2014 Fall Regional Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the 2014 Fall Pokemon Regional Championships. Results from Day 1 are from the Standard format (BCR-FFI) and Day 2 results from the Expanded format (BLW-FFI). Players switched decks for the second day of tournament play.

[Results via The Top Cut]

Table of Contents

Overall Standard Results (BCR-FFI)

Deck Placements Meta %
Yveltal EX 43 30.07%
Donphan 29 20.28%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 25 17.48%
Fighting Variants 10 6.99%
Plasma 8 5.59%
Unknown 7 4.90%
Pyroar 7 4.90%
Plasma Lugia EX 5 3.50%
Seismitoad EX/Garbodor 3 2.10%
Aromatisse/M Kangaskhan EX 3 2.10%
Seismitoad EX (Other) 2 1.40%
M Heracross EX/Dusknoir FLF 1 0.70%

Philadelphia, PA Regional Championship

Day 1 Results (Standard):

1. Ryan Sabelhaus – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
2. Dylan Bryan – Donphan PLS/Sigilyph DRX
3. Mike Fouchet – Yveltal EX
4. Jeremy Gibson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Natalie Shampay – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Johnny Rabus – Plasma
7. Frank Diaz – Fighting/Garbodor DRX
8. Chris Siakala – Plasma Kyurem PLF
9. Emmet Weinman – Yveltal EX/Dedenne FFI/Garbodor DRX
10. Greg Sweeney – Yveltal EX
11. Raymon Cipoletti – Yveltal EX
12. Matthew Debrowski – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
13. Drew Stasica – Donphan PLS/Sigilyph DRX
14. Joe Baka – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Hammers
15. Francis Ibijemilusi – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
16. Russell LaParre- Donphan PLS/Raichu XY
17. Eric Gansman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
18. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
19. Kyle Sabelhaus – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
20. Austin Bentheimer – Yveltal EX
21. Tyler Zikorus – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DRX
22. Bryan Hunter – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
23. Jason Lum – Fighting
24. Stephan Robinson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
25. Benjamin Sauk – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
26. Simon Narode – ???
27. Nate Blevins – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
28. Dean Nezam – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
29. Daniel Lopez – Yveltal EX
30. Curtis Lyon – Fighting/Raichu
31. Azul Garcia – Fighting/Raichu
32. Adrian Barniak – Fighting/Drifblim DRX/Hammers

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Ryan Sabelhaus – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
2. Curtis Lyon – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Jeremy Gibson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Dylan Bryan – Donphan PLS/Accelgor DEX/Sigilyph DRX
6. Mike Fouchet – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
7. Dean Nezam – Yveltal EX/Hammers
8. Chris Siakala – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX

Phoenix, AZ Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Christian Frau – Plasma Lugia EX
2. William hermann – Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Raichu XY
3. Hale Obernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX
4. Chris Collins – Yveltal EX/Hard Charm/Super Scoop Up
5. Kristy Britton – Plasma Lugia EX
6. Marty Reyes – Plasma Lugia EX
7. Kian Amini – ????
8. Javier Sanchez – ????
9. Matt Brooks – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Spiritomb LTR
10. Travis McKain – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Charizard EX
11. Bryan Nguyen – ????
12. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
13. Jay Hornung – Pyroar FLF
14. Oscar Morales – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
15. Mark Garcia – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Spiritomb LTR
16. Zach Gharst – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Deoxys EX
17. Ross Wooten – ????
18. Jeremy Jallen – Yveltal EX/Victini NVI (Benchtini)
19. Curtis Swick – Big Basics/Garbodor
20. Sara Doyle – ????
21. Daniel Lynch – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
22. Calvin Nordberg – Yveltal EX/Flareon PLF/Garbodor DRX
23. Sorina Radu – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
24. Nathan Jones – Plasma Lugia EX
25. Javier Torres – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Scizor/Garbodor DRX
26. David Reis – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
27. Christophre Andrews – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
28. Andrew Zavala – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Charizard EX
29. Andrew Murray – M Heracross EX/Dusknoir FLF
30. Daniel Lozada – ????
31. Recco Conner – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Beartic FFI
32. Chris Abernathy – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Kristy Britton – Pyroar FLF/Charizard EX/Mewtwo EX
2. Matt Brooks – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
3. Kian Amini – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
4. Curstis Swick – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Eelektrik NVI
5. Ross Wooten – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Sorina Radu – Yveltal EX/Mewtwo EX/Raichu XY
7. William Herrman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
8. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Bouffalant DRX

