2011-2012 Season (12 CP)

Fall Battle Roads – Eureka, Mo.

Deck: Samurott BLW 31/Beartic EPO 30/Zoroark BLW

Round 1 – Dark Deck – L
Round 2 – Gothitelle – L
Round 3 – Gothitelle – W
Round 4 – ZPST – L
Round 5 –  ZPST – L

1-4

Fall Battle Roads – Columbia, Mo.

Deck: Blastoise UL/Floatzel UL

Round 1 – Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram BLW – W
Round 2 – ZPST – L
Round 3 – ZPST – L
Round 4 – Gothitelle – W

2-2

Fall Regional Championships – St. Louis, Mo.

Deck: Tyranitar Prime/Reshiram BLW/Zekrom BLW/Vileplume UD/Reuniclus BLW

Round 1 – Dark Deck – W
Round 2 – ZPST – W
Round 3 – Yanmega/Magnezone – L
Round 4 – The Truth with Kyogre & Groudon Legend – L
Round 5 – Donphan & Dragons with Samurott Tech – W
Round 6 – Donphan/Yanmega – L
Round 7 – Beartic EPO 31/Vileplume UD/Kingdra Prime – W
Round 8 – ZPST – L

4-4

City Championships – Eureka, Mo.

Deck: Tyranitar Prime/Kyurem NVI/Coballion NVI/Vileplume UD/Reuniclus BLW

Round 1 – Donphan Prime/Machamp Prime/Terrakion NVI – W
Round 2 – Magnezone/Eelektrik – L
Round 3 – ZPST – W
Round 4 – Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram BLW – W
Round 5 – Emboar BLW20 / Reshiram BLW – W
Top 4 – ZPST – L 1-2

4-1, 3rd Place.  +4 Championship Points

City Championships – Crestwood, Mo.

Deck: Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime/Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik

Round 1 – Magnezone/Eelektrik – L
Round 2 – Emboar BLW20/Reshiram BLW – W
Round 3 – Donphan & Dragons – L
Round 4 – Sharpedo – W
Round 5 – Six Corners with Donphan Prime – L

2-3

City Championships – Columbia, Mo.

Deck: Landorus NVI/Machamp Prime/Vileplume/Reuniclus

Round 1 – Durant – L
Round 2 – ZPST – W
Round 3 – Chandelure NVI/Dodrio UD/Vileplume UD – L
Round 4 – Vanilluxe/Vileplume/Victini – W
Round 5 – Vanilluxe/Vileplume/Victini –  L
Round 6 – Beartic EPO31/Vileplume UD/Kingdra Prime – L

2-4

City Championships – Sedalia, Mo.

Deck: Kyurem NVI/Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI

Round 1 – Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram BLW – W
Round 2 – Durant – L
Round 3 – Haxorus NVI/Dodrio UD/Vileplume UD – W
Round 4 – Chandleure NVI/Dodrio UD/Vileplume UD – L
Round 5 – Magnezone/Eelektrik – W

3-2

Nebraska State Championships

Deck: Celebi Prime/Mewtwo EX/Regigigas EX

Round 1 – Versus Chad Miller – Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram BLW – L
Round 2 – Zekrom/Eelektrik – L
Round 3 – Vanilluxe NVI/Vileplume UD/Victini NVI 14 – L
Round 4 – Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram BLW – W
Round 5 – Cubone / Regigigas EX – W
Round 6 – Emboar BLW 20/Reshiram BLW/Reshiram EX – W

3-3

Kansas State Championships

Deck: Celebi Prime/Mewtwo EX/Regigigas EX/Pinsir NXD

Round 1 – Mitchell Stormsdorfer – CMT – W
Round 2 – Zekrom EX/Eelektrik NVI/Vanilluxe NXD – W
Round 3 – Raymond S. – CMT – W
Round 4 – Tim Bauer – Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI – W
Round 5 – Chad Miller – Durant – L
Round 6 – Pete Grigsby – Donphan Prime/Coballion NVI/Scizor Prime/Aipom UL/Vileplume UD – W
Round 7 – CMT – W
Top 16 – Zekrom BLW/Zekrom EX/Eelektrik NVI – L 1-2

5-2, 10th Place, +4 Championship Points

Missouri State Championship

Deck: Celebi Prime/Mewtwo EX/Regigigas EX

Round 1 – Raymond S – CMT – W
Round 2 -Skarmory UD/Coballion NVI/Scizor Prime – W
Round 3 – Kason Day – CMT – L
Round 4 – Jayson Harry – Tornadus EPO/Landorus NVI/Terrakion NVI/Mewtwo EX – L
Round 5 –  Colin Moll – Landorus NVI/Terrakion NVI/Mewtwo EX – W
Round 6 – Lance Wilson – Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI – W
Round 7 – James Proctor – Landorus NVI/Terrakion NVI/Mewtwo EX – W
Top 16 – Damon Welch – CMT with Jirachi – L 0-2

5-2, 12th Place, +4 Championship Points

Spring Battle Roads – Columbia, Mo.

Deck: Darkrai EX/Weaville UD/Sableye DEX + Crushing Hammers and Lost Removers

Round 1 – Landorus NVI/Terrakion NVI/Mewtwo EX – L
Round 2 – Coballion NVI/Vileplume UD -W
Round 3 – Durant – L

1-2

Spring Battle Roads – Eureka, Mo.

Deck: Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Terrakion NVI with Heatmor tech

Round 1 – Landorus NVI/Terrakion NVI/Mew Prime/Jumpluff HS – W
Round 2 –  Durant – W
Round 3 – Zak Krekler – ZPST EX – W
Round 4 – John Roberts – Klinklang BLW/Darkrai EX/Kyogre EX/Groudon EX/Terrakion NVI/Shaymin EX – W
Top 4 – Excadrill – L 1-2

4-0, 3rd Place

Spring Battle Roads – Sedalia, Mo.

Deck: Darkrai EX/Vileplume UD/Mismagius UL/Terrakion NVI/Mewtwo EX/Coballion NVI/Kyogre EX

Round 1 – Darkrai EX/Groudon EX/Tornadus EX – W
Round 2 – Klinklang with Mewtwo EX – L
Round 3 –  Quad Groudon EX – W
Round 4 – Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI/Terrakion NVI/Shaymin EX – L
Round 5 – Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI – L

2-3

United States National Championship

Deck: Darkrai EX/Chandelure NVI/Smeargle UD

Round 1 – Darkrai EX/Tornadus EX – W
Round 2 – Frankie Durso – Celebi Prime/Tornadus EX – L
Round 3 – Zekrom BLW/Eelektrik NVI/Terrakion NVI – L
Round 4 – Vanilluxe NVI/Vileplume UD/Victini NVI – W
Round 5 – Christopher Beaty – Darkrai EX/Mewtwo EX/Terrakion NVI – W
Round 6 – Mew Prime/Accelgor DEX/Chandelure NVI/Vileplume UD – W
Round 7 – Adam Garcia – Mew Prime/Accelgor DEX/Chandelure NVI/Vileplume UD/Relicanth CL – W
Round 8 – Chris Jester – CMT with Terrakion NVI – L
Round 9 – Joseph Sanchez – CMT – L

Season Recap:

Championship Points – 12
Premier Rating – 1711.14

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply