Black and White-Sun and Moon Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Black and White-Sun and Moon Expanded Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This format was used for the St. Louis Regional Championship, the Portland Regional Championship, and the Ontario Regional Championship.

This page currently has a total of 25 decklists for 19 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Accelgor/Wobbuffet

Anthony Nimmons’ Accelgor/Wobbuffet (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 21

4 Shelmet PLB
4 Accelgor DEX
2 Munna BCR
2 Musharna NXD
4 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Mew EX
1 Tauros GX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Colress
1 Teammates
1 AZ
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
1 Sacred Ash
1 Computer Search
1 Muscle Band
4 Float Stone

3 Virbank City Gym

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Accelgor/Wobbuffet list that Anthony Nimmons used to finish 5th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Aerodactyl/Talonflame

Michael Canaves’ Aerodactyl/Talonflame (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 13 

4 Aerodactyl FCO
3 Talonflame STS
2 Gallade BKT
1 Marowak FCO
1 Archeops NVI
1 Dunsparce XY
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 43

1 N
2 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick
1 Professor Kukui
1 Lysandre

3 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Acro Bike
4 Puzzle of time
4 Battle Compressor
2 Maitenance
4 Old Amber Aerodactyl
3 Fossil Excavation Kit
1 Special Charge
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
1 Muscle Band
1 Float Stone

1 Twist Mountain

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Aerodactyl/Talonflame list that Michael Canaves used to finish 24th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Grafton Roll’s Aerodactyl/Talonflame (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 13

4 Aerodactyl FCO
3 Talonflame STS
2 Gallade BKT
1 Marowak FCO
1 Archeops NVI
1 Tauros GX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 43

1 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Professor Kukui
1 Lysandre
2 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

3 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Acro Bike
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Puzzle of time
4 Old Amber Aerodactyl
3 Fossil Excavation Kit
1 Super Rod
1 Special Charge
1 Hypnotoxic Laser
1 Computer Search
1 Muscle Band
1 Float Stone

1 Twist Mountain

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Aerodactyl/Talonflame list that Grafton Roll used to finish 30th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Carbink BREAK

Gibson Archer-Tang’s Carbink BREAK/Landorus EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 11

4 Carbink FCO50
3 Carbink BREAK
2 Landorus EX
1 Zygarde EX
1 Giratina XY184

Trainers – 

3 Professor Sycamore
4 N
3 Korrina
2 AZ
2 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Xerosic

4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of time
4 Max Potion
2 Eco Arm
1 Battle Compressor
1 Escape Rope
1 Computer Search
4 Focus Sash
1 Float Stone

2 Magnetic Storm

Energy – 8

4 Strong
4 Fighting

This is the Carbink BREAK/Landorus EX list that Gibson Archer-Tang used to finish 3rd place in the Senior Division at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Darkrai EX/Dragons

Marcus Guy’s Darkrai EX/Dragons (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 10

3 Darkrai EX BKP
1 Darkrai EX DEX
2 Giratina EX
1 Salamence EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

 

4 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Trainers’ Mail
3 Max Elixir
4 Dark Patch
2 Escape Rope
1 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

2 Parallel City

Energy – 13

4 Double Dragon
9 Darkness

This is the Darkrai EX/Dragons list that Marcus Guy used to finish 15th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Decidueye GX/Vileplume

John Kettler’s Decidueye GX/Vileplume (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 24

4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
4 Decidueye GX
2 Oddish BCR
2 Gloom BCR
2 Vileplume AOR
2 Lugia EX
3 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 28

4 Professor Juniper
3 N
2 Lysandre
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
2 Revitalizer
1 Computer Search
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 8

4 Grass
4 Double Colorless

This is the Decidueye GX/Vileplume list that John Kettler used to finish 2nd place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Eelektrik/Raikou

Andrew Mahone’s Eelektrik/Raikou (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 14

4 Tynamo NVI38
4 Eelektrik NVI
4 Raikou BKT
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Karen

3 Ultra Ball
4 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Battle Compressor
2 Switch
1 Computer Search
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 9

9 Lightning

This is the Eelektrik/Raikou list that Andrew Mahone used to finish 18th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Lurantis GX/Vileplume

