You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

Black and White-Steam Siege Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Black and White-Steam Siege Expanded Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This format was used for the Regional Championships in Phoenix, Arizona and Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.

This page currently has a total of 17 decklists for 11 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Accelgor/Wobbuffet

Mike Fouchet’s Accelgor/Wobbuffet (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 20

4 Shelmet PLB
4 Accelgor DEX
2 Munna BCR
2 Musharna NXD
4 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Mew EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 35

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Ghetsis
1 Teammates

3 Ultra Ball
3 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
4 Float Stone
1 Muscle Band
1 Silver Bangle

4 Virbank City Gym

Energy – 5

4 Double Colorless
1 Mystery

This is the Accelgor/Wobbuffet list that Mike Fought used to finish 2nd place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Darkrai EX/Giratina EX

Chris Siakala’s Darkrai EX/Giratina EX (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 9

3 Darkrai EX BKP
1 Darkrai EX
2 Giratina EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
$ VS Seeker
4 Dark Patch
3 Max Elixir
2 Trainers’ Mail
1 Battle Compressor
1 Escape Rope
1 Float Stone
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 13

9 Darkness
4 Double Dragon

This is the Darkrai EX/Giratina EX list that Chris Siakala used to finish 7th place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Greninja BREAK

Drew Kennett’s Greninja/Talonflame (Arizona)

Pokemon – 18

4 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
4 Greninja BKP
3 Greninja BREAK
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32

2 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Ace Trainer
1 Teammates
1 Fisherman

4 Dive Ball
2 Level Ball
1 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Rare Candy
1 Sacred Ash
1 Startling Megaphone
1 Computer Search
3 Bursting Balloon
2 Muscle Band

2 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

9 Water
1 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Drew Kennett used to finish 1st place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Travis Nunlist’s Greninja/Talonflame (Arizona)

Pokemon – 18

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Greninja BKP
1 Greninja XY
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Lysandre
1 Wally

4 Dive Ball
3 Evosoda
4 VS Seeker
2 Super Rod
1 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
2 Muscle Band

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

8 Water
2 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Travis Nunlist used to finish 3rd place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Caleb Gedemer’s Greninja/Talonflame (Arizona)

Pokemon – 18

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
3 Greninja BKP
1 Greninja XY
3 Greninja BREAK
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 

4 Professor Sycamore
3 N
1 Ghetsis
1 Fisherman
1 Hex Maniac
1 Wally

4 Dive Ball
1 Level Ball
2 Evosoda
4 VS Seeker
1 Battle Compressor
2 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
4 Bursting Balloon

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 9

8 Water
1 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAK/Talonflame list that Caleb Gedemer used to finish 7th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

M Rayquaza EX

Zakwani Clay’s M Rayquaza EX (Arizona)

Pokemon – 16

3 Rayquaza EX
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Aegislash EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 37

2 Colress
1 N
2 Hex Maniac
1 Ghetsis
1 Xerosic
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
3 Mega Turbo
1 Sacred Ash
1 Computer Search
3 Rayquaza Spirit Link
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Metal

This is the M Rayquaza EX list that Zakwani Clay used to finish 12th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Primal Groudon EX

Stefan Tabaco’s Primal Groudon EX/Wobuffet (Arizona)

Pokemon – 12

1 Groudon EX DEX
1 Groudon EX PRC
2 Primal Groudon EX
4 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Regirock XY49
1 Mr. Mime PLF
1 Bunnelby PRC

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
4 Korrina
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Xerosic

4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
1 Escape Rope
1 Float Stone
1 Hard Charm
1 Max Potion
1 Mega Turbo
1 Professor’s Letter
1 Robo Substitute
1 Switch
1 Scramble Switch
3 Focus Sash
1 Float Stone

4 Tropical Beach

Energy – 11

6 Fighting
4 Strong
1 Psychic

This is the Primal Groudon EX list that Stefan Tabaco used to finish 5th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Raikou/Eelektrik

Sam Chen’s Raikou/Eelektrik

Pokemon – 16

4 Raikou BKT
4 Tynamo NVI
4 Eelektrik NVI
1 Eelektross PLB
1 Seismitoad EX
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 34

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Colress
1 AZ
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
2 Evosoda
4 VS Seeker
1 Battle Compressor
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

4 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

7 Lightning
3 Double Colorless

This is the Raikou/Eelektrik list that Sam Chen used to finish 3rd place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Michael Slutsky’s Raikou/Eelektrik (Arizona)

