Primal Clash-Evolutions Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Primal Clash-Evolutions Standard Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This format was played at 3 American Regional Championships (Fort Wayne, Indiana | Dallas, Texas | Athens, Georgia) and was also the format used for the first ever European International Championship held in London. This is in addition other Regional Championships and Special Events played in the format in Europe.

The page currently has a total of 50 decklists for 21 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX

Wesley Hollenberg’s Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 14

3 Carbink BREAK
4 Carbink FCO50
4 Zygarde EX
1 Zygarde FCO53

Trainers – 34 

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
3 VS Seeker
3 Switch
2 Enhanced Hammer
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Power Memory

3 Faded Town
2 Parallel City

Energy – 12 

8 Fighting
4 Strong

This is the Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX that Wesley Hollenberg used to take 8th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Darkrai EX/Dragons

Jimmy Zhang’s Darkrai EX/Dragons (Dallas)

Pokemon – 13

3 Darkrai EX
2 Salamence EX
1 Giratina EX
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  33

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Olympia
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 14

10 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Dragons list that Jimmy Zhang used to finish 5th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Greninja BREAK

Jimmy Pendarvis’ Greninja BREAK (Athens)

Pokemon – 15

3 Greninja BREAK
4 Greninja BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
4 Froakie BKP

Trainers –  36

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Ace Trainer
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
2 Repeat Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Max Potion
2 Super Rod
3 Burstin Balloon

2 Silent Lab

Energy – 9

6 Water
3 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK list that Jimmy Pendarvis used to finish 18th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship. Brad Curcio also used the same list to finish 11th place in the tournament.

Related Media:

Marcos Garcia’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (Dallas)

Pokemon – 19

3 Greninja BREAK
4 Greninja BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Froakie BKP
4 Talonflame STS
1 Beedrill EX

Trainers –  32

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Potion
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Bursting Balloon

2 Silent Lab
1 Faded Town

Energy – 9 

6 Water
3 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Marcos Garcia used to finish 6th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Alex Krekeler’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (Dallas)

Pokemon – 18

3 Greninja BREAK
4 Greninja BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Froakie BKP
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Potion
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
2 Bursting Balloon

2 Faded Town

Energy – 10

7 Water
3 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Alex Krekeler used to finish 8th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Grafton Roll’s Greninja BREAK/Talonflame (London)

Pokemon – 18

3 Greninja BREAK
4 Greninja BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Froakie BKP
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Ace Trainer
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Potion
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
2 Bursting Balloon

2 Faded Town
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 10 

7 Water
3 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Grafton Roll used to finish 6th place at the European International Championship in London.

Related Media:

Chris Derocher’s Greninja BREAK (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 16

3 Greninja BREAK
4 Greninja BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
4 Froakie BKP
1 Jirachi XY67

Trainers – 34 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Lysandre

4 Dive Ball
2 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Professor’s Letter
2 Super Rod
4 Bursting Balloon

4 Faded Town

Energy – 10

6 Water
4 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK list that Chris Derocher used to finish 3rd place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Gyarados ϴ

Phillip Barta’s Gyarados (Athens)

Pokemon – 10

4 Magikarp XY143
3 Gyarados AOR
2 Shaymin EX
1 Meowstic EX

Trainers –  46

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Teammates
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Dive Ball
4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Buddy Buddy Rescue
2 Acro Bike
1 Town Map
4 Lucky Helmet
2 Float Stone

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list that Phillip Barta used to finish 15th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Vito Flinker’s Gyarados (Dutch Open)

Pokemon – 11

4 Magikarp AOR
4 Gyarados AOR21
2 Shaymin EX
1 Spinda PRC

Trainers – 45 

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
2 Teammates
1 Lysandre

4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Acro Bike
4 Dive Ball
4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Town Map
1 Super Rod
1 Special Charge
4 Lucky Helmet

4 Team Magma’s Secret Base

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Gyarados list Vito Flinker used to finish 4th place at the Dutch Open.

