Heart Gold Soul Silver-Black and White Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Heart Gold Soul Silver through Black and White Standard Format from the 2010-2011 Play Pokemon Season. This Pokemon came about from Pokemon’s decision to have an early rotation to Heart Gold Soul Silver-on late in the season, making this the format for the 2011 US National Championship and the 2011 World Championship.

The page currently has a total of 15 decklists for 9 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Ambipom/Weavile

Alaric M’s Ambipom Weavile (Canadian Nationals)

Pokemon – 26

4 Aipom TM
4 Ambipom TM
4 Sneasel UD
4 Weavile UD
2 Slowpoke
2 Slowking UD/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL
1 Boufallant BLW91
1 Phanpy HS
1 Donphan Prime
1 Natu UL
1 Xatu UL

Trainers – 22

3 Pokemon Collector
4 Professor Oak’s New Theory
3 Professor Juniper
4 Seeker

2 Dual Ball
4 Pokemon Communication
2 Switch

Energy – 12

4 Double Colorless
4 Rainbow
4 Special Dark

This is the Ambipom/Weavile list that Alaric M used to finish 6th place at the Canadian National Championship.

-Back to Top-

Bearhug (Ursaring Prime/Yanmega Prime/Vileplume)

Xander Pero’s Bearhug

Pokemon – 28

3 Teddiursa CL
2 Ursaring Prime
3 Oddish UD
2 Gloom UD
2 Vileplume UD
1 Bellossom UD
1 Roselia UL
1 Roserade UL
2 Sunkern HS
2 Sunflora HS
4 Yanma TM
4 Yanmega Prime

Trainers – 20

2 Professor Juniper
4 Pokemon Collector
2 Professor Oak’s New Theory
4 Copycat
4 Judge

4 Pokemon Communication

Energy – 12

4 Rainbow
4 Double Colorless
4 Grass

This is the Bearhug list that Xander Pero used to finish 1st place at the US National Championship in the Juniors division. His dad, Carlos Pero, also made Top 32 with the deck in the Masters Division.

-Back to Top-

Donphan Prime/Machamp Prime

Adam Capriola’s Donphan Prime/Machamp Prime (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 20

4 Phanpy CL
4 Donphan Prime
3 Machop TM
2 Machoke TM
3 Machamp Prime
2 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL
1 Bouffalant BLW91

Trainers – 28

3 Pokemon Collector
4 Professor Oak’s New Theory
2 Professor Juniper
2 Seeker

4 Junk Arm
3 Pokemon Communication
3 Rare Candy
3 PlusPower
2 Pokemon Reversal
2 Switch

Energy – 12

9 Fighting
3 Double Colorless

This is the Donphan Prime/Machamp Prime that Adam Capriola used for a 7-2, Top 64 finish at the US National Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Emboar/Magnezone Prime

David Cohen’s Emboar/Magnezone Prime (World Championship)

Pokemon – 

3 Tepig BLW7
1 Pignite BLW17
2 Emboar BLW20
3 Magnemite TM
1 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
2 Reshiram BLW
1-1 Rayquaza & Deoxys LEGEND
2 Cleffa HS

Trainers – 

4 Pokemon Collector
3 Twins
3 Professor Oak’s New Theory
1 Fisherman

4 Pokemon Communication
2 Energy Retrieval
3 Junk Arm
2 Switch
4 Rare Candy

Energy – 15

9 Fire
4 Lightning
2 Rescue

This is the Emboar/Magnezone Prime list that David Cohen used to finish 1st place at the World Championship in the Masters Division.

Carl Scheu’s Emboar/Magnezone Prime (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 

3 Tepig Promo
1 Pignite BLW17
2 Emboar BLW20
1 Emboar BLW19
3 Magnemite TM
1 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
1-1 Rayquaza & Deoxys Legend
2 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL
1 Reshiram BLW

Trainers – 25

4 Pokemon Collector
4 Sage’s Training
1 Flower Shop Lady

4 Pokemon Communication
4 Junk Arm
4 Rare Candy
2 Energy Retrieval
1 Switch
1 Flower Shop Lady
1 Pokemon Reveral

Energy – 15

10 Fire
5 Lightning

This is the Emboar/Magnezone Prime list that Carl Scheu used for a Top 64 finish at the US National Championship. Carl was 7-2 during Day 1 of Swiss.

Related Media:

Simon Luong’s Emboar/Magnezone Prime (Canadian Nationals)

Pokemon – 16

3 Magnemite TM
1 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
2 Tepig BLW
1 Pignite BLW
2 Emboar BLW
2 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL
1 Reshiram BLW
1-1 Rayquaza & Deoxys LEGEND

Trainers – 26

4 Pokemon Collector
3 Judge
2 Professor Oak’s New Theory
1 Twins

3 Pokemon Communication
3 Junk Arm
2 Pokemon Reversal
1 Energy Retrieval
4 Rare Candy
2 Switch
1 Revive

Energy – 16

10 Fire
4 Lightning
2 Rescue

This is the Emboar/Magnezone Prime list that Simon Luong used for a 4th place finish at the Canadian National Championship.

-Back to Top-

Sharpedo

Justin Williams’ Sharpedo (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 21

3 Carvanha TM
3 Sharpedo TM
2 Minccino BLW
2 Cinccino BLW
2 Sneasel UD
2 Weavile UD
1 Vullaby BLW
1 Mandibuzz BLW
1 Slowpoke UD
1 Slowking CL
1 Unown DARK
1 Tyrogue CL
1 Cleffa CL

Trainers – 27

4 Pokemon Collector
3 Sage’s Training
1 Professor Juniper
3 Professor Oak’s New Theory

4 Pokemon Communication
2 Dual Ball
3 Junk Arm
3 PlusPower
3 Pokemon Reversal
1 Switch

Energy – 12

4 Special Darkness
3 Darkness
2 Rescue
3 Double Colorless

This is the Sharpedo list that Justin Williams used to finish in the Top 128 at the US National Championship. He went 8-1 in Swiss.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

The Truth (Vileplume/Reuniclus)

Ross Cawthon’s The Truth (World Championship)

Pokemon – 27

3 Solosis BLW
2 Duosion BLW
2 Reuniclus BLW
3 Oddish UD
2 Gloom UD
2 Vileplume UD
2 Phanpy HS
2 Donphan Prime
1 Chansey HS
1 Blissey Prime
1-1 Entei & Suicune LEGEND
2 Zekrom BLW
2 Pichu HS
1 Cleffa HS

Trainers – 22

4 Twins
4 Sage’s Training
3 Pokemon Collector
2 Seeker
1 Copycat
1 Professor Oak’s New Theory

3 Pokemon Communication
3 Rare Candy

1 Tropical Beach

Energy – 11

4 Double Colorless
4 Rainbow
2 Fighting
1 Fire

This is the The Truth list that Ross Cawthon used to finish 2nd place at the World Championship in the Masters Division. This is the first time Tropical Beach was ever used in a deck.

-Back to Top-

Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram

Christopher Kan’s Typhlosion/Reshiram

Pokemon – 13

4 Cyndaquil HS
1 Quilava HS
4 Typhlosion HS
4 Reshiram BLW

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Juniper
4 Pokemon Collector
1 Professor Elm’s Training Method
2 Engineer’s Adjustments
2 Professor Oak’s New Theory
4 Sage’s Training

2 Pokemon Communication
3 PlusPower
3 Pokegear3.0
4 Rare Candy
1 Energy Retrieval
4 Junk Arm
1 Revive

Energy – 12 

10 Fire
2 Rescue

This is the Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram list that Christopher Kan used to finish 1st place at the World Championship in the Senior Division.

