You can now support The Charizard Lounge on Patreon to support our continued pursuit of providing high quality free Pokemon TCG articles, tournament results, and more.

Black and White-Evolutions Decklists

This page is a compilation of deck lists from the Black and White-Evolutions Expanded Format from the 2016-2017 Play Pokemon Season. This format was used for the San Jose Regional Championship in December and the Alberta Open Special Event in January.

This page currently has a total of 12 decklists for 9 different archetypes.

Table of Contents

Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX

Sam Chen’s Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX (San Jose)

Pokemon – 11

4 Carbink FCO50
3 Carbink BREAK
2 Zygarde EX
1 Landorus EX
1 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 41

3 Professor Sycamore
4 N
3 Korrina
2 AZ
2 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Delinquent
1 Hex Maniac
1 Lysandre
1 Xerosic

1 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Puzzle of Time
4 Max Potion
1 Battle Compressor
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Escape Rope
1 Computer Search
4 Focus Sash

2 Magnetic Storm

Energy – 8

4 Fighting
4 Strong

This is the Carbink BREAK/Zygarde EX list that Sam Chen used to finish 4th place at the San Jose Regional Championship. The list was also used by Russell LaParre for a 17th place finish and Jeremy Jallen for a 19th place finish.

 -Back to Top-

Greninja BREAK

Kenny Britton’s Greninja BREAK (San Jose)

Pokemon – 18

3 Froakie BKP
4 Frogadier BKP
4 Greninja BKP
3 Greninja BREAK
4 Talonflame STS

Trainers – 32

4 Professor Sycamore
4 N
1 Ace Trainer
1 Fisherman
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger
1 Wally

4 Dive Ball
3 Evo Soda
4 VS Seeker
2 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
2 Bursting Balloon

3 Rough Seas

Energy – 10

8 Water
2 Splash

This is the Greninja BREAk list that Kenny Britton used to finish 2nd place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

 -Back to Top-

M Gardevoir EX STS

Garrett Dahleseide’s M Gardevoir EX (Alberta)

Pokemon – 14

3 M Gardevoir EX
2 Gardevoir EX STS
1 Gardevoir EX PRC
3 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Dragonite EX
1 Klefki FFI

Trainers – 38

3 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 Skyla
1 Ghetsis
1 AZ
1 Karen
1 Lysandre
2 Hex Maniac

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Max Potion
2 Mega Turbo
2 Escape Rope
1 Super Rod
1 Computer Search
4 Gardevoir Spirit Link

4 Dimension Valley

Energy – 8

8 Fairy

This is the M Gardevoir EX STS list that Garrett Dahleseide used to finish 2nd place at the Alberta Open.

 -Back to Top-

M Rayquaza EX

Then Vy’s M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX (Alberta)

Pokemon – 18

3 Rayquaza EX
3 M Rayquaza EX
4 Shaymin EX
2 Hoopa EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Dragonite EX
2 Jolteon EX
1 Seismitoad EX
1 Giratina XY184

Trainers – 34

3 Professor Juniper
1 N
1 Colress
1 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Pokemon Ranger
2 Hex Maniac
1 Karen

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Mega Turbo
1 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
1 Float Stone
2 Rayquaza Spirit Link

4 Sky Field

Energy – 8

4 Double Colorless
4 Lightning

This is the M Rayquaza EX/Jolteon EX list that Then Vy used for 8th place at the Alberta Open.

 -Back to Top-

Primal Groudon EX

Nathan Van’s Primal Groudon EX (Alberta)

Pokemon – 11

3 Groudon EX
3 Primal Groudon EX
3 Wobbuffet PHF
1 Carbink FCO50
1 Carbink BREAK

Trainers – 38

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
4 Korrina
2 Pokemon Center Lady
2 Lysandre
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Ranger

4 VS Seeker
3 Switch
2 Professors’ Letter
3 Mega Turbo
1 Battle Compressor
2 Robo Substitute
2 Focus Sash
1 Hard Charm

3 Silent Lab
1 Tropical Beach

Energy – 11

7 Fighting
4 Strong

This is the Primal Groudon EX list that Nathan Van used to finish 5th place at the Alberta Open.

