You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

2014 Fall Regional Championship Results

This is a compilation of results from the 2014 Fall Pokemon Regional Championships. Results from Day 1 are from the Standard format (BCR-FFI) and Day 2 results from the Expanded format (BLW-FFI). Players switched decks for the second day of tournament play.

[Results via The Top Cut]

Table of Contents

Overall Standard Results (BCR-FFI)

Deck Placements Meta %
Yveltal EX 43 30.07%
Donphan 29 20.28%
Virizion EX/Genesect EX 25 17.48%
Fighting Variants 10 6.99%
Plasma 8 5.59%
Unknown 7 4.90%
Pyroar 7 4.90%
Plasma Lugia EX 5 3.50%
Seismitoad EX/Garbodor 3 2.10%
Aromatisse/M Kangaskhan EX 3 2.10%
Seismitoad EX (Other) 2 1.40%
M Heracross EX/Dusknoir FLF 1 0.70%

Philadelphia, PA Regional Championship

Day 1 Results (Standard):

1. Ryan Sabelhaus – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
2. Dylan Bryan – Donphan PLS/Sigilyph DRX
3. Mike Fouchet – Yveltal EX
4. Jeremy Gibson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Natalie Shampay – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Johnny Rabus – Plasma
7. Frank Diaz – Fighting/Garbodor DRX
8. Chris Siakala – Plasma Kyurem PLF
9. Emmet Weinman – Yveltal EX/Dedenne FFI/Garbodor DRX
10. Greg Sweeney – Yveltal EX
11. Raymon Cipoletti – Yveltal EX
12. Matthew Debrowski – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
13. Drew Stasica – Donphan PLS/Sigilyph DRX
14. Joe Baka – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Hammers
15. Francis Ibijemilusi – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
16. Russell LaParre- Donphan PLS/Raichu XY
17. Eric Gansman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
18. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
19. Kyle Sabelhaus – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
20. Austin Bentheimer – Yveltal EX
21. Tyler Zikorus – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Garbodor DRX
22. Bryan Hunter – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
23. Jason Lum – Fighting
24. Stephan Robinson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
25. Benjamin Sauk – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
26. Simon Narode – ???
27. Nate Blevins – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
28. Dean Nezam – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
29. Daniel Lopez – Yveltal EX
30. Curtis Lyon – Fighting/Raichu
31. Azul Garcia – Fighting/Raichu
32. Adrian Barniak – Fighting/Drifblim DRX/Hammers

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Ryan Sabelhaus – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
2. Curtis Lyon – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Jeremy Gibson – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Frank Diaz – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
5. Dylan Bryan – Donphan PLS/Accelgor DEX/Sigilyph DRX
6. Mike Fouchet – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
7. Dean Nezam – Yveltal EX/Hammers
8. Chris Siakala – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX

Phoenix, AZ Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Christian Frau – Plasma Lugia EX
2. William hermann – Virizion EX/Mewtwo EX/Raichu XY
3. Hale Obernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Mewtwo EX
4. Chris Collins – Yveltal EX/Hard Charm/Super Scoop Up
5. Kristy Britton – Plasma Lugia EX
6. Marty Reyes – Plasma Lugia EX
7. Kian Amini – ????
8. Javier Sanchez – ????
9. Matt Brooks – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Spiritomb LTR
10. Travis McKain – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Charizard EX
11. Bryan Nguyen – ????
12. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
13. Jay Hornung – Pyroar FLF
14. Oscar Morales – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
15. Mark Garcia – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Spiritomb LTR
16. Zach Gharst – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Deoxys EX
17. Ross Wooten – ????
18. Jeremy Jallen – Yveltal EX/Victini NVI (Benchtini)
19. Curtis Swick – Big Basics/Garbodor
20. Sara Doyle – ????
21. Daniel Lynch – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
22. Calvin Nordberg – Yveltal EX/Flareon PLF/Garbodor DRX
23. Sorina Radu – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
24. Nathan Jones – Plasma Lugia EX
25. Javier Torres – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Scizor/Garbodor DRX
26. David Reis – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
27. Christophre Andrews – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
28. Andrew Zavala – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Charizard EX
29. Andrew Murray – M Heracross EX/Dusknoir FLF
30. Daniel Lozada – ????
31. Recco Conner – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Beartic FFI
32. Chris Abernathy – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Kristy Britton – Pyroar FLF/Charizard EX/Mewtwo EX
2. Matt Brooks – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
3. Kian Amini – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX
4. Curstis Swick – Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX/Eelektrik NVI
5. Ross Wooten – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
6. Sorina Radu – Yveltal EX/Mewtwo EX/Raichu XY
7. William Herrman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
8. Israel Sosa – Yveltal EX/Bouffalant DRX