Andy Hahn’s Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram

Pokemon – 18

4 Reshiram BLW
3 Cyndaquil HS
2 Quilava HS
3 Typhlosion Prime
2 Vulpix UL
2 Ninetales HS/CL
1 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL

Trainers – 28

4 Pokemon Collector
4 Professor Oak’s New Theory
2 Engineer’s Adjustment

4 Pokemon Communication
4 Junk Arm
2 Rare Candy
3 Pokemon Reveral
2 Defender
3 PlusPower

 

Energy – 14

12 Fire
2 Double Colorless

This is the Typhlosion Prime/Reshiram list that Andy Hahn used to make Top 128 at the US National Championship. Andy went 9-0 during Swiss.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Tyranitar Prime

James Arnold’s Tyranitar Prime/Serperior BLW

Pokemon – 24

4 Larvitar
3 Pupitar
4 Tyranitar Prime
2 Snivy BLW
2 Servine BLW
2 Serperior BLW
3 Cleffa HS
1 Jirachi
1 Shaymin UL
1 Tyrogue HS
1 Unown DARK

Trainers – 24

4 Pokemon Collector
4 Professor Oak’s New Theory
3 Twins
3 Professor Elm’s Training Method

4 Pokemon Communication
4 Rare Candy
2 Switch

Energy – 12

4 Special Darkness
4 Rainbow
4 Double Colorless

This is the Tyranitar Prime/Serperior BLW list that James Arnold used for a Top 8 finish at the US National Championship.

-Back to Top-

Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime

Josh Wittenkeller’s Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime

Pokemon – 22

4 Magnemite TM
1 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
2 Horsea UL
1 Seadra UL
2 Kingdra Prime
4 Yanma TM
3 Yanmega Prime
1 Jirachi UL
1 Cleffa HS

Trainers – 28

4 Pokemon Collector
2 Twins
2 Sage’s Training
3 Judge
1 Copycat

4 Pokemon Communication
4 Rare Candy
4 Junk Arm
3 Pokemon Reversal
1 Switch

Energy – 10

4 Lightning
4 Psychic
2 Rainbow

This is the Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime list that Josh Wittenkeller used to finish 5th place at the World Championship.

Related Media:

Jay Hornung’s Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime (World Championship)

Pokemon – 

4 Magnemite TM
1 Magneton TM
4 Magnezone Prime
4 Yanma TM
3 Yanmega Prime
1 Horsea UL
1 Kingdra Prime
1 Cleffa HS
1 Manaphy UL
1 Pachirisu CL

Trainers – 28

4 Pokemon Collector
4 Judge
2 Copycat
1 Twins

4 Pokemon Communication
4 Rare Candy
4 Junk Arm
4 Pokemon Reversal
1 Switch

Energy – 11

10 Lightning
1 Rainbow

This is the Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime that Jay Hornung used to finish in the Top 16 at the World Championship.

Related Media:

Gustavo Wada’s Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime

Pokemon – 

3 Magnemite TM
2 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
4 Yanma TM
3 Yanmega Prime
2 Horsea UL
1 Seadra UL
2 Kingdra Prime
1 Pachirisu CL
1 Cleffa HS/CL
1 Tyrogue HS/CL

Trainers – 

4 Pokemon Collector
3 Professor Oak’s New Theory
3 Judge
2 Copycat

4 Pokemon Communication
3 Junk Arm
4 Pokemon Reveral
3 Rare Candy
1 Switch

Energy – 10

10 Lightning

This is the Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime list that Gustavo Wada used to finish 1st place at the World Championship in the Junior Division.

Justin Sanchez’s Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime (US Nationals)

Pokemon – 18

3 Yanma TM
3 Yanmega Prime
3 Magnemite TM
2 Magneton TM
3 Magnezone Prime
1 Pachirisu CL
2 Cleffa CL
1 Tyrogue CL

Trainers – 29

3 Pokemon Collector
1 Flower Shop Lady
1 Professor Elm’s Training Method
2 Copycat
4 Judge

3 Pokemon Communication
3 Rare Candy
3 Pokemon Reversal
3 Switch
1 PlusPower
1 Super Scoop Up
1 Pokemon Circulator

Energy – 13

10 Lightning
3 Rescue

This is the Yanmega Prime/Magnezone Prime list that Justin Sanchez used to finish 1st place at the US National Championship.

-Back to Top-