You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

Primal Clash-Sun and Moon Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Primal Clash-Sun and Moon Standard Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This format was played first at the Anaheim Regional Championship and will also be used for the Asian Pacific International Championship and the Utah Regional Championship.

The page currently has a total of 34 decklists for 18 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Darkrai EX/Dragons

Kenny Britton’s Darkrai EX/Dragons (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 11

3 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
1 Salamence EX
2 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp Share

2 Parallel City

Energy – 14

10 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Dragons list that Kenny Britton used to finish 1st place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Decidueye GX

Gonçalo Ferreira’s Rainbow Decidueye GX/Vileplume (Malmö)

Pokemon – 25

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
2 Lugia EX
1 Jolteon EX
1 Espeon EX
1 Beedrill EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 7

3 Rainbow
4 Double Colorless

This is the Decidueye GX/Vileplume with Rainbow Energy list that Gonçalo Ferreira used to finish 1st place at the Malmö Regional Championship in Sweden.

Pablo Meza’s Decidueye GX/Vileplume (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 24 

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
2 Lugia EX
1 Meowth FCO
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
4 Grass

This is the Decidueye GX/Vileplume list that Pablo Meza used to finish 2nd at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

Takuya Yoneda’s Decidueye GX + Techs (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 19

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
1 Beedrill EX
1 Trevenant EX
1 Espeon EX
1 Mewtwo EVO
1 Hoothoot BKT
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
1 Super Rod
3 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 7

3 Grass
4 Double Colorless

This is the Decidueye GX + Tech deck that Takuya Yoneda [JP] used to finish 7th place at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

Alex Hill’s Decidueye GX/Vileplume (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 22

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
1 Lugia EX
1 Tauros GX
1 Beedrill EX
1 Unown AOR

Trainers – 31

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Grass

This is the Decidueye GX/Vileplume list that Alex Hill used to finish 8th place at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

John Kettler’s Decidueye GX/Vileplume (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 24

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
1 Lugia EX
1 Tauros GX
1 Jirachi XY67
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 8

4 Grass
4 Double Colorless

This is the Decidueye GX/Vileplume list that John Kettler used to finish 15th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Derrick Xu’s Decidueye GX (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 19

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Lugia EX
2 Meowth FCO
1 Tauros GX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Lillie
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
1 Revitalizer
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Grass

This is the Decidueye GX list that Derrick Xu used to finish 8th place in the Senior Division at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Espeon GX/Decidueye GX

Mikael Jacobs Espeon GX/Decidueye GX (Malmö)

Pokemon – 20

4 Eevee SUM
3 Espeon GX
1 Jolteon AOR
3 Rowlet SUM
3 Dartrix SUM
3 Decidueye GX
1 Lugia EX
1 Shaymin EX
1 Oranguru SUM

Trainers – 29

3 Professor Sycamore
3 N
3 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 Level Ball
3 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Float Stone

3 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the Espeon GX/Decidueye GX list that Mikael Jacobs used to finish 2nd place at the Malmö Regional Championship in Sweden.

Gyarados

Vighnesh Murthy’s Gyarados (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 10

4 Magikarp
3 Gyarados AOR
1 Remoraid BKT
1 Octillery BKT
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 46

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Teammates
1 Professor Kukui
1 Lysandre

3 Ultra Ball
4 Dive Ball
1 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
4 VS Seeker
4 Buddy Buddy Rescue
2 Acro Bike
1 Super Rod
1 Special Charge
1 Town Map
3 Lucky Helmet
1 Float Stone

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list that Vighnesh Murthy used to finish 27th place at the Oceania International Championship.

Jose Marrero’s Gyarados (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 12 

4 Magikarp
3 Gyarados AOR
1 Remoraid BKT
1 Octillery BKT
1 Mr. Mime BKT
1 Tauros GX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 44

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
2 Teammates
1 Professor Kukui

2 Ultra Ball
3 Dive Ball
3 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Acro Bike
3 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Super Rod
1 Town Map
1 Special Charge
2 Float Stone
1 Lucky Helmet

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list that Jose Marrero used to finish 9th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Houndoom EX

David Roodhof’s Houndoom EX/Gumshoos GX

Pokemon – 10

3 Houndoom EX
2 Yungoos SUM
2 Gumshoos GX
1 Bunnelby PRC
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 43

4 N
2 Lillie
2 Lysandre
4 Team Flare Grunt
1 Team Skull Grunt
1 Team Rocket’s Handiwork

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Potion
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Enhanced Hammer
2 Super Rod
1 Captivating Pokepuff
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

Energy – 7

7 Fire

This is the Houndoom EX/Gumshoos GX list that David Roodhof used to finish 11th place at the Sheffield Regional Championship in the UK.

