You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

XY-Steam Siege Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the XY-Steam Siege Standard Format from the 2015-2016 Play Pokemon Season. This format was used for the 2016 World Championship. Prior to the event Pokemon changed the tournament legality rules allowing the recently released Steam Siege to be legal for the tournament. Prior World Championships had shared a format with US Nationals.

The page currently has a total of 26 decklists for 14 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Bronzong (Metal)

Gustavo Wada’s Bronzong/Metal (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 18

4 Bronzor PHF
4 Bronzong PHF
1 Bronzong BREAK
2 Aegislash EX
2 Genesect EX
2 Cobalion STS
1 Magearna EX

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 AZ
2 Lysandre
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
1 Battle Compressor
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

1 Sky Field

Energy – 10 

10 Metal

This is the Bronzong/Metal list that Gustavo Wada (Brazil) used to finish 5th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

Enrico Marini’s Bronzong/Metal (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 17

4 Bronzor FCO
3 Bronzong PHF
1 Bronzong FCO
1 Bronzong BREAK
3 Genesect EX
2 Aegislash EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 AZ
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Elixir
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone
1 Assault Vest

2 Sky Field

Energy – 11

11 Metal

This is the Bronzong/Metal list that Enrico Marini (Italy) used to finish 6th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division.

-Back to Top-

Darkrai EX/Giratina EX

Shunto Sadahiro’s Darkrai EX/Giratina EX (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 13

2 Darkrai EX BKP
2 Giratina EX
2 Yveltal XY
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Xerosic
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

1 Parallel City
1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 13

10 Darkness
3 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Giratina EX list that Shunto Sadahiro (Japan) used to finish 1st place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division.

Yuta Ozawa’s Darkrai EX/Giratina EX (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 11

3 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
2 Hydreigon EX
1 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Xerosic
1 Hex Maniac
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
1 Startling Megaphone
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Giratina EX list that Yuta Ozawa (Japan) used to finish 4th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division. Kai Abe (Japan) used a similar list to finish 5th place in the Junior Division, swapping out the Startling Megaphone for a 4th N. Asaki Hasegawa (Japan) also used a similar list to finish 7th place in the Junior division, swapping out the Startling Megaphone for a 10th Darkness Energy.

-Back to Top-

Excadrill

Jit Min’s Excadrill/Vespiquen (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 26

4 Drilbur PRC
3 Excadrill PRC97
3 Combee AOR
2 Vespiquen AOR
2 Zorua BKT
2 Zoroark BKT
1 Druddigon FLF
1 Mew FCO
1 Aegislash EX
2 Bronzor PHF
2 Bronzong PHF
1 Bronzong BREAK
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 25

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Giovanni’s Scheme
1 Teammates
1 AZ
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
1 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
1 Super Rod
1 Startling Megaphone
3 Muscle Band

Energy – 9

5 Metal
4 Double Colorless

This is the Excadrill/Vespiquen/Zoroark list that Jit Min (Singapore) used to finish 26th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-

Greninja BREAK

Cody Walinksi’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 18

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Greninja BKP
1 Greninja XY
3 Greninja BREAK
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Dive Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
1 Battle Compressor
1 Startling Megaphone
2 Super Rod
4 Bursting Balloon

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

8 Water
2 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Cody Walinksi (United States) used to finish 2nd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

Bert Wolter’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 17

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Greninja BKP
1 Greninja XY
3 Greninja BREAK
3 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Wally
1 Fisherman
1 Delinquent

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
1 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Super Rod
1 Sacred Ash
3 Bursting Ballon

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 8

8 Water

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Bert Wolter’s used to finish 8th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

Tanner Hurley’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 19

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Greninja BKP
1 Greninja XY
3 Greninja BREAK
1 Jirachi XY67
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Dive Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Battle Compressor
1 Professor’s Letter
1 Energy Retrieval
1 Startling Megaphone
2 Super Rod
1 Town Map
1 Muscle Band

2 Rough Seas

Energy – 7

7 Water

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Tanner Hurley (United States) used to finish 7th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Senior Division.

-Back to Top-

M Audino EX

Shintaro Ito’s M Audino EX (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 13

4 Audino EX
3 M Audino EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Cobalion STS
1 Absol ROS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 AZ
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
1 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
1 Startling Megaphone
4 Audino Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 10

6 Metal
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Audino EX list that Shintaro Ito (Japan) used to finish 1st place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-

M Manectric EX

Spencer Perez-Dormitzer’s M Manectric EX/Garbodor (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 15

4 Manectric EX
3 M Manectric EX
1 Raikou BKT
1 Jolteon EX
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
1 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Battle Compressor
1 Max Potion
1 Super Rod
2 Max Elixir
3 Manectric Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 11

9 Lighting
2 Double Colorless

This is the M Manectric EX/Garbodor list that Spencer Perez-Dormitzer (United States) used to take 6th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Senior Division.

-Back to Top-

Night March

Luca Schuster’s Night March/Vespiquen (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 21

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
3 Combee AOR
3 Vespiquen AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
1 Town Map
1 Target Whistle
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Special Charge

2 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March/Vespiquen list that Luca Schuster (Austria) used to finish 6th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

Brad Curcio’s Night March (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 17

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
2 Mew FCO
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 39

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
2 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Special Charge
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Target Whistle
2 Fighting Fury Belt

3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March list that Brad Curcio (United States) used to finish 7th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division. The list that Kim Hyeok (South Korea) used to finish 8th place in the Senior Division was similar to this list with a couple of changes.