Pokemon – 15

4 Raikou BKT
4 Tynamo NVI38
4 Eelektrik NVI
1 Gallade BKT
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 33

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Colress
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick
1 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
1 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Battle Compressor
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
3 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 12

10 Lightning
2 Double Colorless

This is the Raikou/Eelektrik list that Michael Slutsky used to finish 6th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Sableye/Garbodor

TJ Traquair’s Sableye/Garbodor (Arizona)

Pokemon – 13

4 Sableye DEX
2 Trubbish NVI
2 Garbodor BKP
1 Latias EX
3 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 41

3 Professor Sycamore
3 N
2 Lysandre
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic
1 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Ghetsis
1 Hex Maniac

3 Ultra Ball
3 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Puzzle of Time
3 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
1 Traget Whistle
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Trick Shovel
1 Head Ringer
2 Float Stone
1 Life Dew

2 Team Aqua’s Secret Base

Energy – 6

6 Darkness

This is the Sableye/Garbodor list that TJ Traquair used to finish 8th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Seismitoad EX/Crobat

Noel Totomoch’s Seismitoad EX/Crobat (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 16

3 Seismitoad EX
4 Zubat PLS
4 Golbat PHF
2 Crobat PHF
1 Lugia EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 Colress
1 Ghetsis
1 Delinquent
1 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Hypnotoxic Laser
4 Super Scoop Up
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt

3 Silent Lab

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Water

This is the Seismitoad EX/Crobat list that Noel Totomoch used to finish 4th place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Eric Gansman’s Seismitoad EX/Crobat (Arizona)

Pokemon – 16

3 Seismitoad EX
4 Zubat PLS
4 Golbat PHF
2 Crobat PHF
1 Dedenne FFI
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Colress
1 Ghetsis
1 AZ
1 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Hypnotoxic Laser
4 Super Scoop Up
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt

3 Silent Lab

Energy – 7

4 Double Colorless
3 Water

This is the Seismitoad EX/Crobat list that Eric Gansman used to finish 4th place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Trevenant BREAK

Jonathan Crespo’s Trevenant BREAK (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 15

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
2 Shaymin EX
2 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Juniper
1 N
2 Wally
1 Lysandre
1 Team Flare Grunt
1 Xerosic

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
4 Red Card
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
2 Rescue Scarf

3 Dimension Valley
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 8

8 Psychic

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that Jonathan Crespo used to finish 1st place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

William Herrmann’s Trevenant BREAK (Arizona)

Pokemon – 16

4 Phantump BKP
4 Trevenant XY
3 Trevenant BREAK
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Wobbuffet PHF
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 36

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Colress
2 Team Flare Grunt
2 Wally
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
2 Level Ball
4 VS Seeker
2 Enhanced Hammer
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
4 Bursting Balloon
2 Float Stone

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 8

5 Psychic
3 Mystery

This is the Trevenant BREAK list that William Herrmann used to finish 2nd place at the Arizona Regional Championship.

Turbo Darkrai EX

Joshua Sergenton’s Turbo Darkrai EX

Pokemon – 11

3 Darkrai EX BKP
1 Darkrai EX DEX
1 Malamar EX
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Yveltal XY
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 38

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
1 Colress
1 AZ
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Dark Patch
4 Max Elixir
2 Battle Compressor
2 Trainers’ Mail
1 Super Rod
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Parallel City

Energy – 11

11 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that Joshua Sergenton used to finish 6th place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Yveltal EX

Tom Filbey’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 12

2 Yveltal EX
1 Darkrai EX DEX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Mewtwo EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Sableye DEX
1 Archeops NVI
1 Gallade BKT
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Juniper
1 N
1 Colress
1 Ghetsis
1 AZ
1 Lysandre
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Dark Patch
3 Battle Compressor
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
2 Silent Lab

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Tom Filbey used to finish 5th place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.

Benjamin Sauk’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (Philadelphia)

Pokemon – 12

2 Yveltal EX
2 Darkrai EX DEX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Yveltal XY
1 Sableye DEX
1 Archeops NVI
1 Gallade BKT
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Juniper
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Ghetsis
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Battle Compressor
3 Trainers’ Mail
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Dowsing Machine
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Benjamin Sauk used to finish 8th place at the Philadelphia Regional Championship.