-Back to Top-

Houndoom EX Mill

Martin Janous’ Houndoom EX/Raticate (London)

Pokemon – 10 

3 Houndoom EX
2 Raticate EVO
2 Rattata EVO
1 Bunnelby PRC
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 42  

3 Professor Sycamore
4 N
3 Lysandre
4 Team Flare Grunt
1 Delinquent
1 Olympia

3 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
3 Enhanced Hammer
2 Super Rod
4 Max Potion
2 Fighting Fury Belt

Energy – 8 

8 Fire

This is the Houndoom EX/Raticate list that Martin Janous used to finish 10th place at the European International Championship in London.

-Back to Top-

Jolteon EX/Garbodor Variants

Grant Manley’s Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Regice/Garbodor (Athens)

Pokemon – 16

3 Jolteon EX
2 Glaceon EX
3 Regice AOR
3 Garbodor BKP
3 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  30

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
4 Float Stone

Energy – 14

5 Lightning
5 Water
4 Double Colorless

This is the Jolteon EX/Glaceon EX/Regice/Garbodor deck that Grant Manley used to bubble 10th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX PRC

Joe Bernard’s M Gardevoir EX (PRC/STS)/Xerneas

Pokemon – 15

2 M Gardevoir EX PRC
2 M Gardevoir EX STS
3 Gardevoir EX STS
1 Gardevoir EX PRC
3 Xerneas XY
2 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  35

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Skyla
2 Lysandre
2 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Mega Turbo
2 Escape Rope
2 Fairy Drop
1 Super Rod
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

3 Fairy Garden

Energy – 10

10 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX PRC/Xerneas deck that Joe Bernard used to finish 2nd place at the Leipzig Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX STS

Xander Pero’s M Gardevoir EX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 16

3 M Gardevoir EX STS
3 Gardevoir EX STS
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
2 Dragonite EX
1 Hawlucha STS
1 Rattata EVO

Trainers –  37

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Brock’s Grit
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Fairy Drop
3 Mega Turbo
2 Escape Rope
1 Switch
1 Super Rod
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

3 Sky Field

Energy – 7

7 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX list that Xander Pero used to finish 1st place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Dalen Dockery’s M Gardevoir EX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 16 

3 M Gardevoir EX
3 Gardevoir EX STS
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
2 Dragonite EX
1 Hawlucha STS
1 Rattata EVO

Trainers – 37 

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Brock’s Grit
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
2 Escape Rope
2 Fairy Drop
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Super Rod
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

3 Sky Field
1 Parallel City

Energy – 7

7 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX list that Dalen Dockery used to finish 3rd place at the Dallas Regional Championship. Noah Sawyer also used the same list to finish 7th place in the tournament.

Related Media:

Connor Finton’s M Gardevoir EX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 16

3 M Gardevoir EX
3 Gardevoir EX STS
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
2 Dragonite EX
1 Hawlucha STS
1 Rattata EVO

Trainers –  37

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Brock’s Grit
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
2 Switch
1 Escape Rope
2 Fairy Drop
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Super Rod
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

3 Sky Field

Energy – 7

7 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX list that Connor Finton used to finish 4th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Mewtwo EX

Igor Costa’s M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Dallas)

Pokemon – 13 

3 M Mewtwo EX (Y)
4 Mewtwo EX BKT62
1 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers –  36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Shrine of Memories
1 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Psychic
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list that Igor Costa used to finish 2nd place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Michael Canaves’ M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Dallas)

Pokemon – 13

3 M Mewtwo EX
3 Mewtwo EX EVO
1 Mewtwo EX BKT61
1 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers –  36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
2 Fairy Drop
1 Super Rod
4 Mewtwo Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Fairy Garden

Energy – 11

7 Fairy
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list that Michael Canaves used to bubble 9th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Rayquaza EX

Ahmed Ali’s M Rayquaza EX/Metal (Athens)

Pokemon – 16 

3 M Rayquaza EX
3 Rayquaza EX ROS75
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Jirachi XY67
1 Magearna XY165

Trainers – 35  

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Mega Turbo
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
1 Super Rod
1 Escape Rope
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 9

5 Metal
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Ahmed Ali used to finish 5th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Luis Zambrana’s M Rayquaza EX/Metal (Athens)

Pokemon – 16 

3 M Rayquaza EX
2 Rayquaza EX ROS75
1 Rayquaza EX ROS60
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Magearna XY165
1 Giratina XY184

Trainers –  36

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Skyla
1 Hex Maniac
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
2 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

4 Metal
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Luis Zambrana used to finish 6th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Chip Richey’s M Rayquaza EX

Pokemon – 17

3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Rayquaza EX ROS75
4 Shaymin EX
2 Jolteon EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Giratina XY184

Trainers – 35 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
1 Super Rod
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8 

4 Lightning
4 Double Colorless

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Chip Richey used to finish 8th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

M Scizor EX

Devon Tilson’s M Scizor EX/Garbodor (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 14

3 M Scizor EX
4 Scizor EX
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 36 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Giovanni’s Scheme

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Mega Turbo
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
4 Scizor Spirit Link
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 10

6 Metal
4 Shield

This is the M Scizor EX/Garbodor list that Devon Tilson used to take 7th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Travis Nunlist’s M Scizor EX/Raticate (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 14 

3 M Scizor EX
2 Scizor EX
2 Raticate EVO
2 Rattata EVO
1 Magearna EX
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Olympia
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
2 Mega Turbo
2 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
4 Scizor Spirit Link

3 Silent Lab
1 Parallel City

Energy – 8 

8 Metal

This is the M Scizor EX/Raticate EVO list that Travis Nunlist used to finish 12th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Mewtwo EX/Garbodor

Santiago Bueno’s Mewtwo EX/Garbodor (Dallas)

Pokemon – 10 

3 Mewtwo EX BKT62
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Jirachi XY67
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 40  

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 10 

10 Psychic

This is the Mewtwo EX/Garbodor list Santiago Beuno used to finish 13th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Raikou/Electrode

Tobias Thesing’s Raikou/Electrode (Dortmund)

Pokemon – 13

4 Raikou BKT
2 Voltorb EVO
2 Electrode EVO
1 Jolteon EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jiarchi XY67
1 Mew FCO

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Delinquent
1 Brock’s Grit

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
1 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
3 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Exp. Share

2 Parallel City
1 Rough Seas

 

Energy – 11

11 Lightning

 

This is the Raikou/Electrode list Tobias Thesing used to finish 5th Place at the Dortmund Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Rainbow Road

Caleb Gedemer’s Rainbow Road (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 15 

4 Xerneas BKT
1 Xerneas BREAK
2 Galvantula STS
2 Joltik STS
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Flygon EX
1 Genesect EX
1 Volcanion EX

Trainers – 33 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Super Rod
2 Float Stone
1 Exp. Share

3 Sky Field
1 Parallel City

Energy – 12

8 Fairy
4 Double Colorless

This is the Rainbow Road list that Caleb Gedemer used to take 4th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Turbo Darkrai EX

Chris Siakala’s Turbo Darkrai EX (Athens)

Pokemon – 9

4 Darkrai EX
2 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 39 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Float Stone
1 Switch
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp. Share
1 Float Stone

2 Silent Lab

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Chris Siakala used to finish 1st place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Kyle Sabelhaus’ Turbo Darkrai EX

Pokemon – 9

4 Darkrai EX
2 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 39  

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Hex Maniac
1 Olympia
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Escape Rope
1 Switch
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp. Share
1 Float Stone

2 Reverse Valley

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Kyle Sabelhaus used to finish 4th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Chris Taporco’s Turbo Darkrai EX (Athens)

Pokemon – 10

4 Darkrai EX
2 Yveltal XY
1 Spinda PRC
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  38

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
3 Escape Rope
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Exp. Share
1 Float Stone

3 Silent Lab
1 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Chris Taporco used to bubble 9th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.  Russell LaParre also used the same list to finish 23rd place in the tournament.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen

Dylan Bryan’s Vespiquen/Zebstrika (Athens)

Pokemon – 29 

4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Combee AOR
2 Zebstrika BKP
2 Blitzle BKP
2 Octillery BKT
3 Remoraid BKT
2 Rattata EVO
4 Unown AOR
2 Klefki STS
1 Garbodor BKP
1 Trubbish BKP
1 Mew EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 27  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
3 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
1 Revitalizer
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
2 Special Charge
1 Lucky Helmet
1 Float Stone

1 Faded Town

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zebstrika list that Dylan Bryan used to finish 2nd place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Carl Sitavi’s Vespiquen/Zebstrika (Athens)

Pokemon – 28 

4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Combee AOR
2 Zebstrika BKP
2 Blitzle BKP
1 Vaporeon AOR
2 Eevee AOR
1 Zoroark BKT
1 Zorua BKT
4 Klefki STS
3 Unown AOR
1 Mew EX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 28  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Teammates
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
2 Revitalizer
1 Buddy Buddy Rescue
2 Special Charge

1 Faded Town
1 Parallel City

Energy – 4 

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zebstrika list that Carl Sitavi used to finish 3rd place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

William Boatman’s Vespiquen/Zebstrika (Athens)

Pokemon – 28 

4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Combee AOR
2 Zebstrika BKP
2 Blitzle BKP
4 Unown AOR
4 Klefki AOR
4 Shaymin EX
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP

Trainers – 28  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
2 Revitalizer
2 Special Charge
2 Float Stone

2 Faded Town

Energy – 4 

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zebstrika list that William Boatman used to finish 7th place at the Athens, Georgia Regional Championship.

Alex Hill’s Vespiquen/Zebstrika (London)

Pokemon – 27

4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Combee AOR
3 Zebstrika BKP
3 Blitzle BKP
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
3 Unown AOR
3 Klefki STS
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 29 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Acro Bike
1 Revitalizer
1 Super Rod
2 Special Charge
3 Float Stone

1 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zebstrika list that Alex Hill used to bubble 9th at the European International Championship in London.

Related Media:

Darin O’Meara’s Vespiquen/Zoroark (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 26 

4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Combee AOR
3 Zoroark BKT
3 Zorua BKT
4 Unown AOR
4 Klefki STS
4 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 30 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Teammates
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Acro Bike
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Revitalizer
2 Special Charge
2 Float Stone

1 Parallel City

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Zoroark list that Darin O’Meara used to finish 11th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Vileplume Toolbox

Alex Hill’s Vileplume Toolbox (Dallas)

Pokemon – 

3 Oddish AOR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
2 Mew EX
2 Jolteon EX
2 Glaceon EX
2 Regice AOR
1 Manaphy EX
1 Magearna EX
1 Beedrill EX
1 Bunnelby PRC
1 Jirachi XY67
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
2 Ninja Boy

3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 

4 Double Colorless
4 Rainbow
2 Water

This is the Vileplume Toolbox list that Alex Hill used to finish 28th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Volcanion EX

Klein Houmani’s Volcanion EX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 10

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers –  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Olympia
1 Lysandre
1 Fisherman

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Pokemon Catcher
3 Max Elxiir
2 Switch
2 Energy Retrieval
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Scorched Earth

Energy – 11

11 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX deck that Klein Houmani used to finish 12th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Andrew Wamboldt’s Volcanion EX/Flareon EX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 11 

2 Volcanion STS
4 Volcanion EX
1 Flareon EX
1 Salamence EX
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
3 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
1 Switch
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Rough Seas

Energy – 11

11 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX/Flareon EX list that Andrew Wamboldt used to finish 16th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Pedro Eugenio Torres’ Volcanion EX (London)

Pokemon – 11 

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
1 Salamence EX
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
2 Escape Rope
2 Energy Retrieval
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

1 Sky Field
1 Scorched Earth

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Pedro Eugenio Torres used to finish 7th place at the European International Championship in London.

