Primal Clash-Steam Siege Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Primal Clash-Steam Siege Standard Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This was the format used for the Orlando, Florida Regional Championship in October. The format was also used in Europe for the SPIEL Special Event and the Liverpool Regional Championship in November.

The page currently has a total of 19 deck lists for 13 archetypes.

Table of Contents

Darkrai EX/Giratina EX

Brad Curcio’s Rahulrai (Orlando)

Pokemon – 12 

3 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
1 Super Rod
1 Enhanced Hammer
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 14

10 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Giratina EX list that Brad Curcio used to finish 3rd place at the Orlando Regional Championship. Ryan Sabelhaus also used the list to finish 4th place in the tournament and Rahul Reddy used the same list to finish 5th place.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Giratina EX/Garbodor

Robin Schulz’ Giratina EX/Garbodor (Liverpool)

Pokemon – 11

3 Giratina EX
1 Lugia EX
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 41

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Skyla
3 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Special Charge
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 8 

4 Double Dragon
4 Double Colorless

This is the Giratina EX/Garbodor list that Robin Schulz used to finish 4th place at the Liverpool Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Greninja BREAK

Sam Chen’s Greninja BREAK (Orlando)

Pokemon – 18

4 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
4 Greninja BKP
3 Greninja BREAK
1 Remoraid BKT32
1 Octillery BKT
1 Jirachi XY67

Trainers – 33 

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
1 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Teammates
1 Ace Trainer

4 Dive Ball
2 Level Ball
1 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Super Rod
4 Bursting Balloon

4 Faded Town

Energy – 9 

7 Water
2 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK list that Sam Chen used to finish 11th place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Gyarados

Addison Powell’s Gyarados (Orlando)

Pokemon – 11

4 Gyarados AOR
4 Magikarp AOR21
2 Shaymin EX
1 Meowstic EX

Trainers – 45

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Teammates
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
3 Dive Ball
3 Acro Bike
4 Buddy Buddy Rescue
4 Puzzle of Time
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
1 Special Charge
1 Town Map
2 Bursting Balloon
1 Float Stone

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list that Addison Powell used to finish 16th place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

Franklin Arrarte’s Gyarados (Orlando)

Pokemon – 11

3 Gyarados AOR21
4 Magikarp AOR
2 Octillery BKT
2 Remoraid BKT

Trainers – 45

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Teammates
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Dive Ball
4 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
3 Acro Bike
2 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Super Rod
1 Special Charge
1 Town Map
2 Float Stone

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4 

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list that Franklin Arrarte used to finish 32nd place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX STS

Brit Pybas’ M Gardevoir EX (Orlando)

Pokemon – 14

3 M Gardevoir EX STS
3 Gardevoir EX STS
1 Gardevoir EX PRC
4 Shaymin EX
3 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

2 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Karen
1 Giovanni’s Scheme

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Escape Rope
3 Super Rod
2 Fairy Drop
2 Mega Turbo
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

8 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX list that Brit Pybas used to finish 20th place at the Orlando Regional Championship. Mees Brenninkmeijer also used the same list to finish 6th place at the the SPIEL Special Event.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

M Mewtwo EX

Igor Costa’s M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Orlando)

Pokemon – 13

3 M Mewtwo EX
4 Mewtwo EX BKT62
1 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Shrine of Memories
2 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list that Igor Costa used to finish 6th place at the Orlando Regional Championship. Jimmy Pendarvis also used the same list for a 12th place finish at the event.

John Orgel’s M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Orlando)

Pokemon – 14

3 M Mewtwo EX
4 Mewtwo EX BKT62
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Shrine of Memories
2 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list that John Orgel used to finish 8th place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

M Rayquaza EX

Cedric Gouin’s M Rayquaza EX (Liverpool)

Pokemon – 14 

3 Rayquaza EX
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Jirachi XY67

Trainers – 38 

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
3 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
4 Rayquaza Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
4 Metal

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Cedric Gouin used to finish 1st place at the Liverpool Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Scizor EX

Luke Kirkham’s M Scizor EX (Liverpool)

Pokemon – 11

3 Scizor EX
3 M Scizor EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Zubat PHF/GEN
1 Golbat PHF/GEN

Trainers – 41

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Olympia
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Acro Bike
3 Red Card
2 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Scizor Spirit Link
1 Float Stone

4 Silent Lab

Energy – 8 

8 Metal

This is the M Scizor EX list that Luke Kirkham used to finish 6th place at the Liverpool Regional Championship. Alex Dao also used a slight variation of the list for a 7th place finish at the tournament, swapping out one of the Silent Lab for a Parallel City.