-Back to Top-

Lapras GX’s Water Toolbox

Edgar Garcia’s Lapras GX’s Water Toolbox (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 8

3 Lapras GX
1 Glaceon EX
1 Manaphy EX
1 Tauros GX
1 Articuno ROS
1 Oranguru SUM

Trainers – 40

 

3 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Professor Kukui
1 Hex Maniac
1 Delinquent
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Energy Switch
3 Enhanced Hammer
2 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
2 Lucky Helmet
2 Float Stone

2 Rough Seas
2 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Water

This is the Lapras GX Water Toolbox list that Edgar Garcia used to finish 17th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Lurantis GX/Vileplume

Noah Sakadjian’s Lurantis GX/Vileplume List (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 18

4 Fomantis SUM
3 Lurantis GX
2 Oddish AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33

3 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
2 Timer Ball
4 Acro Bike
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 9

9 Grass

This is the Lurantis GX/Vileplume list that Noah Sakadjian used to finish 4th place in the Senior Division at Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX

Benjamin Pham’s M Gardevoir EX (Sheffield)

Pokemon – 16

3 Gardevoir EX
3 M Gardevoir EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
2 Dragonite EX
2 Rattata EVO

Trainers – 36

3 Lillie
2 N
1 Professor Kukui
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
3 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

3 Sky Field

Energy – 8 

8 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX list that Benjamin Pham used for a Top 32 finish at the Sheffield Regional Championship in the UK.

-Back to Top-

M Mewtwo EX

Jindrich Nepevny’s M Mewtwo EX/Espeon GX/Wobbuffet (Malmö)

Pokemon – 13

3 Mewtwo EX BKT62
3 M Mewtwo EX
1 Eevee SUM
1 Espeon GX
3 Wobbuffet PHF
1 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Mega Turbo
2 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
4 Float Stone

3 Shrine of Memories
1 Parallel City

Energy – 10

6 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Espeon GX with Wobbuffet list that Jindrich Nepevny used to finish 4th place at the Malmö Regional Championship in Sweden.

Ryan Sabelhaus’ M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 13

4 Mewtwo EX BKT62
3 M Mewtwo EX
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Shrine of Memories
1 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list that Ryan Sabelhaus used to finish 6th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship. Chris Collins also used an identical list to finish 28th place.

Travis Nunlist’s M Mewtwo EX/Espeon GX/Garbodor (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 15

4 Mewtwo EX BKT62
3 M Mewtwo EX
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Eevee SUM
1 Espeon GX
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Garbodor BKP

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Shrine of Memories
1 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Espeon GX/Garbodor list that Travis Nunlist used to finish 8th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Rayquaza EX

Michael Del Rosoario’s M Rayquaza EX with Volcanion EX (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 16

3 Rayquaza EX ROS75
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
3 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX EVO
1 Volcanion EX
1 Jirachi XY

Trainers – 36

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Brock’s Grit

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
4 Fire

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Michael Del Rosario used to finish 16h place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Ahmed Ali’s M Rayquaza EX with Giratina EX (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 16

3 Rayquaza EX ROS75
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX EVO
1 Giratina EX
1 Tauros GX
1 Jirachi XY

Trainers – 36

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
1 Professors’ Letter
1 Super Rod
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
2 Grass
2 Psychic

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Ahmed Ali used to finish 25th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Quad Lapras GX

Karl Peters’ Quad Lapras GX (Malmö)

Pokemon – 4

4 Lapras GX

Trainers – 45

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Judge
2 Professor Kukui
2 Lysandre
2 Pokemon Ranger
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Team Skull Grunt
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Olympia

2 Dive Ball
2 Max Elixir
4 VS Seeker
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Enhanced Hammer
3 Switch
3 Energy Switch
3 Fighting Fury Belt

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 11

11 Water

This is the Quad Lapras GX list that Karl Peters used to finish 3rd place at the Malmö Regional Championship in Sweden.