Attar Rico’s Volcanion EX (London)

Pokemon – 10 

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38  

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Fisherman
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Attar Rico used to finish 8th place at the European International Championship in London.

Clinton Kirkwood’s Volcanion EX (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 10

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX deck that Clinton Kirkwood used to take 5th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Ahmed Ali’s Volcanion EX (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 12

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
1 Entei AOR14
1 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Fisherman
1 Olympia
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Energy Retrieval
2 Escape Rope
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Sky Field
1 Scorched Earth

Energy – 11 

11 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Ahmed Ali used to take 6th place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Wailord EX

Sander Wojcik’s Wailord EX (Dutch Open)

Pokemon – 10

4 Wailord EX
1 Lugia EX
1 Shaymin EX
1 Carbink FCO50
1 Wobbuffet PHF
1 Minccino FCO86
1 Hoothoot BKT

Trainers – 47 

4 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Shauna
3 Pokemon Fan Club
3 Lysandre
1 Olympia
1 Delinquent
4 Team Flare Grunt

4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Max Potion
2 Crushing Hammer
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Captivating Pokepuff
1 Fighting Fury Belt
4 Float Stone

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 3 

3 Double Colorless

This is the Wailord EX deck that Sander Wojcik used to finish 2nd place at the Dutch Open.

-Back to Top-

Xerneas BREAK/Snorlax GX

Kevin Baxter’s Xerneas BREAK/Snorlax GX (Dallas)

Pokemon – 14 

4 Xerneas BREAK
4 Xerneas XY
2 Lugia EX
1 Snorlax GX
1 Regirock XY49
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33  

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Ace Trainer
1 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
1 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone
2 Exp. Share

4 Silent Lab

Energy – 13 

9 Fairy
4 Double Colorless

This is the Xerneas BREAK/Snorlax GX list that Kevin Baxter used to finish 15th place at the Dallas Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Yveltal EX

Michael Pramawat’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (London)

Pokemon – 11

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 36  

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Michael Pramawat used to finish 1st place at the European International Championship in London.

Related Media:

Jacob Lesage’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (London)

Pokemon – 11 

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP

Trainers – 36 

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia
1 Delinquent
1 Team Flare Grunt

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13 

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Jacob Lesage used to finish 2nd place at the European International Championship in London.

Philip Schulz’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (London)

Pokemon – 11

4 Yveltal EX
2 Garbodor BKP
3 Trubbish BKP
1 Jirachi XY67
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 36 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Ace Trainer
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Town Map
1 Super Rod
2 Fighting Fury Belt
4 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Philip Schulz used to finish 3rd place at the European International Championship in London.

Tord Reklev’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (London)

Pokemon – 15

4 Yveltal EX
1 Yveltal BREAK
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Yveltal XY
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
1 Jirachi XY67
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  32

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Max Elixir
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Tord Reklev used to finish 4th place at the European International Championship in London.

Yee Wei Chun’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (London)

Pokemon – 12

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Darkrai XY114
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor list that Yee Wei Chun used to finish 5th place at the European International Championship in London.

Jimmy Pendarvis’ Yveltal EX/Garbodor (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 11

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  36

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Delinquent
1 Pokemon Center Lady

4 Ultra Ball
4 Max Elixir
4 VS Seeker
2 Enhanced Hammer
2 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor BKP list that Jimmy Pendarvis used to take 1st place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Andrew Mahone’s Yveltal EX/Garbodor (Fort Wayne)

Pokemon – 12

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Yveltal XY
2 Garbodor BKP
2 Trubbish BKP
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers –  35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Olympia

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Max Elixir
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Enhanced Hammer
3 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone

3 Parallel City

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Garbodor BKP list that Andrew Mahone used to take 2nd place at the Fort Wayne Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-