Ross Cawthon’s Lurantis GX/Vileplume (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 16

4 Fomantis SUM
3 Lurantis GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 

4 Professor Juniper
1 N
4 AZ
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 Revitalizer
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
2 Acro Bike
1 Pal Pad
1 Computer Search
1 Silver Bangle

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 9

9 Grass

This is the Lurantis GX/Vileplume list that Ross Cawthon used to finish 7th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Eric Rodriguez’s Lurantis GX/Vileplume (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 18

4 Fomantis SUM
4 Lurantis GX
2 Oddish AOR
2 Gloom AOR
2 Vileplume AOR
1 Bunnelby PRC
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
4 AZ
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
1 Level Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Battle Compressor
4 Revitalizer
1 Computer Search

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 10 

10 Grass

This is the Lurantis GX/Vileplume list that Eric Rodriguez used to finish 16th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX STS

Connor Finton’s M Gardevoir EX STS (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 16

3 Gardevoir EX
3 M Gardevoir EX
3 Shaymin EX
2 Jirachi EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Exeggcute PLF
1 Rattata Evolutions

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Juniper
1 N
1 Skyla
2 Lysandre
2 Hex Maniac
1 Karen
1 AZ
1 Iris

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Potion
1 Switch
1 Escape Rope
1 Target Whistle
1 Super Rod
1 Dowsing Machine
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 7

7 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX STS list that Connor Finton used to finish 29th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

M Rayquaza EX

Alex Wilson’s M Rayquaza EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 17

2 Rayquaza EX ROS75
1 Rayquaza EX ROS60
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Giratina XY184
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 36

1 Colress
1 N
1 Ghetsis
2 Lysandre
2 Hex Maniac
1 AZ
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
2 Battle Compressor
3 Mega Turbo
1 Computer Search
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Water

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Alex Wilson used to finish 1st place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Chip Richey’s M Rayquaza EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 18

3 Rayquaza EX ROS75
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Seismitoad EX
1 Oranguru SUM
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 35

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Colress
2 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
2 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Water

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Chip Richey used to finish 9th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Related Media:

-Back to Top-

Night March

John Sienkiewicz’s Night March (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 18

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
1 Tauros GX
1 Mew FCO
1 Mr. Mime GEN
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Teammates
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
2 Trainers’ Mail
2 Pokemon Catcher
1 Escape Rope
1 Special Charge
1 Target Whistle
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
1 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

2 Dimension Valley
1 Parallel City

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March list John Sienkiewicz used to finish 4th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Peter “Joltik” Kica’s Night March (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 18

4 Joltik PHF
4 Pumpkaboo PHF
4 Lampent PHF
1 Mew FCO
1 Mr. Mime BKT
1 Tauros GX
3 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Juniper
1 N
2 Lysandre
1 Teammates
1 AZ
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 Battle Compressor
4 Puzzle of Time
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Escape Rope
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Special Charge
1 Target Whistle
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Dimension Valley

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Night March list that Peter Kica used to finish 11th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Rainbow Road

Sydney Morisoli’s Rainbow Road

Pokemon – 15

4 Xerneas BKT
3 Ho-Oh EX
1 Yveltal EX
1 Jolteon EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Jirachi EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 33

4 Professor Juniper
2 Colress
1 N
1 Karen
1 Lysandre
1 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Battle Compressor
3 Energy Switch
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

3 Sky Field

Energy – 12

4 Double Colorless
4 Fairy
2 Darkness
1 Lightning
1 Water

This is the Rainbow Road list that Sydney Morisoli used for a 5th place finish in the Senior Division at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Seismitoad EX/Decidueye GX

Alex Schemanske’s Seismitoad EX/Decidueye GX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 19

4 Seismitoad EX
4 Rowlet SUM
4 Dartrix SUM
3 Decidueye GX
1 Dedenne FFI
1 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 AZ
1 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt

3 Ultra Ball
3 Pokemon Communication
4 VS Seeker
4 Super Scoop Up
1 Revitalizer
1 Special Charge
1 Scoop Up Cyclone
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Blend Energy GFPD

This is the Seismitoad EX/Decidueye GX list that Alex Schemanske used to finish 6th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Seismitoad EX/Garbodor