-Back to Top-

Solgaleo GX/Lurantis GX

Drew Kennett’s Solgaleo GX/Lurantis GX (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 17

4 Cosmog SUM
2 Cosmoeum SUM
3 Solgaleo GX
1 Fomantis SUM
2 Lurantis GX
1 Genesect EX
1 Glaceon EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 31

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Rare Candy
2 Super Rod
2 Float Stone

Energy – 12

7 Metal
4 Grass
1 Water

This is the Solgaleo GX/Lurantis GX list that Drew Kennett used to finish 14th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Tauros GX/Giratina EX/Garbodor

Mees Brenninkmeijer’s Tauros GX/Giratina EX/Garbodor (Netherlands)

Pokemon – 12

3 Tauros GX
2 Giratina EX
1 Mewtwo EVO
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 41

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
3 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Delinquent
1 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
2 Nest Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Special Charge
1 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
4 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Double Dragon

This is the Tauros GX/Giratina EX/Garbodor list that Megs Brenninkmeijer used to finish 1st place at a League Cup in the Netherlands.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Turbo Darkrai EX

Jesper Eriksen’s Turbo Darkrai EX (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 10

4 Darkrai EX BKP
2 Yveltal XY
1 Hoopa EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Escape Rope
1 Switch
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone
3 Exp. Share

1 Parallel City
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Jesper Eriksen used to finish 4th place at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

Philip Schulz’s Darkrai EX with Garbodor (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 10

4 Darkrai EX BKP
1 Yveltal XY
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
3 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
2 Nest Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone
2 Exp. Share

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX with Garbodor BKP list that Philip Schulz used to finish in the Top 32 at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

Tony Jimenez’s Turbo Darkrai EX (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 9

4 Darkrai EX
2 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 39

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Lillie
1 Professor Kukui
2 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Escape Rope
1 Switch
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp. Share
1 Float Stone

2 Silent Lab
1 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Tony Jimenez used to finish 2nd place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Lawrence Xu’s Turbo Darkrai EX

Pokemon – 10

4 Darkrai EX BKP
2 Yveltal XY
1 Tauros GX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Professor Kukui
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp. Share
1 Float Stone

1 Parallel City
2 Silent Lab

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Lawrence Xu used to finish 3rd place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Umbreon GX

Stephan Nørregård’s Umbreon GX/Vileplume (Malmö)

Pokemon – 20

4 Eevee SUM
4 Umbreon GX
2 Vaporeon AOR
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
1 Tauros GX
1 Jirachi XY67
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 30

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lillie
3 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
1 Revitalizer
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 10

6 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Umbreon GX/Vileplume list that Stephan Nørregård used to finish 21st place at the Malmö Regional Championship in Sweden.

Marc Lutz’s Umbreon GX/Hammers

Pokemon – 12

4 Eevee SUM
3 Umbreon GX
1 Flareon AOR
1 Vaporeon AOR
1 Yveltal XY
1 Tauros GX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Professor Kukui
2 Lysandre
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
1 Nest Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Umbreon GX/Hammers list that Marc Lutz used for a Top 32 finish at the Sheffield Regional Championship in the UK.

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen

Jeffrey Cheng’s Vespiquen/Zoroark (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 28

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
3 Zorua BKT
2 Zoroark BKT
4 Unown AOR
4 Klefki STS
2 Rattata Evolutions
1 Oranguru SUM
1 Mew EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Professor Kukui

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
2 Special Charge
1 Revitalizer
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Paint Roller
1 Float Stone

1 Parallel City

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zoroark list that Jeffrey Cheng used to finish 4th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Rahul Reddy’s Vespiquen/Zoroark (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 28

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
2 Zorua BKT
2 Zoroark BKT
2 Eevee AOR
1 Jolteon AOR
1 Vaporeon AOR
2 Klefki STS
4 Unown AOR
1 Oranguru SUM
1 Tauros GX
1 Mew EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
2 Revitalizer
2 Special Charge
2 Float Stone

2 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zoroark list that Rahul Reddy used to finish 7th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Volcanion EX

Pedro Eugenio Torres’ Volcanion EX (Melbourne)

Pokemon – 11

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
1 Salamence EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Sky Field
1 Scorched Earth

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the the Volcanion EX list that Pedro Eugenio Torres used to finish 1st place at the Oceania International Championship in Melbourne, Australia.

Pedro Eugenio Torres’ Volcanion EX (Sheffield)

Pokemon – 10

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Energy Retrieval
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Sky Field
1 Scorched Earth

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the the Volcanion EX list that Pedro Eugenio Torres used to finish Top 8 at the Sheffield Regional Championship in the United Kingdom.

Yveltal EX

Igor Costa’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 13

4 Yveltal EX
1 Fright Night
1 Tauros GX
1 Mewtwo EVO
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12

8 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Igor Costa used to finish 5th place at the Anaheim Regional Championship. Jimmy Pendarvis also used the same list to finish 29th place at the tournament.

Azul Garcia Griego’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (Anaheim)

Pokemon – 12

3 Yveltal EX
1 Fright Night
2 Tauros GX
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Professor Kukui

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
4 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Azul Garcia Griego used to finish 22nd place at the Anaheim Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-