-Back to Top-

Raichu/Golbat

Matthew Brower’s Raichu/Golbat (Orlando)

Pokemon – 22

4 Raichu XY
4 Pikachu BKT
4 Zubat PHF/GEN
4 Golbat PHF/GEN
1 Shuppet ROS
1 Banette ROS31
1 Mew EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
4 Level Ball
1 Repeat Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 VS Seeker
2 Devolution Spray
1 Special Charge
1 Super Rod

4 Sky Field

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Raichu/Golbat list that Matthew Brower used to finish 29th place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Rainbow Road

Mehdi Hafi’s Rainbow Road (Liverpool)

Pokemon – 13

4 Xerneas BKT
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Volcanion EX
1 Jolteon EX
1 Umbreon EX
1 Flygon EX
1 Genesect EX
1 Carbink FCO50

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Skyla
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
2 Switch
2 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 12

8 Fairy
4 Double Colorless

This is the Rainbow Road list that Mehdi Hafi used to finish 8th place at the Liverpool Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Vileplume Toolbox

Alex Schemanske’s Vileplume Toolbox (Orlando)

Pokemon – 24 

3 Vilplume AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Oddish AOR
2 Jolteon EX
2 Glaceon EX
2 Mew EX
2 Regice AOR
1 Lugia EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Manaphy EX
1 Jirachi XY67
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 26

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 10 

4 Rainbow
4 Double Colorless
2 Water

This is the Vileplume Toolbox list that Alex Schemanske used to finish 2nd place at the Orlando Regional Championship. Alex Hill used the same list to bubble 9th and Sean Foisy also finished 14th place with the list.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Volcanion EX

Daniel Lopez’s Volcanion EX (Orlando)

Pokemon – 10 

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
3 Energy Retrieval
2 Switch
1 Escape Rope
1 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

1 Parallel City

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Daniel Lopez used to finish 7th place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

Marcos M’s Volcanion EX (SPIEL)

Pokemon – 11 

4 Volcanion EX
4 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Acro Bike
4 Energy Retrieval
1 Escape Rope
1 Switch
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Sky Field

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Marcos M. used to finish 7th place at the SPIEL Special Event.

Tomas S’s Volcanion EX (SPIEL)

Pokemon – 14

4 Volcanion EX
4 Volcanion STS
1 Flareon EX
1 Entei AOR14
1 Mew FCO
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 34 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy
1 Fisherman
1 Skyla

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Professors Letter
2 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt

3 Scorched Earth

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Tomas S. used to finish 8th place at the SPIEL Special Event.

-Back to Top-

Yveltal EX

Azul Garcia Greigo’s Yveltal/Garbodor (Orlando)

Pokemon – 12

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Yveltal XY
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
3 Max Elixir
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor deck that Azul Garcia Griego used to finish 1st place at the Orlando Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Steffen Eriksen’s Yveltal/Mew (SPIEL)

Pokemon – 13

3 Yveltal BKT
2 Yveltal EX
2 Mew FCO
1 Umbreon EX
1 Garbodor BKP
1 Trubbish BKP
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

3 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal/Mew list that Steffen Eriksen used to finish 1st place at the SPIEL Special Event.

Philip Schulz’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (SPIEL)

Pokemon – 12 

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Yveltal XY
2 Garbodor BKP
3 Trubbish BKP
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 36 

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
1 Ace Trainer
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Town Map
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone
1 Exp. Share

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12 

8 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Philip Schulz used to finish 2nd place at the SPIEL Special Event.

-Back to Top-