You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

XY-Fates Collide Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the XY-Fates Collide Standard Format from the 2015-2016 Play Pokemon Season. This format was used for the Origins Game Convention and the US National Championship.

The page currently has a total of 16 decklists for 8 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Bronzong/Genesect EX

Alex Croxton’s Bronzong/Genesect EX (Origins)

Pokemon – 19

4 Bronzor BKT
3 Bronzong PHF
1 Bronzong FCO
2 Genesect EX
2 Aegislash EX
2 Zorua BKT
2 Zoroark BKT
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Battle Compressor
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Fightin Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

3 Sky Field

Energy – 8

8 Metal

This is the Bronzong/Genesect EX list that Alex Croxton used to finish 6th place at the Origins Game Convention.

-Back to Top-

Darkrai EX/Dragons

Liam Williams’ Darkrai EX/Dragons (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 11

2 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
2 Hydreigon EX
1 Latios EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Startling megaphone
1 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Muscle Band
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 14

10 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Dragons list that Liam Williams used to finish 4th place at the US National Championship. Sorina Radu also used the same list for an 11th place finish.

Alex Hill’s Darkrai EX/Dragons/Garbodor (Origins)

Pokemon – 14

3 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
2 Latios EX
1 Yveltal XY
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
2 Muscle Band
1 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Dragons/Garbodor list that Alex Hill used to finish 3rd place at the Origins Game Convention. Chris Schemanske also used the list to finish 5th place and Sean Foisy used it to finish 7th place.

-Back to Top-

Darkrai EX/Garbodor

Jimmy McClure’s Darkrai EX/Garbodor (Origins)

Pokemon – 13

2 Darkrai EX
1 Yveltal EX
3 Yveltal XY
1 Yveltal BKT
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Max Elixir
1 Battle Compressor
1 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

3 Reverse Valley

Energy – 12

10 Darkness
2 Double Colorless

This is the Darkrai EX/Garbodor list that Jimmy McClure used to finish 1st place at the Origins Game Convention.

-Back to Top-

Night March

Nick Robinson’s Night March/Vespiquen (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 25

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
3 Combee AOR
3 Vespiquen AOR
4 Unown AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 31

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Escape Rope
1 Town Map
1 Enhanced Hammer

2 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March/Vespiquen list that Nick Robinson used to finish 1st place at the US National Championship.

Chris Siakala’s Night March (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 18

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
2 Mew FCO
1 Jirachi XY67
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 36

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Target Whistle
1 Escape Rope
2 Muscle Band

3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 6

4 Double Colorless
2 Metal

This is the Night March list that Chris Siakala used to finish 5th place at the US National Championship.

Kolton Day’s Night March/Maxie’s (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 20

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
1 Mew FCO
1 Marowak FCO
1 Gallade BKT
2 Unown AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

2 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick
1 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
2 Acro Bike
1 Target Whistle
1 Super Rod
1 Float Stone

3 Dimension Valley

Energy – 5

4 Double Colorless
1 Fighting

This is the Night March/Maxie’s list that Kolton Day used to finish 9th place at the US National Championship.

Andrew Wamboldt’s Night March/Vespiquen (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 24

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
4 Combee AOR
3 Vespiquen AOR
2 Unown AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 Hex SManiac
1 Xerosic
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
2 Escape Rope
1 Town Map
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Enhanced Hammer

1 Parallel City

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March/Vespiquen list that Andrew Wamboldt used to finish 36th place at the US National Championship.

Andrew Wamboldt’s Night March/Vespiquen (Origins)

Pokemon – 26

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
3 Unown AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 30

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Teammates

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Battle Compressor
2 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Town Map

1 Parallel City

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March/Vespiquen list that Andrew Wamboldt used to finish 8th place at the Origins Game Convention.

-Back to Top-

Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Marcos Garcia’ Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX

Pokemon – 10

3 Seismitoad EX
2 Giratina EX
1 Latios EX
3 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 42

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
2 Lysandre
1 Giovanni’s Scheme
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic
1 AZ

3 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Super Scoop Up
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Muscle Band
2 Float Stone
1 Head Ringer

1 Silent Lab
1 Team Aqua’s Secret Base

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
4 Double Dragon

This is the Seismitoad EX/Giratina EX list that Marcos Garcia used to finish 2nd place at the US National Championship.

-Back to Top-

Seismitoad EX’s Water Toolbox

Paul Johnston’s Water Toolbox (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 11

3 Seismitoad EX
2 Manaphy EX
1 Glaceon EX
1 Regice AOR
1 Articuno ROS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Hex SManiac
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Energy Switch
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 11 

11 Water

This is the Water Tool Box list that Paul Johnston used to finish 3rd place at the US National Championship.

Russell LaParre’s Water Toolbox (Origins)

Pokemon – 11

3 Seismitoad EX
2 Manaphy EX
1 Glaceon EX
1 Articuno ROS
1 Regice AOR
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Judge
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Energy Switch
1 Startling Megaphone
3 Fighting Fury Belt

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 12

12 Water

This is the Water Toolbox list that Russell LaParre used to finish 4th place at the Origins Game Convention.

-Back to Top-

Trevenant BREAK

Michael Bergerac’s Trevenant BREAK (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 14

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 39

4 Professory Sycamore
1 N
3 Wally
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic
1 Lysandre
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
3 Red Card
1 Super Rod
2 Head Ringer

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 7

7 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Michael Bergerac used to finish 6th place at the US National Championship.

James DePamphilis’ Trevenant BREAK (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 14

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
2 Shaymin EX
1 Absol ROS

Trainers – 39

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
3 Wally
1 Lysandre
2 Team Flare GRunt
1 Xerosic
1 AZ
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Red Card
1 Super Rod
1 Weakness Policy
2 Head Ringer

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 7

7 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that James DePamphilis used to finish 7th place at the US National Championship.

Aaron Tarbell’s Trevenant BREAK (Origins)

Pokemon – 15

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant Y
3 Trevenant BREAK
2 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
3 Wally
1 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
2 Float Stone
4 Bursting Balloon
1 Head Ringer

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 8

5 Psychic
3 Mystery

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Aaron Tarbell used to finish 2nd place at the Origins Game Convention.

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen/Vileplume

Fred Hoban’s Vespiquen/Vileplume (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 28

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Oddish AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
4 Unown AOR
2 Bunnelby PRC
4 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28

2 Professor Sycamore
2 AZ
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 Battle Compressor
3 Acro Bike
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Vileplume list that Fred Hoban used to finish 8th place at the US National Championship.

-Back to Top-