Houston, TX Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Mike Canaves – Donphan PLS
2. Brit Pybas – Donphan PLS
3. Jason Klaczynski – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
4. Isaiah Middleton – Donphan PLS
5. Sean Hipp – Donphan PLS
6. Chris Murray – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Justin Sanchez – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX
8. Brad Curcio – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
9. Rudy Paras – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
10. Brandon Cantu – Plasma
11. Ross Wooten – Donphan PLS
12. Long Bui – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
13. John Kettler – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
14. Ross Cawthon – Fighting/Beartic FFI
15. Simon Narode – Fighting
16. Sam Chen – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
17. Zak Krekeler – Plasma
18. Alex Fields – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
19. Phillip Barta – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
20. Ahmed Ali – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY
21. Blake Pennington – Yveltal EX/Raichu XY/Garbodor DRX
22. Nikkei Flores – Yveltal EX/Reshiram BLW
23. Rodney DeDe – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX
24. Andrew Rogers – Donphan PLS
25. Poet Larsen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu XY
26. Max Armitage – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
27. Michael Slutsky – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Victini/Garbodor DRX
28. Henry Ross-Clunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
29. Jimmy Pendarvis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
30. Nick Francis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
31. Nick Greco – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
32. Derek Oudie – Fighting/Garbodor

Day 2 Standings (Expanded):

1. Sam Chen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Drifblim DRX
2. Brandon Cantu – Plasma Kyurem
3. Mike Canaves – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
4. Jimmy Pendarvis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. Phillip Barta – Pyroar FLF
6. Zak Krekeler – Plasma
7. Henry Ross-CLunis – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Alex Fields – Plasma

Fort Wayne, IN Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Dustin Zimmerman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
2. Kyle Sucevich – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
3. Joe Baka – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
4. Alex Hill – Donphan PLS
5. Nikolas Campbell – Donphan PLS
6. Frank Diaz – Donphan PLS
7. Jason Klaczynski – Donphan PLS
8. Henry Prior – Donphan PLS
9. Nicholena Moon – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
10. Curtis Lyon – Plasma Kyurem
11. Sean Foisy – Donphan PLS
12. Kidd Starck – Donphan PLS
13. Spencer Lawson – Yveltal EX/Beartic FFI/Victini
14. William Boatman – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
15. Josh Wittenkeller – Donphan PLS
16. William Chan – Donphan PLS
17. Yehoshua Tate – Seismitoad EX/Garbodor DRX
18. Caleb Gedemer – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
19. Jimmy McClure – Yveltal EX/Garbodor
20. Benjamin Sauk – Donphan PLS
21. Tyler Turner – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX/Raichu XY
22. Alex Haas – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
23. Kevin Reynolds – Pyroar FLF/Seismitoad EX/Mewtwo EX
24. Josh Marking – Plasma Kyurem
25. JW Kriewall – Donphan PLS
26. Adam Vernola – Donphan PLS
27. Zachary Lesage – Donphan PLS
28. Steve Guthrie – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
29. Ean Teague – Landorus EX/Garbodor DRX
30. Sam Salvador – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
31. Ryan Grant – Yveltal EX/Seismitoad EX
32. Shaun Kauffman – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Yveltal EX/Garbodor
2. Sean Foisy – Plasma Lugia
3. Alex Hill – Virizion EX/Genesect EX/Raichu
4. Steve Guthrie – Plasma Lugia EX
5. Kyle Sucevich – Empoleon DEX/Dusknoir BCR
6. Ryan Grant – Yveltal EX
7. Frank Diaz – Donphan PLS
8. JW Kriewall – Yveltal EX/Garbodor DRX

San Jose, CA Regional Championship

Day 1 Standings (Standard)

1. Zachary Mirman – Donphan PLS
2. Adrian Mamaril – Donphan PLS
3. Calvin Cochran – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
4. Kian Amini – Donphan PLS
5. Santiago Perez – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Hale Olbernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Chris Silver – Donphan PLS
8. Robbie Ebert – Donphan PLS

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Kian Amini – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Hammers
2. Adrian Mamaril – Yveltal EX/Darkrai EX/Hammers
3. Zachary Mirman – Donphan PLS
4. Calvin Cochran – Aromatisse XY/M Kangaskhan EX
5. Santiago Perez – Plasma Kyurem
6. Chris Silver – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
7. Hale Olbernolte – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
8. Robbie Ebert – Donphan PLS

Vancouver, BC Regional Championship

Day 1 (Standard)

1. Joey Gaffney – Donphan PLS
2. Kevin Krupnick – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
3. Alex Koch – Donphan PLS
4. David Cohen – Plasma Lugia EX
5. Chase Moloney – Seismitoad EX
6. Sam Chen – Donphan PLS
7. Richard Reynolds – Plasma
8. Brian Hill – Fighting

Day 2 Standings (Expanded)

1. Chase Moloney – Pyroar FLF
2. Alex Koch – Pyroar FLF
3. Joey Gaffney – Pyroar FLF
4. Kevin Krupnick – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
5. David Cohen – Virizion EX/Genesect EX
6. Sam Chen – Pyroar FLF
7. Richard Reynolds – Plasma
8. Brian Hill – Fighting