Michael Long’s Seismitoad EX/Garbodor (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 11

4 Seismitoad EX
2 Trubbish LTR
2 Garbodor LTR
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 42

4 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 Ghetsis
1 Lysandre
1 Shadow Triad
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Hypnotoxic Laser
4 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
3 Super Scoop Up
1 Super Rod
1 Tool Scrapper
2 Fighting Fury Belt
3 Float Stone
1 Rock Guard

3 Virbank City Gym

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Water

This is the Seismitoad EX/Garbodor list that Michael Long used to finish 2nd place in the Senior Division at the St. Louis Regional Championship. Jackson Ford also finished 7th place in the Senior Division with the same list.

-Back to Top-

Trevenant BREAK

Jay Young’s Trevenant BREAK (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 13

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 40

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Lysandre
1 Ghetsis
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic
2 Wally

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Red Card
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
2 Rescue Scarf
2 Head Ringer

3 Dimension Valley
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 7

7 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Jay Young used to finish 20th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Turbo Darkrai EX

Adam Opatrny’s Turbo Darkrai EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 9

3 Darkrai EX BKP
1 Darkrai EX DEX
1 Yveltal EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Hoopa EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 39

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Elixir
4 Dark Patch
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Battle Compressor
1 Super Rod
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

1 Parallel City
1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX that Adam Opatrny used to finish 27th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen/Flareon

Gregory Fortier’s Vespiquen/Flareon (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 27 

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Eevee
4 Flareon PLF
4 Unown AOR
2 Wobbuffet PHF
1 Exeggcute PLF
1 Jolteon AOR
1 Giratina XY184
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 29

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 Blacksmith

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
2 Float Stone

2 Tropical Beach

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Fire

This is the Vespiquen/Flareon list that Gregory Fortier used to finish 32nd place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Vespiquen/Vileplume

Steve Guthrie’s Vespiquen/Vileplume (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 27 

4 Combee AOR
4 Vespiquen AOR
4 Oddish BCR
3 Gloom AOR
3 Vileplume AOR
3 Unown AOR
1 Bunnelby PRC
1 Wobbuffet PHF
4 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 29

4 Professor Sycamore

4 Ultra Ball
4 Trainers’ Mail
4 Battle Compressor
4 Acro Bike
2 Revitalizer
1 Computer Search
2 Float Stone

4 Forest of Giant Plants

Energy – 4

4 Double Colorless

This is the Vespiquen/Vileplume list that Steve Guthrie used to finish 28th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Volcanion EX

Rahul Reddy’s Volcanion EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 14

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Exeggcute PLF
1 Staryu BKP
1 Starmie EVO

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Juniper
1 N
2 Colress
2 Blacksmith
2 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Battle Compressor
2 Superior Energy Retrieval
2 Max Elixir
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

3 Sky Field

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Rahul Reddy used to finish 3rd place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Related Media:

Brad Curcio’s Volcanion EX (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 12

4 Volcanion EX
3 Volcanion STS
2 Shaymin EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Juniper
1 N
2 Colress
2 Blacksmith
2 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Battle Compressor
3 Superior Energy Retrieval
2 Max Elixir
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

3 Sky Field

Energy – 12 

12 Fire

This is the Volcanion EX list that Brad Curcio used to finish 13th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

-Back to Top-

Yveltal EX

Israel Sosa’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 12

2 Yveltal EX
2 Darkrai EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Tauros GX
1 Sableye DEX
1 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Ghetsis
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Dark Patch
3 Battle Compressor
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

2 Silent Lab
1 Parallel City

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Israel Sosa used to finish 8th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship.

Andrew Wamboldt’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (St. Louis)

Pokemon – 13

3 Yveltal EX
1 Darkrai EX DEX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Sableye DEX
2 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 36

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick
1 Lysandre
1 Ghetsis
1 Delinquent
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
4 Dark Patch
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

1 Parallel City
1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Andrew Wamboldt used to finish 14th place at the St. Louis Regional Championship. This is also the same list that Mark Garcia used to win the San Jose Regional Championship in the Black and White-Evolutions format.

-Back to Top-