Houston, TX Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Mike Canaves – Donphan PLS
2. Brit Pybas – Donphan PLS
3. Jason Klaczynski – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Isaiah Middleton – Donphan PLS
5. Sean Hipp – Donphan PLS
6. Chris Murray – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Justin Sanchez – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Brad Curcio – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
9. Rudy Paras – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
10. Brandon Cantu – Plasma
11. Ross Wooten – Donphan PLS
12. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
13. John Kettler – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
14. Ross Cawthon – Fighting/Beartic FFI
15. Simon Narode – Fighting
16. Sam Chen – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
17. Zak Krekeler – Plasma
18. Alex Fields – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
19. Phillip Barta – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
20. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
21. Blake Pennington – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY/Garbodor DRX
22. Nikkei Flores – Yveltal EX/Reshiram BLW
23. Rodney DeDe – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
24. Andrew Rogers – Donphan PLS
25. Poet Larsen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
26. Max Armitage – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
27. Michael Slutsky – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Victini/Garbodor DRX
28. Henry Ross-Clunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
29. Jimmy Pendarvis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
30. Nick Francis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
31. Nick Greco – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
32. Derek Oudie – Fighting/Garbodor

Day 2 Standings (Expanded):

1. Sam Chen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
2. Brandon Cantu – Plasma Kyurem
3. Mike Canaves – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
4. Jimmy Pendarvis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. Phillip Barta – Pyroar FLF
6. Zak Krekeler – Plasma
7. Henry Ross-CLunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Alex Fields – Plasma

Fort Wayne, IN Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Dustin Zimmerman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Kyle Sucevich – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
3. Joe Baka – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
4. Alex Hill – Donphan PLS
5. Nikolas Campbell – Donphan PLS
6. Frank Diaz – Donphan PLS
7. Jason Klaczynski – Donphan PLS
8. Henry Prior – Donphan PLS
9. Nicholena Moon – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
10. Curtis Lyon – Plasma Kyurem
11. Sean Foisy – Donphan PLS
12. Kidd Starck – Donphan PLS
13. Spencer Lawson – Yveltal EX/Beartic FFI/Victini
14. William Boatman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
15. Josh Wittenkeller – Donphan PLS
16. William Chan – Donphan PLS
17. Yehoshua Tate – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
18. Caleb Gedemer – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
19. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Garbodor
20. Benjamin Sauk – Donphan PLS
21. Tyler Turner – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Raichu XY
22. Alex Haas – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
23. Kevin Reynolds – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
24. Josh Marking – Plasma Kyurem
25. JW Kriewall – Donphan PLS
26. Adam Vernola – Donphan PLS
27. Zachary Lesage – Donphan PLS
28. Steve Guthrie – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
29. Ean Teague – Landorus EX/Garbodor DRX
30. Sam Salvador – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
31. Ryan Grant – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
32. Shaun Kauffman – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Yveltal EX/Garbodor
2. Sean Foisy – Plasma Lugia
3. Alex Hill – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu
4. Steve Guthrie – Plasma Lugia EX
5. Kyle Sucevich – Empoleon DEX/Dusknoir BCR
6. Ryan Grant – Yveltal EX
7. Frank Diaz – Donphan PLS
8. JW Kriewall – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX

San Jose, CA Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Zachary Mirman – Donphan PLS
2. Adrian Mamaril – Donphan PLS
3. Calvin Cochran – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
4. Kian Amini – Donphan PLS
5. Santiago Perez – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Hale Olbernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Chris Silver – Donphan PLS
8. Robbie Ebert – Donphan PLS

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Kian Amini – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Hammers
2. Adrian Mamaril – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Hammers
3. Zachary Mirman – Donphan PLS
4. Calvin Cochran – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
5. Santiago Perez – Plasma Kyurem
6. Chris Silver – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Hale Olbernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Robbie Ebert – Donphan PLS

Vancouver, BC Regional Championship

Day 1 (Standard)

1. Joey Gaffney – Donphan PLS
2. Kevin Krupnick – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Alex Koch – Donphan PLS
4. David Cohen – Plasma Lugia EX
5. Chase Moloney – Seismitoad EX
6. Sam Chen – Donphan PLS
7. Richard Reynolds – Plasma
8. Brian Hill – Fighting

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Chase Moloney – Pyroar FLF
2. Alex Koch – Pyroar FLF
3. Joey Gaffney – Pyroar FLF
4. Kevin Krupnick – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. David Cohen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Sam Chen – Pyroar FLF
7. Richard Reynolds – Plasma
8. Brian Hill – Fighting