. Johnny Rabus – Tyrantrum EX/Bronzong PHF
28. Henry Ross-Clunis – Night March
29. Noah Sawyer – Landorus EX/Crobat PHF
30. Nicholena Moon – Night March
32. Matt Marusik – Yveltal EX