 -Back to Top-

Rainbow Road

Kale Chalifoux’s Rainbow Road (Alberta)

Pokemon – 16

4 Xerneas BKT
1 Xerneas BREAK
3 Ho-Oh EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Malamar EX
1 Keldeo EX
1 Jolteon EX
1 Jirachi EX
1 Hoopa EX
1 Exeggcute PLF

Trainers – 34

3 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Colress
1 AZ
1 Karen
1 Lysandre
1 Ninja Boy

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
2 Battle Compressor
3 Energy Switch
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

4 Sky Field

Energy – 10

4 Double Colorless
3 Fairy
2 Darkness
1 Lightning

This is the Rainbow Road list that Kale Chalifoux used to finish 6th place at the Alberta Open.

 -Back to Top-

Sableye/Garbodor

Alex Koch’s Sableye/Garbodor (San Jose)

Pokemon – 11

4 Sableye DEX
2 Trubbish NVI
2 Garbodor BKP
1 Latias EX
2 Shaymin EX

Trainers – 43

4 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
2 Team Flare Grunt
1 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Hex Maniac
1 Pokemon Center Lady
1 Team Rocket’s Handiwork
1 Xerosic

3 Ultra Ball
3 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Puzzle of Time
3 Crushing Hammer
1 Enhanced Hammer
2 Trick Shovel
1 Super Rod
1 Target Whistle
1 Tool Scrapper
2 Float Stone
1 Life Dew

1 Parallel City
1 Team Aqua’s Secret Base

Energy – 6

6 Darkness

This is the Sableye/Garbodor list that Alex Koch used to finish 5th place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

 -Back to Top-

Turbo Darkrai EX

David Selin’s Turbo Darkrai EX (San Jose)

Pokemon – 11

2 Darkrai EX BKP
2 Darkrai EX DEX
1 Yveltal EX
1 Yveltal XY
1 Mew FCO
1 Keldeo EX
2 Shaymin EX
1 Hoopa EX

Trainers – 37

4 Professor Sycamore
1 N
1 Colress
1 Ghetsis
2 Lysandre
1 AZ

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Max Elixir
4 Dark Patch
1 Escape Rope
1 Tool Scrapper
1 Computer Search
3 Fighting Fury Belt

2 Parallel City

Energy – 12

12 Darkness

This is the Turbo Darkrai EX list that David Selling used to finish 8th place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

 -Back to Top-

Yveltal EX

Mark Garcia’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (San Jose)

Pokemon – 13

3 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Darkrai EX DEX
1 Sableye DEX
2 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
2 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 36

3 Professor Juniper
2 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick
2 N
1 AZ
1 Delinquent
1 Ghetsis
1 Lysandre

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
4 Dark Patch
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

1 Parallel City
1 Reverse Valley

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Mark Garcia used to finish 1st place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

Kian Amini’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (San Jose)

Pokemon – 12

2 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
2 Darkrai EX
1 Sableye DEX
2 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Juniper
2 N
2 Maxie’s Hidden All Trick
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Delinquent

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
4 Battle Compressor
1 Computer Search
1 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Muscle Band
1 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Kian Amini used to finish 3rd place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

Graham Westby’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (San Jose)

Pokemon – 10

2 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
1 Darkrai EX
1 Sableye DEX
1 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 39

3 Professor Juniper
2 N
1 Colress
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
4 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
4 Dark Patch
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
2 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
2 Silent Lab

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Graham Westby used to finish 6th place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

Israel Sosa’s Yveltal EX/Maxie’s (San Jose)

Pokemon – 12

2 Yveltal EX
2 Yveltal BKT
2 Darkrai EX
1 Sableye DEX
1 Gallade BKT
1 Archeops NVI
1 Keldeo EX
1 Shaymin EX
1 Jirachi EX

Trainers – 37

3 Professor Sycamore
2 N
2 Lysandre
1 AZ
1 Ghetsis
1 Hex Maniac
1 Maxie’s Hidden Ball Trick

4 Ultra Ball
4 VS Seeker
3 Trainers’ Mail
3 Battle Compressor
4 Dark Patch
1 Enhanced Hammer
1 Computer Search
2 Fighting Fury Belt
1 Float Stone

2 Parallel City
1 Silent Lab

Energy – 11

7 Darkness
4 Double Colorless

This is the Yveltal EX/Maxie’s list that Israel Sosa used to finish 7th place at the San Jose Regional Championship.

 -Back to Top-