Nicholas Pearce’s Night March (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 20

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
3 Mew FCO
1 Seismitoad EX
1 Latios EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Ninja Boy
1 Teammates
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Scoop Up
2 Muscle Band
1 Float Stone

3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Psychic

This is the Night March list that Nicholas Pearce (United Kingdom) used to finish 9th place at the 2016 World Championship.

Calvin Connor’s Night March/Vespiquen (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 25

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
3 Combee AOR
3 Vespiquen AOR
4 Unown AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 31

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
1 Escape Rope
1 Town Map
1 Muscle Band
1 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March/Vespiquen list that Calvin Connor (United States) used to finish 4th place at the 2016 World Championship n the Senior Division.

Attar Ricco’s Night March (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 17

4 Joltik PHF
1 Galvantula STS
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
1 Mew FCO
3 Shayming EX

Trainers – 38

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
2 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Town Map
1 Target Whistle
1 Muscle Band
1 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Dimension Valley

Energy – 5

4 Double Colorless
1 Lightning

This is the Night March list that Attar Ricco (Indonesia) used to finish 5th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Senior Division.

Christian Moreno’s Night March (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 16

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
1 Mew FCO
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 40

2 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre
1 Xerosic
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
1 Pokemon Catcher
1 Target Whistle
1 Town Map
1 Special Charge
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March list that Christian Moreno used to finish 8th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division.

-Back to Top-

Seismitoad EX/Crobat

Connor Pedersen’s Seismitoad EX/Crobat (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 16

4 Seismitoad EX
4 Zubat PHF
3 Golbat PHF
2 Crobat PHF
1 Lugia EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
2 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Skyla

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Super Scoop Up
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Rough Seas
2 Silent Lab

Energy – 9

4 Double Colorless
5 Water

This is the Seismitoad EX/Crobat list that Connor Pedersen (United States) used to finish 2nd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Senior Division.

-Back to Top-

Trevenant BREAK

Raphael Souto’s Trevenant BREAK (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 14

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Wally
1 Lysandre
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Battle Compressor
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Super Rod
2 Head Ringer

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 8

8 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Raphael Souto (Brazil) used to finish 3rd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Senior Division.

Riku Ushirosako’s Trevenant BREAK (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 14

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 39

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
4 Wally
1 Lysandre
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
3 Red Card
Super Rod
2 Head Ringer

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 7

7 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Riku Ushirosako (Japan) used to finish 2nd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division.

Roan Godfrey-Robbins’ Trevenant BREAK (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 13

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 40

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
4 Wally
1 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Red Card
1 Super Rod
2 Head Ringer
4 Bursting Balloon

3 Dimension Valley
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 7

7 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Roan Godfrey-Robbins (United States) used to finish 3rd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Junior Division.

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen

Ross Cawthon’s Vespiquen/Yveltal (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 22

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
3 Yveltal XY
2 Remoraid BKT32
2 Octillery BKT
4 Unown AOR
1 Druddigon FLF
1 Malamar EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 29

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Brigette
1 Teammates
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
1 Revitalizer
1 Special Charge
2 Muscle Band
2 Float Stone

Energy – 9

5 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Yveltal list that Ross Cawthon (United States) used to finish 4th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

Jesper Eriksen’s Vespiquen/Yanmega BREAK (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 24

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Yanma PHF
4 Yanmega STS
3 Yanmega BREAK
1 Spinarak AOR
1 Ariados AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Judge
1 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Battle Compressor
1 Revitalizer
1 Special Charge
4 Bursting Ballon

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Yanmega BREAK list that Jesper Eriksen (Denmark) used to finish 1st place at the 2016 World Championship in the Seniors Division.

-Back to Top-

Vileplume Toolbox

Sam Hough’s Vileplume Toolbox (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 21

3 Oddish AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
2 Jolteon EX
2 Glaceon EX
1 Trevenant EX
2 Aegislash EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Yveltal EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 30

3 Professor Sycamore
4 N
4 AZ
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail

4 Forest of Giant Plants
1 Parallel City

Energy – 9

4 Rainbow
4 Double Colorless
1 Lightning

This is the Vileplume Toolbox list that Sam Hough (United States) used to finish 3rd place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-

Vileplume/Vespiquen

Brandon Flowers’ Vileplume/Vespiquen (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 28

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
3 Oddish AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
4 Unown AOR
4 Shaymin EX
2 Bunnelby PRC
1 Toxicroak EX

Trainers – 28

3 Professor Sycamore
1 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
2 Revitalizer
3 Acro Bike
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Battle Compressor
1 Special Charge
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vileplume/Vespiquen list that Brandon Flowers (United States) used to finish 12th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-

Volcanion EX

Kojiro Tsuruta’s Volcanion EX (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 10

4 Volcanion EX
4 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
2 Pokemon Ranger
2 Blacksmith

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Battle Compressor
4 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
3 Fighting Fury Belt

Energy – 13

13 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Kojiro Tsuruta (Japan) used to finish 10 th place at the 2016 World Championship.

-Back to Top-

Water Toolbox

Brit Pybas’ Water Toolbox (Worlds 2016)

Pokemon – 12

3 Seismitoad EX
2 Manaphy EX
1 Glaceon EX
1 Articuno ROS17
1 Hoopa EX
3 Shaymin EX
1 Shaymin EX XY148

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 AZ
1 Xerosic
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Energy Switch
3 Fighting Fury Belt

3 Rough Seas
1 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Water

This is the Water Toolbox list that Brit Pybas (United States) used to finish 18th place at the 2016 World Championship in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-